PtokaX forum

PtokaX => Support => Topic started by: Nurak on 22 October, 2003, 15:46:32

Title: ptokax problem
Post by: Nurak on 22 October, 2003, 15:46:32
hi all,

'm having a pb...
i put my script in script editor , but then i don't know how to activate my script on my hub ...
ls help me...

thanks
Title:
Post by: SaintSinner on 22 October, 2003, 15:53:45
hub should not be running,
copy and paste the script in script editor,
hit check syntax make sure you dont get any errors,
then hit save and save it into the "script" folder,
then start the hub.
Title:
Post by: servaks on 22 October, 2003, 16:00:06
I use Notepad to edit my scripts...  :rolleyes:

/shipis
Title:
Post by: OpiumVolage on 22 October, 2003, 16:08:11
Load your script in script editor, modify your script.
Then click save, check syntax (or check sytax, and save).
If no error, you could try a "Restart scripts".

Keep a backup of you old version :)
Title:
Post by: servaks on 22 October, 2003, 16:13:41
Thats right...
But i run a testhub, where i test my scripts...

/shipis
Title:
Post by: BlazeXxX on 22 October, 2003, 19:24:01
Yup Same here..

I always keep a backup of original copy b4 i make any changes to it :) So you can always go back to it :D
Title:
Post by: Alexei on 22 October, 2003, 19:28:09
Weird

Quote
Originally posted by SaintSinner
hub should not be running,
copy and paste the script in script editor,
hit check syntax make sure you dont get any errors,
then hit save and save it into the "script" folder,
then start the hub.

My hub is running and it works fine if i do anything with script-editor... ?(
Title:
Post by: SaintSinner on 22 October, 2003, 19:50:40
Quote
Originally posted by Alexei
My hub is running and it works fine if i do anything with script-editor... ?(


i know, you can work with script editor while the hub is running,
 but some scripts need the hub restarted in order to make all the functions wont work properly.
Title:
Post by: Alexei on 22 October, 2003, 20:44:48
thats true...

Thats why there is a command !restart  ;)