Author Topic: "pop-up =]" flooder  (Read 4074 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jaras

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
"pop-up =]" flooder
« on: 22 January, 2005, 10:39:21 »
Hi there lua freaks!

I'm trying to add function, which allow to flood chosen user with xx messages, but in separate privs, to make his client soft gone crazy. To open new priv message "window" in his client i need to send PM from logged user or registered bot ( am i right? ), so i do this:
Code: [Select]
for i = 1, iCount do
local sGhost = "CloseMe"..tostring( i )
frmHub:RegBot( sGhost )
Victim:SendPM( sGhost, "blablabla" )
frmHub:UnregBot( sGhost )
end
but it doesn't work. Even when i don't unreg bots. So my question is: does anyone know how to do it? ( of course if it's possible ).

PtokaX forum

"pop-up =]" flooder
« on: 22 January, 2005, 10:39:21 »

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 22 January, 2005, 13:00:30 »
local sGhost = "CloseMe"..i

and dbl-check if your variables are declared properly.

and don't write such bots. :D
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline ??????Hawk??????

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 044
  • Karma: +12/-2
    • Leeds Laptop Repairs
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 22 January, 2005, 16:00:49 »
hi m8..

Yeh it can be done ......  BUT its not nice   :P  :P

save your b/w  m8  and  just   use the  kick/ban  commands instead..

??????Hawk??????
« Last Edit: 22 January, 2005, 16:01:09 by ??????Hawk?????? »

Offline n1ck

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 22 January, 2005, 18:57:31 »
i'll have 2 of what American Idiot is on. They seem like real nice happy pills!
 Im with hawk, why flood and mess around with scripts when you have a KICK/BAN function!
dcuk.direct-connect.co.uk

**compiled bots are like what microsoft is to open source!**

Offline bolamix

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 169
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 22 January, 2005, 20:18:13 »
Quote
American Idiot wrote:
In conclsusion, there is no shortage of abusive, power hungry Ops on DC. Lets try to rise above this and know that we are all just ppl on the little blue planet. A key changes nothing. Try to educate a user in what is acceptable behavior or content in your hub. If you cant get through to that person, better to just remove them from the equation.
Man, this is genuine signature material. Should be stickied even. Honest :D
Sharing is of the essence!

Live music >> Aiwadirock! live music hub
PtokaX knowledge >> The PtokaX Wiki

Offline Jaras

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 23 January, 2005, 23:14:17 »
I've never said that it's morally correct or i would use it with smile on my face, but...
Quote
Originally posted by American Idiot
Try to educate a user in what is acceptable behavior or content in your hub.
...after many years of asking people on many forums not to make 10 level quotes, coz it's just unreadable, or on DC trying help user to register himself with simple command i just gave up. i'm from poland and my nationals are just to freakin proud to understand, that there could be someone who want's to help them disinterestedly. They almost always think, that "this jerk" wants to show, that he's smarter. Just look at the Iraq and you'll understand. I wasn't born to teach people. I'm too weak to be a teacher ( as you 'can be'/'are' American Idiot ). And too tired trying...

In conclusion - i'm not going to convince you, that my intentions are pure. I'm interested only in coding, and i'm grateful for your answers. Furthermore i'm happy, that i've started this thread, coz maybe it'll convince some "green lua coders/ops" like me, not to do such dumb sh*t. Thank you all.
« Last Edit: 23 January, 2005, 23:15:39 by Jaras »

Offline ??????Hawk??????

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 044
  • Karma: +12/-2
    • Leeds Laptop Repairs
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 24 January, 2005, 00:14:04 »
Quote
As for my pills, n1ck no you cant have any, they are mine all mine, mine DO YOU HEAR!? They help me to understand what my rice krispies are saying....

Watch out for them Mutant Oranges m8  they never stop chasing

 :P  :P  :P  :P  :P  :P
« Last Edit: 24 January, 2005, 00:15:20 by ??????Hawk?????? »

imby

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 24 January, 2005, 03:28:29 »
tis a shame that no one can design a permanent ban system that works though. It would make it feel like kicks and bans were actually effective.

Offline blackwings

  • Scripter
  • King
  • ******
  • Posts: 986
  • Karma: +12/-8
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 24 January, 2005, 11:37:35 »
Quote
Originally posted by imby
tis a shame that no one can design a permanent ban system that works though. It would make it feel like kicks and bans were actually effective.
Well, why the bans doesn't work so well, is because most people has dynamic IP. One way is to have a firewall that can block hostnames, but more and more ISP starts to have dynamic hostnames (the hostname is connected to a certain IP.) So how to permently ban somone can't be done to 100%  :rolleyes:
« Last Edit: 24 January, 2005, 11:38:14 by blackwings »


Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 24 January, 2005, 17:38:32 »
Quote
Originally posted by imby
tis a shame that no one can design a permanent ban system that works though. It would make it feel like kicks and bans were actually effective.

only possible if you ban MAC address - but search why that cannot always be retrieved. :(

btw if you say its a shame then feel free to rewrite the TCP/IP protocol - check BSD source codes. :evil:
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline UwV

  • Scripter
  • Lord
  • ******
  • Posts: 321
  • Karma: +38/-0
  • Music = Love
    • homepages
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 24 January, 2005, 18:10:45 »
Quote
Originally posted by American Idiot
As for my pills, n1ck no you cant have any, they are mine all mine, mine DO YOU HEAR!? They help me to understand what my rice krispies are saying....

roflmao
\NL   The knowledge and skills you have achieved are meant to be forgotten so you can float comfortably in emptiness, without obstruction.
" Holly loves me,...  . "      ;o)

 & don't forget, the motto is :
  -- SUPPORT YOUR LOCAL DJ'S --

Offline TecMaster

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: 24 January, 2005, 20:55:06 »
Quote
Originally posted by American Idiot
In conclsusion, there is no shortage of abusive, power hungry Ops on DC. Lets try to rise above this and know that we are all just ppl on the little blue planet. A key changes nothing. Try to educate a user in what is acceptable behavior or content in your hub. If you cant get through to that person, better to just remove them from the equation. This is certainly my opinion and only an opinion.

Wow did I write all that?   :P

...peace

If everyone could have that opinion it would be much nicer ...

Quote
Originally posted by UwV
Zitat:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by American Idiot
As for my pills, n1ck no you cant have any, they are mine all mine, mine DO YOU HEAR!? They help me to understand what my rice krispies are saying....

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
roflmao
I can just agree  :D

Offline Saivert

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
MAC, hostnames, IP addresses??
« Reply #12 on: 25 April, 2005, 10:27:46 »
Most ISP's assign a hostname to the IP address of the subscriber (either dial-up or DSL) and in many cases the IP address is embedded in the hostname. I'll give you an example: sx139-164-244-50.users.myisp.com which ofcourse points to 139.164.244.50

I have a Cable connection at home (UPC/Chello) and I have a fixed IP. This IP address never changes except when I plug my cable modem into a different NIC (ethernet adapter). The cable modem itself has a MAC address used by the Cable provider to find my Cable modem, and the NIC got it's own MAC address only visible in my own network. So I guess my Cable ISP is supplying me with a different IP for different NICs.


Hope this helps...

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #13 on: 26 April, 2005, 21:07:32 »
DHCP servers can assign IP addresses manually and dynamically as well, and this can also be combined. for instance, if on a home NAT you assign a range like 10.0.0.0/24 (a class C address range) you can still assign the address 10.0.1.22 to the specified MAC address. If you assign 10.0.0.153 however, DHCP will complain, because you can possibly assign the same address twice.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #13 on: 26 April, 2005, 21:07:32 »