Author Topic: PtokaX 0.3.3.0 b15.25 + Robocop 9.0b - Vips Get Keys  (Read 2875 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline [UK]Leviathan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
PtokaX 0.3.3.0 b15.25 + Robocop 9.0b - Vips Get Keys
« on: 12 October, 2004, 05:10:40 »
I have this really strange problem where one of my VIP's has been given a Key....

I do not have 'Has Key' turned on in PtokaX, and as far as I can see there is no option to do this in Robocop (nice bot btw Optimus 8))

Its bizar... Any new VIPS also get Keys... but the old ones dont, the account still works the same as a VIP tho.

How do i stop it from doing this, anyone know?  ?(
Hmm, We\'ll I signed it and all i got was my name in perm marker all over my mointer!!  :D

PtokaX forum

PtokaX 0.3.3.0 b15.25 + Robocop 9.0b - Vips Get Keys
« on: 12 October, 2004, 05:10:40 »

Offline nErBoS

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 149
  • Karma: +3/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 12 October, 2004, 09:07:01 »
Hi,

Go to your ptokax in the "Advanced Options" you have a button that says "Profile Manager" then choose the VIP profile a see if you have the option "User has key icon" checked. If is checked then you have change it or a script has changed it.

Best regards, nErBoS
--## nErBoS Spot ##--

Offline Psycho_Chihuahua

  • Systemspecialist IT
  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 054
  • Karma: +112/-1
  • I am wherever i want to be
    • PtokaX Luaboard
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 12 October, 2004, 11:28:43 »
Quote
Originally posted by [UK]Leviathan
I do not  have 'Has Key' turned on in PtokaX...

r u sure?
PtokaxWiki ?PtokaX Mirror + latest Libs

01100001011011000111001101101111001000000110101101101110011011110111011101101110001000000110000101110011001000000101010001101111011010110110111101101100011011110111001101101000

Offline [UK]Leviathan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Fixed It
« Reply #3 on: 12 October, 2004, 19:20:42 »
Yes im sure, I would'nt have posted if it was as simple as unclikcin 'User has Key'

I have however now managed to fix the problem, My solution was to delete all the Profile.dat files and then restore the file from Robocops profile directory in the Archive... Still not sure what caused the problem tho, doubt I'll ever know now.


(sorry bout 2 posts... i clicked the wrong button by mistake and dint realise till i'd submitted)
Hmm, We\'ll I signed it and all i got was my name in perm marker all over my mointer!!  :D

Offline Andoz

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
Update
« Reply #4 on: 12 October, 2004, 19:28:58 »
When update from RoboCop? v9.0a
To RoboCop? v9.0b
what kind of files most be changed ?(
[ADSL]-HALMSTAD-[BBB]
            andoz.no-ip.com:6969

Offline [UK]Leviathan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Robocop File Update
« Reply #5 on: 12 October, 2004, 21:03:07 »
In the robocop archive, there is a folder called

  Scripts/Profiles/

In there, theres 3 different folders, each containin a profile.dat file, each one is for a different PtokaX version, its that profiles.dat file that needs to be put in place of the hubs one.

Thats the only file Robocop required you to change as far as I am aware.
Hmm, We\'ll I signed it and all i got was my name in perm marker all over my mointer!!  :D

Offline Andoz

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
update!
« Reply #6 on: 12 October, 2004, 22:00:11 »
Yes but i alredy have RoboCop? v9.0a
And when to install version b
i need to change RoboCop.exe ,RoboCopv9.0b.lua
can i use other settings and all the other folders as them are?
[ADSL]-HALMSTAD-[BBB]
            andoz.no-ip.com:6969

Offline Madman

  • Scripter
  • Emperor
  • ******
  • Posts: 1 316
  • Karma: +75/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 12 October, 2004, 22:37:34 »
Quote
Originally posted by Andoz
Yes but i alredy have RoboCop™ v9.0a
And when to install version b
i need to change RoboCop.exe ,RoboCopv9.0b.lua
can i use other settings and all the other folders as them are?

Check out my post here, at the bottom....
http://[URL]http://board.univ-angers.fr/thread.php?threadid=50&boardid=15&sid=baae0ae9aefe1171bc8053c48bff5caa&page=112[/URL]

Quote
And Optimus said
you need to copy tbl folder & logs folder also
We suffer in silence, we lurk in the shadows, we kill in the night
Site currently down, ETA of returning online is 2099 ;p

Offline Andoz

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
Refresh install:)
« Reply #8 on: 12 October, 2004, 23:04:29 »
I made a refresh install instead
over and out :)
[ADSL]-HALMSTAD-[BBB]
            andoz.no-ip.com:6969

PtokaX forum

Refresh install:)
« Reply #8 on: 12 October, 2004, 23:04:29 »