Author Topic: PostMan 0.9 beta2  (Read 4958 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 725
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
PostMan 0.9 beta2
« on: 25 May, 2008, 01:17:41 »
Nothing new, just adapted to the 0.4.x API. It's beta, so it is likely that there are bugs. Please test it.
For new users: this is an offline message sending script that encodes messages into an unreadable format and allows features like sending one message to many users, mass deletion, advanced inbox management etc.
« Last Edit: 25 May, 2008, 17:16:36 by bastya_elvtars »
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

PtokaX forum

PostMan 0.9 beta2
« on: 25 May, 2008, 01:17:41 »

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 725
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: PostMan 0.9 beta1
« Reply #1 on: 25 May, 2008, 12:15:44 »
Just a sidenote: 1.0 will come soon and will be rewritten the same way as FreshStuff works now.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 725
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
PostMan 0.9 beta2
« Reply #2 on: 25 May, 2008, 17:16:11 »
Here is another update. Changelog follows:
Code: [Select]
    PostMan:
    Changed: new base64 library (also written by Alex Kloss)
    Changed: PtokaX's script error logging is enabled on startup
    Fixed: PM command parsing was broken
    Added: the project is licensed under the Microsoft Reciprocal License (Ms-RL) from now on
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline kammikaze

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: PostMan 0.9 beta2
« Reply #3 on: 11 June, 2012, 19:16:40 »
Where can i make changes in the rightclickmenu? Can somebody help me out? thx already ;)

Offline the-master

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 217
  • Karma: +10/-15
Re: PostMan 0.9 beta2
« Reply #4 on: 12 June, 2012, 20:16:41 »
behind "local RC" under user connected
« Last Edit: 03 July, 2012, 11:37:13 by the-master »
keep on sharing :)
dchub://kickincountryhub.no-ip.org

Offline nightcrawler

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: PostMan 0.9 beta2
« Reply #5 on: 01 July, 2012, 20:38:53 »
Hey
     Is this script now in beta version or full version??????

Offline Dessamator

  • Scripter
  • Emperor
  • ******
  • Posts: 1 262
  • Karma: +13/-9
Re: PostMan 0.9 beta2
« Reply #6 on: 03 July, 2012, 16:49:31 »
For lack of a better word, that script, at least the one posted is Archaic, it was posted in 2008.

Ignorance is Bliss.

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 725
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: PostMan 0.9 beta2
« Reply #7 on: 04 July, 2012, 09:54:35 »
Actually nobody asked for conversion. :-)
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline Azazel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Devil Who can Teleport Anywhere..
Re: PostMan 0.9 beta2
« Reply #8 on: 06 August, 2014, 20:56:46 »
Please Someone convert it..

I am not able to use it in ptokax version 0.5.0.2 with lua 5.1.5

I am getting error related to path..May be it can not find the files which are under postman folder

Thanks.. :)

Offline the-master

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 217
  • Karma: +10/-15
Re: PostMan 0.9 beta2
« Reply #9 on: 10 August, 2014, 21:31:37 »
error related to path has nothing to do with Lua, plz post errors or stop whining  :P
keep on sharing :)
dchub://kickincountryhub.no-ip.org

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 475
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
Re: PostMan 0.9 beta2
« Reply #10 on: 10 August, 2014, 22:00:40 »
Here is nothing to convert and that error is self explaining. Wrong paths in script...
Change
Code: Lua
  1. require "scripts.postman.base64"
  2. require "scripts.postman.tables"
to
Code: Lua
  1. require "postman.base64"
  2. require "postman.tables"
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline Azazel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Devil Who can Teleport Anywhere..
Re: PostMan 0.9 beta2
« Reply #11 on: 11 August, 2014, 01:56:46 »
It worked.. Thanks to PPK and also to the-master..

And to the-master..from next time i will surely post errors or at least won't whine..  :)

Offline Sir_BadEnglish

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: PostMan 0.9 beta2
« Reply #12 on: 16 January, 2017, 11:07:13 »
i get the following error:
...lua5.2.3_Chathub\scripts\postman\base64.lua:71: attempt to call a nil value (global 'module')

this is the part of the file "base64.lua". Z71 is the line before the last "end":
-- command line if not called as library
if (arg ~= nil) then
   local func = 'enc'
   for n,v in ipairs(arg) do
      if (n > 0) then
         if (v == "-h") then print "base64.lua [-e] [-d] text/data" break
         elseif (v == "-e") then func = 'enc'
         elseif (v == "-d") then func = 'dec'
         else print(_G[func](v)) end
      end
   end
else
   module('base64',package.seeall)
end

What can i do?

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 475
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
Re: PostMan 0.9 beta2
« Reply #13 on: 16 January, 2017, 17:52:35 »
...lua5.2.3_Chathub\scripts\postman\base64.lua:71: attempt to call a nil value (global 'module')
If i remember correctly "module" was in lua 5.1 and was removed to 5.2. You can't run this on PtokaX with lua 5.2.3  :rolleyes:
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

PtokaX forum

Re: PostMan 0.9 beta2
« Reply #13 on: 16 January, 2017, 17:52:35 »