Author Topic: $ForceMove BugorNOT?  (Read 3792 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

[NL]Pur

  • Guest
$ForceMove BugorNOT?
« on: 21 February, 2004, 22:19:15 »
Whould be nice if i could redirect users from my first hub
running on port 411 too my second hub running on port 1200 with a script.

I tried using $ForceMove in the script but i get the message: *** Redirect request received to a hub that's already connected

greets,

Pur

PtokaX forum

$ForceMove BugorNOT?
« on: 21 February, 2004, 22:19:15 »

Offline tezlo

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 225
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 21 February, 2004, 23:49:39 »
well did you specify the port? as in.. address:1200

[NL]Pur

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 22 February, 2004, 12:14:48 »
yes

did you get this too work then ?

Offline pHaTTy

  • Forum Legend
  • ***
  • Posts: 1 916
  • Karma: +5/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 22 February, 2004, 12:34:26 »
seems to be redirect on port 411 (from) to another port then it has that error, else if u redirect say from port 111 to port 411 then its fine
Resistance is futile!

Offline tezlo

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 225
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 22 February, 2004, 16:43:56 »
works here

[NL]Pur

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 22 February, 2004, 20:23:16 »
how ?

Offline tezlo

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 225
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 22 February, 2004, 20:41:18 »
user:SendData("$ForceMove 127.0.0.1:444")

and this is what i get..
[20:39] *** Press the follow redirect button to connect to 127.0.0.1:444
[20:39] *** Disconnected
[20:39] *** Connecting to 127.0.0.1:444...
[20:39] *** Connected

[NL]Pur

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 22 February, 2004, 21:23:45 »
did you also tested with your real IP ?

Offline tezlo

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 225
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 22 February, 2004, 21:45:31 »
yes

[NL]Pur

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 22 February, 2004, 22:03:45 »
which ptokax version ?

Offline tezlo

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 225
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 22 February, 2004, 23:25:54 »
any ptokax version
« Last Edit: 22 February, 2004, 23:29:19 by tezlo »

[NL]Pur

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: 26 February, 2004, 14:35:08 »
seems i was testing with a old client again,

:(

so it isn't a ptokax bug :D

Offline Skrollster

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 293
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: 26 February, 2004, 16:59:09 »
The problem is that you can't redirect someone from

myip.no-ip.com:411 ---> myip.no-ip.com:1000

because most clients handle this as you are trying to connect to a hub that you already are connected to... this means that

yoursip.no-ip.com:411 ---> myip.no-ip.com:1000

will work as long as you are not connected to myip.no-ip.com already...

did i make any sense?

[NL]Pur

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #13 on: 26 February, 2004, 20:03:48 »
it's clear too mee now

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #13 on: 26 February, 2004, 20:03:48 »