Author Topic: Only IPv6?  (Read 1388 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline iTCenter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-1
Only IPv6?
« on: 09 September, 2015, 17:04:16 »
Hello, i have a problem with PtokaX(0.5.2.1), PtokaX listen ports only using IPv6 protocol
Code: [Select]
netstat -anp | grep -i pto
tcp6       0      0 :::4111                 :::*                    LISTEN      2240/PtokaX
tcp6       0      0 :::1209                 :::*                    LISTEN      2240/PtokaX
and my network have not IPv6 support
Code: [Select]
cat /etc/sysctl.conf | grep ipv6
net.ipv6.conf.all.disable_ipv6 = 1
net.ipv6.conf.default.disable_ipv6 = 1
How to make PtokaX listen ports using IPv4 protocol?

PtokaX forum

Only IPv6?
« on: 09 September, 2015, 17:04:16 »

Offline iTCenter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Only IPv6?
« Reply #1 on: 09 September, 2015, 19:32:11 »
Quote
version?
Quote
Hello, i have a problem with PtokaX(0.5.2.1)
Quote
gui or ? linux or win?
Quote
Code:
cat /etc/sysctl.conf | grep ipv6
I think Windows have no such utilities like cat, grep and file like /etc/sysctl.conf ... So... im using *nix? And there is no GUI for *nix :)
Code: [Select]
cat /etc/os-release
NAME="CentOS Linux"
VERSION="7 (Core)"

Quote
lua5.?
Port bindin may depend on my LUA version? :D :D :D
Code: [Select]
lua -v
Lua 5.1.4  Copyright (C) 1994-2008 Lua.org, PUC-Rio
« Last Edit: 09 September, 2015, 19:37:07 by iTCenter »

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 478
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
Re: Only IPv6?
« Reply #2 on: 09 September, 2015, 20:06:03 »
String settings related to this issue (file Settings.pxt):
HubAddress
IPv4Address
IPv6Address

Boolean settings related to this issue (file Settings.pxt):
ResolveToIp
BindOnlySingleIp

In case when you used in hub address ipv6 address, localhost, or when resolve is for some reason broken then you can end with ipv6 only.
When you have specified IPv6Address or set BindOnlySingleIp then you can end with ipv6 only.
So is important to know what values you have in those settings. Without that i can help you.

Btw are you sure that it is listening only on ipv6 ? Because dual-stack sockets (listening on both ipv4 and ipv6) are shown in netstat exactly same way as in that netstat result ... note that centos 7 in default have firewall set to block most incoming connection. That can be reason why you can't connect to hub.

My netstat result on linux server, where 2 hubs running on PtokaX listen on ipv4 and ipv6 in dual-stack mode.
Quote
root@vps48534:~# netstat -plnt | grep -i pto
tcp6       0      0 :::4861                 :::*                    LISTEN      561/PtokaX
tcp6       0      0 :::2002                 :::*                    LISTEN      562/PtokaX
« Last Edit: 09 September, 2015, 20:16:46 by PPK »
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

PtokaX forum

Re: Only IPv6?
« Reply #2 on: 09 September, 2015, 20:06:03 »