PtokaX forum

Development Section => HOW-TO's => Topic started by: s1m0nlx on 18 August, 2005, 13:57:18

Title: How Do I Get a Simple New Release Script
Post by: s1m0nlx on 18 August, 2005, 13:57:18
I'm running a hub and i just need a simple New Release Script
where people can type like !read (and get newly added stuff)
and !write (to add new stuff to the list) ive tried every version i can find of FreshStuff and its too complicated.. theres too many features and every version i downloaded WONT work.

Pleas help!
Title:
Post by: bastya_elvtars on 18 August, 2005, 14:33:57
I just don't get why the latest version of FreshStuff is complicated for you, since it's having right-click support. It works with the latest PtokaX only.
Title:
Post by: s1m0nlx on 18 August, 2005, 19:29:42
ive tried freshstuff3 4.2 and when i right click theres no options

no version works

maybe can someone tell me where to put the file.. if i need to create any other files?

all i did was download the .lua file and put it in scripts and loaded it
Title:
Post by: s1m0nlx on 18 August, 2005, 19:47:17
The bot loads up in the member list but theirs no options in the right click menu
Title:
Post by: bastya_elvtars on 18 August, 2005, 19:53:15
QuoteOriginally posted by s1m0nlx
The bot loads up in the member list but theirs no options in the right click menu

You have to reconect.
Title:
Post by: s1m0nlx on 18 August, 2005, 19:58:38
i did that i stopped my hub and restarted it.. closed dc++ and repopened it
nothing
Title:
Post by: bastya_elvtars on 18 August, 2005, 20:02:44
QuoteOriginally posted by s1m0nlx
i did that i stopped my hub and restarted it.. closed dc++ and repopened it
nothing

Works fine here. Are there any errors?
Title:
Post by: imby on 18 August, 2005, 20:46:40
Maybe 'accept custom user commands from hub' needs to be checked.
Title:
Post by: s1m0nlx on 18 August, 2005, 22:22:50
sorry im a PtokaX newbie
wheres that option at?
Title:
Post by: bastya_elvtars on 18 August, 2005, 22:31:10
QuoteOriginally posted by s1m0nlx
sorry im a PtokaX newbie
wheres that option at?

In DC++ Settings/Advanced

Also make sure you have the latest PtokaX version.
Title:
Post by: s1m0nlx on 21 August, 2005, 23:39:39
ive done everything i still cant get it to work
NO right click menu for it
no commands work for it
it wont even load
in Ptoka X it wont even let me check the box under the scripts section it says FreshStuff.ini cannot be found for Freshstuff_2.5.9.lua

nothing works
Title:
Post by: bastya_elvtars on 21 August, 2005, 23:42:10
QuoteOriginally posted by s1m0nlx
ive done everything i still cant get it to work
NO right click menu for it
no commands work for it
it wont even load
in Ptoka X it wont even let me check the box under the scripts section it says FreshStuff.ini cannot be found for Freshstuff_2.5.9.lua

nothing works

Use this (http://ptxscriptdb.psycho-chihuahua.net/download.php?view.82).

Don't forget this (http://board.univ-angers.fr/thread.php?threadid=5182&boardid=26).
Title:
Post by: s1m0nlx on 22 August, 2005, 01:45:11
OK i downloaded that and a Post It Memo Bot loads but now what

theres no options in right click  or anything
Title:
Post by: bastya_elvtars on 23 August, 2005, 17:10:45
QuoteOriginally posted by s1m0nlx
OK i downloaded that and a Post It Memo Bot loads but now what

theres no options in right click  or anything

Have you done the settings we posted before and did you reconnect?
Title: Re: How Do I Get a Simple New Release Script
Post by: Zen on 12 March, 2006, 23:53:28
s1m0nlx.

Are you using Robocop as your bot?
If yes, try changing the profiles in FreshStuff.

Find this piece of code in the script. (It's located a few lines down from where it says: "-- please do not edit below"


function Main()
  if FreshStuff.ProfilesUsed==0 or FreshStuff.ProfilesUsed~=2 or FreshStuff.ProfilesUsed~=3 then
    userlevels={ [-1] = 1, [0] = 5, [1] = 4, [2] = 3, [3] = 2 } -- rights management, edit if you are using a bot that has default profiles
  elseif FreshStuff.ProfilesUsed==2 then
    userlevels={ [-1] = 1, [0] = 5, [1] = 4, [2] = 3, [3] = 2 ,[4] = 6, [5] = 7} -- psyguard
  else
    userlevels={[5]=7, [0]=6, [4]=5, [1]=4, [2]=3, [3]=2, [-1]=1} -- robocop
  end



Copy this code:
userlevels={[5]=7, [0]=6, [4]=5, [1]=4, [2]=3, [3]=2, [-1]=1}
and paste it over this code:
userlevels={ [-1] = 1, [0] = 5, [1] = 4, [2] = 3, [3] = 2 } -- rights management, edit if you are using a bot that has default profiles


So now it will look like this:

function Main()
  if FreshStuff.ProfilesUsed==0 or FreshStuff.ProfilesUsed~=2 or FreshStuff.ProfilesUsed~=3 then
    userlevels={[5]=7, [0]=6, [4]=5, [1]=4, [2]=3, [3]=2, [-1]=1} -- rights management, edit if you are using a bot that has default profiles
  elseif FreshStuff.ProfilesUsed==2 then
    userlevels={ [-1] = 1, [0] = 5, [1] = 4, [2] = 3, [3] = 2 ,[4] = 6, [5] = 7} -- psyguard
  else
    userlevels={[5]=7, [0]=6, [4]=5, [1]=4, [2]=3, [3]=2, [-1]=1} -- robocop
  end


Save the script, restart the hub and reconnect to it.
If you're using the Robocop as your bot, you should be able to get the right-clicks now.

Good luck!
Title: Re: How Do I Get a Simple New Release Script
Post by: bastya_elvtars on 13 March, 2006, 00:01:36
Are you kidding? There is a setting for this.

    ProfilesUsed= 0, -- 0 for lawmaker/terminator (standard), 1 for robocop, 2 for psyguard
Title: Re: How Do I Get a Simple New Release Script
Post by: Zen on 14 March, 2006, 20:18:53
Yes, I know Bastya, but no, I'm not kidding.

I've tried several times (last time was after reading your reply here) on just changing the ProfilesUsed but could not get it working.
When changing the code as in my last post, I could though.

I'll make a report on this on the Lawmaker forum. --> http://lawmaker.no-ip.org/forum/forum.php?id=11
Title: Re: How Do I Get a Simple New Release Script
Post by: ((KMN))Gazza-95 on 20 April, 2006, 20:03:16
if u a running a bot like terminator or robocop u need to make sure that the extra script is above the bot script otherwise the extra script wont work
Title: Re: How Do I Get a Simple New Release Script
Post by: bastya_elvtars on 20 April, 2006, 20:04:50
Quote from: ((KMN))Gazza-95 on 20 April, 2006, 20:03:16
if u a running a bot like terminator or robocop u need to make sure that the extra script is above the bot script otherwise the extra script wont work

Has been solved long ago. :)
Title: Re: How Do I Get a Simple New Release Script
Post by: jiten on 20 April, 2006, 21:34:56
Just as a side-note, for those that may need a complete release script (available in LUA 5.0/5.1):

- Release/Request Bot; and
- Entry Bot.