Author Topic: Uptime  (Read 2638 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Handyman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +1/-0
Uptime
« on: 04 October, 2004, 21:30:42 »
how come hub suddenly reports this uptime

This hub is running PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 15.25 [debug]  (UpTime: 4 days, 7 hours, 35 minutes)

Then it should say 54 days.



PtokaX forum

Uptime
« on: 04 October, 2004, 21:30:42 »

Herodes

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 05 October, 2004, 08:30:05 »
probably because of this .. :)

"build 15.25 [debug]"

Offline Typhoon

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +22/-3
  • PGE Developer
    • PGE Homepage
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 05 October, 2004, 09:54:21 »
and yes the debug versions have some trouble with the uptime when it's exceding xx amount of hours but i have been over 54 days and it showed it correct.. running on 40 days just now. i'll give some feedback when we pass 54 days :)


Typhoon?

*edit* spellcheck :)
« Last Edit: 05 October, 2004, 22:45:40 by Typhoon? »



Offline Handyman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 05 October, 2004, 22:10:11 »
I wrote days not hours, and yes i know that it are a debug version just wanted to know if was a bug or if i should look else there.
« Last Edit: 05 October, 2004, 22:10:40 by Handyman »

Offline Typhoon

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +22/-3
  • PGE Developer
    • PGE Homepage
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 05 October, 2004, 22:44:42 »
yep i know you meant days and not hours , i just found out that i did write hours instead of days, and 1 hub in my network have been over 54 days, so it should work on 60+ days , the max we had it running was 92 days then it started to mes up the uptime..


Typhoon?
« Last Edit: 05 October, 2004, 22:45:00 by Typhoon? »



Offline Handyman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 08 October, 2004, 14:43:10 »
ok thanks for the answer, i have reboted the hub now so i have to wait and se how long it runs this time.

Maybe the scripts put some stress to the hub or something with my pc.

//Handyman

Offline [PT]CableGuy

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 02 December, 2004, 18:30:58 »
Hi there:

I've just posted here  because i had the same problem...TWICE !!!
I am trying to "beat" the world uptime record and the version i've choosed was 15.25 [debug].
This was due to the better management of the WinSocks , permitting the Win2k server to have excellent uptimes.
I'm running a server for 116 days and it seems that PtokaX was ALLWAYS online.
I say this because the "max users count" only resets when the application starts...
...and this hub had 106 users...100 days ago , at the 16th day of windows uptime.
So...assuming the reset of "max users count" is correct , i can say i'm running my hub for a long time.
Since the server starts PtokaX automatically each time it starts...the hub uptime should be 116 days also.

This screen-shoot was taken 25-September-2004:

Code: [Select]
[2004-11-25 19:12] This hub is running PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 15.25 [debug]  (UpTime: 43 days, 1 hours, 51 minutes)
This screen-shot was taken 02-Dezember-2004: (today)

Code: [Select]
[2004-12-02 17:17] This hub is running PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 15.25 [debug]  (UpTime: 0 days, 6 hours, 55 minutes)
I'm not complaining , in fact i want to congratulate (once again) the programmers behing PtokaX !!!
This is , by far , the best PtokaX application i have EVER used.
It's just a "pitty" to have sure of an excellent uptime and have no proofs...but i'll manage.

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 02 December, 2004, 18:30:58 »