Author Topic: Robocop 9 Library File error  (Read 3373 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline QuikThinker

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: +2/-0
Robocop 9 Library File error
« on: 06 September, 2005, 20:01:46 »
Basically I'm tryna edit the settings in RC9 but can't open the GUI coz I keep gettin this error



I downloaded and installed the library files twice, still no luck and still no sign of the .ocx file in question. I'm using Windows XP SP2.
Any help guys?

Thanx in advance.

PtokaX forum

Robocop 9 Library File error
« on: 06 September, 2005, 20:01:46 »

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 730
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 06 September, 2005, 20:23:48 »
Do you have .NET 1.1 installed?
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline QuikThinker

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 06 September, 2005, 21:33:38 »
Yep. And all the Windows updates includin the .Net 1.1 Hotfix  :(

Offline QuikThinker

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 07 September, 2005, 14:49:16 »
Anyone else got any ideas?  ?(

Offline Optimus

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 474
  • Karma: +13/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 07 September, 2005, 18:29:46 »
As i can see you use a older version of robocop that is written in Visual Basic and not in .NET

It needs different librarys files, try this 1

- link -

- Optimus

Offline QuikThinker

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 07 September, 2005, 18:58:37 »
Still gettin exact same errors and when I search 4 the file in question it's still not anywhere on my HD  ;(

Offline Optimus

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 474
  • Karma: +13/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 07 September, 2005, 23:51:51 »
You need ExtLVCTL.ocx, mscomct2.ocx, mscomctl.ocx files

These files are inside the robocop package. Put them in the same folder as the robocop.exe is placed.

- Optimus

Offline QuikThinker

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 08 September, 2005, 00:12:29 »
Any ideas where I can get RC9 at all?  ?(

Offline Madman

  • Scripter
  • Emperor
  • ******
  • Posts: 1 316
  • Karma: +75/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 08 September, 2005, 00:27:25 »
We suffer in silence, we lurk in the shadows, we kill in the night
Site currently down, ETA of returning online is 2099 ;p

Offline QuikThinker

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 08 September, 2005, 00:39:07 »
Voila! Thanx guys, appreciated. I will eventually make it up 2 RC10 at sum point, I miss askin 4 help  :P

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 08 September, 2005, 00:39:07 »