PtokaX forum

Development Section => LUA & PtokaX-Scripting-Interface => Topic started by: LiqUiD~TrolL on 15 April, 2005, 15:59:51

Title: problem in the hub running
Post by: LiqUiD~TrolL on 15 April, 2005, 15:59:51
hello ppl i have a problem with my hub

the problem is that if the hub is runnig for long time period then something happeneds

1st the scripts stop working


or

2nd no user can connect to the hub and it gets connection timeout.

does anyone have something to suggest me for this??
are there any proggrams i can coifigure to restart the ptoka x automaticaly while i m not home or something like that??





Title:
Post by: imby on 15 April, 2005, 16:51:27
To be honest, with something so general i can only say: get a new PC, then bollock your ISP for providing such a shit service.
Title:
Post by: OpticaL on 15 April, 2005, 18:19:30
CODE:

@echo Off

echo ----------------------
echo PtokaX Auto restarter
echo Written by: OpticaL  
echo ----------------------         
echo Im starting the hub.
echo ----------------------
:Start
PtokaX.exe


echo ----------------------
echo PtokaX Auto restarter
echo Written by: OpticaL  
echo ----------------------             
echo Hub Failed restarting
echo Trying again."
echo ----------------------
:Start
PtokaX.exe

Create a DOS file and use this code

OBS: You have to use "Hub Autostart" in PtokaX and have this DOS file in the same folder as PtokaX.


// Edited the code
Title:
Post by: jiten on 15 April, 2005, 18:31:47
QuoteOriginally posted by OpticaL
CODE:

@echo Off

echo ----------------------
echo PtokaX Auto restarter
echo Written by: OpticaL  
echo ----------------------         
echo Im starting the hub.
echo ----------------------
:Start
PtokaX.exe


echo ----------------------
echo PtokaX Auto restarter
echo Written by: OpticaL  
echo ----------------------             
echo Hub Failed restarting
echo Trying again."
echo ----------------------


Create a DOS file and use this code

OBS: You have to use "Hub Autostart" in PtokaX and have this DOS file in the same folder as PtokaX. I Haven't tested  this program with the new versions of PtokaX's

U forgot to mention that this code should be saved in a .bat file.
Btw, found this (http://www.teamsoftwaresolutions.com/files/AutoRestart.zip) tool in google that may be useful to u.

Best regards,

jiten
Title:
Post by: OpticaL on 15 April, 2005, 18:36:39
Yeah true, Don't forget to use

:Start
PtokaX.exe

after

echo ----------------------
echo PtokaX Auto restarter
echo Written by: OpticaL  
echo ----------------------             
echo Hub Failed restarting
echo Trying again."
echo ----------------------
Title:
Post by: jiten on 15 April, 2005, 18:40:17
QuoteOriginally posted by OpticaL
Yeah true, Don't forget to use

:Start
PtokaX.exe

after

echo ----------------------
echo PtokaX Auto restarter
echo Written by: OpticaL  
echo ----------------------             
echo Hub Failed restarting
echo Trying again."
echo ----------------------

Hum, in this case, if the server crashed more than 2 times, it'd not restart, so it would be better to "multiply" that code  :D

Cheers
Title:
Post by: OpticaL on 15 April, 2005, 18:43:02
lol! yeah true maybe you should use another program
Title:
Post by: LiqUiD~TrolL on 17 April, 2005, 20:47:31
tnx a lot guys for these tips ,well jiten i ll try this progg you suggested, i m downloading right now

i hope i ll find something,
and by the way i m not the host of the hub, a friend of mine is running it

and Question : if i m running the hub from the RAR file ???
can this make this problem???
or if you do that what it might happened???
Title:
Post by: Herodes on 17 April, 2005, 21:25:19
QuoteOriginally posted by LiqUiD~TrolL
and Question : if i m running the hub from the RAR file ???
can this make this problem???
or if you do that what it might happened???
what ?! why are you doing that ? I suppose it is ok but I really dont understand y you run it from an archive ?!

i just couldn't help asking .. is it a fetish of some kind ?
Title:
Post by: jiten on 17 April, 2005, 21:35:21
QuoteOriginally posted by Herodes
QuoteOriginally posted by LiqUiD~TrolL
and Question : if i m running the hub from the RAR file ???
can this make this problem???
or if you do that what it might happened???
what ?! why are you doing that ? I suppose it is ok but I really dont understand y you run it from an archive ?!

i just couldn't help asking .. is it a fetish of some kind ?

LOL
Title:
Post by: LiqUiD~TrolL on 18 April, 2005, 18:18:09
well i don t know in what to answer , i just learn it that way and i m doing it that way
hahaah

but now i m doing it with the original way =)

hope this might help in the hub crases
Title:
Post by: jiten on 18 April, 2005, 18:20:40
QuoteOriginally posted by LiqUiD~TrolL
well i don t know in what to answer , i just learn it that way and i m doing it that way
hahaah

but now i m doing it with the original way =)

hope this might help in the hub crases

Let's see what happens now...
Title:
Post by: LiqUiD~TrolL on 20 April, 2005, 21:33:25
hehee the results of this where great guys , the hub is running 3 days now and nothing happened
and after these 3 days see this :

     • Script memory            :  704 Kb
     • Garbage collected      :  926 Kb


how does this looks ???
what do you think about it ??
Title:
Post by: jiten on 20 April, 2005, 21:46:18
That's good news... Seems ok to me ;)
Title:
Post by: LiqUiD~TrolL on 22 April, 2005, 11:58:22
from now on it never stops running m8 =)