Author Topic: ptokax problem  (Read 3239 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Nurak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
ptokax problem
« on: 22 October, 2003, 15:46:32 »
hi all,

'm having a pb...
i put my script in script editor , but then i don't know how to activate my script on my hub ...
ls help me...

thanks

PtokaX forum

ptokax problem
« on: 22 October, 2003, 15:46:32 »

Offline SaintSinner

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 293
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 22 October, 2003, 15:53:45 »
hub should not be running,
copy and paste the script in script editor,
hit check syntax make sure you dont get any errors,
then hit save and save it into the "script" folder,
then start the hub.
   


Offline servaks

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 22 October, 2003, 16:00:06 »
I use Notepad to edit my scripts...  :rolleyes:

/shipis
My hub is back! (yeeeeeey)

hub.servaks.com


Offline OpiumVolage

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 101
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 22 October, 2003, 16:08:11 »
Load your script in script editor, modify your script.
Then click save, check syntax (or check sytax, and save).
If no error, you could try a "Restart scripts".

Keep a backup of you old version :)

Offline servaks

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 22 October, 2003, 16:13:41 »
Thats right...
But i run a testhub, where i test my scripts...

/shipis
My hub is back! (yeeeeeey)

hub.servaks.com


Offline BlazeXxX

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 375
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 22 October, 2003, 19:24:01 »
Yup Same here..

I always keep a backup of original copy b4 i make any changes to it :) So you can always go back to it :D

Offline Alexei

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 146
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 22 October, 2003, 19:28:09 »
Weird

Quote
Originally posted by SaintSinner
hub should not be running,
copy and paste the script in script editor,
hit check syntax make sure you dont get any errors,
then hit save and save it into the "script" folder,
then start the hub.

My hub is running and it works fine if i do anything with script-editor... ?(

Offline SaintSinner

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 293
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 22 October, 2003, 19:50:40 »
Quote
Originally posted by Alexei
My hub is running and it works fine if i do anything with script-editor... ?(


i know, you can work with script editor while the hub is running,
 but some scripts need the hub restarted in order to make all the functions wont work properly.
« Last Edit: 22 October, 2003, 20:04:02 by SaintSinner »
   


Offline Alexei

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 146
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 22 October, 2003, 20:44:48 »
thats true...

Thats why there is a command !restart  ;)

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 22 October, 2003, 20:44:48 »