Author Topic: Protect IP of the Server  (Read 7187 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline witch

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 269
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #25 on: 03 January, 2005, 23:35:49 »
Quote
Originally posted by bastya_elvtars
use outpost or visnetic

i have tested all fw's out there and these 2 are the best.

outpost is easy and safe.

visnetic is like a hardware fw but has atomic good features

i do use outpost and it's NOT protecting from IP Spoofing, we already talked about it in here ...



PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #25 on: 03 January, 2005, 23:35:49 »

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #26 on: 03 January, 2005, 23:42:56 »
then thats not being busted ;)

being busted means mediaforce notifies ur ISP about sharing illegal stuff
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline witch

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 269
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #27 on: 04 January, 2005, 00:30:40 »
Quote
Originally posted by bastya_elvtars
then thats not being busted ;)

being busted means mediaforce notifies ur ISP about sharing illegal stuff

hehe sorry my english, but i used word "busted" as to be fucked up lol  :D



Offline n1ck

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #28 on: 04 January, 2005, 00:51:35 »
sygate for stopping the ip spoofing and protowall to stop being 'busted'

Tried all the other firewalls, from norton to zonealarm, there are all much of a muchness (im sure thats a word) but sygate offers a few extra bits!
dcuk.direct-connect.co.uk

**compiled bots are like what microsoft is to open source!**

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #29 on: 04 January, 2005, 01:06:56 »
I thought Sygate has a blocklist too for use with blocklist manager...

btw outpost has Blockpost too, but it consumes 40% os my CPU
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline n1ck

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #30 on: 04 January, 2005, 09:30:40 »
Unfortunatley its a manual input system, you can covert the block list into txt and then cut and paste, i've never used outpost so i cant comment, but protowall has a tiny footprint on cpu/memory
dcuk.direct-connect.co.uk

**compiled bots are like what microsoft is to open source!**

Offline blackwings

  • Scripter
  • King
  • ******
  • Posts: 986
  • Karma: +12/-8
(No subject)
« Reply #31 on: 04 January, 2005, 09:48:33 »
Quote
Originally posted by n1ck
Unfortunatley its a manual input system, you can covert the block list into txt and then cut and paste, i've never used outpost so i cant comment, but protowall has a tiny footprint on cpu/memory
Well, if you use PG 1.* to convert the blocklist to Sygate, then it goes very quickly. I use PG Lite instead of Protowall and its better I think. Soon PG 2 will come and it will be superior to Protowall.


PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #31 on: 04 January, 2005, 09:48:33 »