Author Topic: Binding Ptokax (Win GUI) to a specifig NIC or IP Adress  (Read 1166 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline HtHNightwolf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Binding Ptokax (Win GUI) to a specifig NIC or IP Adress
« on: 13 November, 2016, 15:39:28 »
Hello Guys,

I have just finished setting up a server for multiple services. Some of these have their own NIC and IP adress.

All of these Programms I could successfully bind to a specific IP but Ptokax keeps ignoring me. My DC++ HUB is all over all available IP Adresses :(
I thought "IPv4Address   =   192.168.233.181" would do the trick bit apparently it does not.
Could you give any advice please?

PtokaX forum

Binding Ptokax (Win GUI) to a specifig NIC or IP Adress
« on: 13 November, 2016, 15:39:28 »

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 475
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
Re: Binding Ptokax (Win GUI) to a specifig NIC or IP Adress
« Reply #1 on: 13 November, 2016, 16:35:54 »
When IPv6 address is empty, then it means to use all ip addresses. And when dual stack for tcp/ip is available (windows vista and higher) then it cause to use all available ip addreses on both ipv6 and ipv4.
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline HtHNightwolf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Binding Ptokax (Win GUI) to a specifig NIC or IP Adress
« Reply #2 on: 14 November, 2016, 17:32:27 »
Oh, okay?!

Thanks. Does that mean I simply have to enter an IPv6 adress?
I am not firm with IPv6 yef. Doesnt it change from time to time? Does it have to be one that my NIC actually possesses?

Can I enter the localhost IPv6 equivalent?

Offline HtHNightwolf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Binding Ptokax (Win GUI) to a specifig NIC or IP Adress
« Reply #3 on: 14 November, 2016, 23:06:58 »
I got it, thank you very much, it works!!!

PtokaX forum

Re: Binding Ptokax (Win GUI) to a specifig NIC or IP Adress
« Reply #3 on: 14 November, 2016, 23:06:58 »