Author Topic: Connection reset by server  (Read 2289 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline [NL]Portal

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
Connection reset by server
« on: 18 February, 2004, 22:51:33 »
I have a Pentium 1  166 Mhz
128 MB RaM  memory.

Only Ptokax is running on that pc.

I get still the connection reset message.
What could it be.....

To low Mem.???!!
Owner of the MoviePalace Europe

Master : [NL]Portal
Adress : moviepalace.sytes.net:411
Website : None

Min share : 1 GB
Min slots : 1
Max slots : 30

See ya
Thanx for a reaction Back

PtokaX forum

Connection reset by server
« on: 18 February, 2004, 22:51:33 »

Offline pHaTTy

  • Forum Legend
  • ***
  • Posts: 1 916
  • Karma: +5/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 18 February, 2004, 22:54:42 »
Quote
Originally posted by [NL]Portal
I have a Pentium 1  166 Mhz
128 MB RaM  memory.

Only Ptokax is running on that pc.

I get still the connection reset message.
What could it be.....

To low Mem.???!!

hmmmmmmmm, running firewall?

and any scripts?
Resistance is futile!

Offline [NL]Portal

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
RE : Connection reset by server
« Reply #2 on: 18 February, 2004, 23:19:23 »
I am running a 2 pc here , 1 server and one personal.
The one where is ptokax is running , is on the Pentium 1 166 Mhz  128MB RAM memory..

And i am running on a router Kobishi.
Ports open

411 TCP\UDP
412 TCP\UDP
1412 TCP\UDP
413 UDP

Good configuration of the router ???
Please message back
Owner of the MoviePalace Europe

Master : [NL]Portal
Adress : moviepalace.sytes.net:411
Website : None

Min share : 1 GB
Min slots : 1
Max slots : 30

See ya
Thanx for a reaction Back

Offline pHaTTy

  • Forum Legend
  • ***
  • Posts: 1 916
  • Karma: +5/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 18 February, 2004, 23:36:18 »
hmm not to sure about that sorry, maybe w8 til plop or someone thats knowledgable of setting up routers,
Resistance is futile!

Offline Wiz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 19 February, 2004, 00:26:57 »
I assume you use NAT on the router?
If you use NAT can you try to stay connected to the private address to check if the connection reset only occur when going through the router?
If using NAT and reset only occur when going though the router then there could be timeouts of the NAT entries on your router that cause the problem. On many router you can see the NAT entries and the timers, but i'm not familiar with the router you got.

Offline MrBuitenhuizenJunior

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 19 February, 2004, 01:05:14 »
Quote
Originally posted by [NL]Portal

Ports open

411 TCP\UDP
412 TCP\UDP
1412 TCP\UDP
413 UDP


I use only the utp protocol for the hubs and both for my own connection to the hub. I connect to the hub with the local ip pc adres,where the hub is running on.
example:
external ip: 80.80.80.80
2 pc's
pc1 192.168.4.1
pc2 192.168.4.2

pc1 is running the a hub on internal port 411 and external port 411 is used to let people enter.

pc2 is used to use dc / connect like a user to the hub

then in the router:

internal ip: 192.168.4.1  internal port: 411 protocol: tcp
external ip 80.80.80.80 external port: 411 (this part is different for each router brand, it is possible you haven't got to enter the external ip)

internal ip: 192.168.4.2 internal port: 1412 protocol tcp and utp  external ip: 80.80.80.80 external port: 1412

When connecting like a user to the hub:
general connection settings:
active / 80.80.80.80 / port: 1412
connect to the hub:
hub adress: 192.168.4.1:411

Good luck

[NL]MrBuitenhuizen
« Last Edit: 19 February, 2004, 01:09:00 by MrBuitenhuizenJunior »

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 19 February, 2004, 01:05:14 »