PtokaX forum

Development Section => Your Developing Problems => Topic started by: Psycho_Chihuahua on 09 April, 2006, 19:14:04

Title: need a little help with "getHubVersion()"
Post by: Psycho_Chihuahua on 09 April, 2006, 19:14:04
I've got myself a little stuck here and i'm sure someone can help me out

what must i do to get a line like:

Hub Version: PtokaX 0.3.4.0f0

to show in an Info Bot?

i tried this:

"\tHub Version: \t"..getHubVersion().."\r\n"..

but it only gives me PtokaX as Version :( i see that in the scripting interface it says something of "name, ver = getHubVersion()" but it doesn't help me much

Any Help is appreciated
Title: Re: need a little help with "getHubVersion()"
Post by: Thor on 09 April, 2006, 19:20:41
Use this:

name, ver = getHubVersion()
"\tHub Version: \t"..name.." "..ver.."\r\n"..
Title: Re: need a little help with "getHubVersion()"
Post by: Psycho_Chihuahua on 09 April, 2006, 19:44:37
Thnx M8, that did the trick  :D

As it doesn't show which Version of 0.3.4.0 i use i had to add it myself - but this does the trick ;)

PtxVers = "f0 Lua 5.02" -- Up in the Settings and the rest inside the script

name, ver = getHubVersion()
"\tHub Version: \t"..name.." "..ver.." "..PtxVers.."\r\n"..