Author Topic: Bugs in PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 16.04  (Read 22384 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Andoz

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
Bugs in PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 16.04
« on: 28 February, 2005, 02:52:08 »
If i mark   Reply to commands in PM
and when i take !userinfo half the message come in pm other half in main-chat.

And regular user can use the !stat  command is that right ?(
[ADSL]-HALMSTAD-[BBB]
            andoz.no-ip.com:6969

PtokaX forum

Bugs in PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 16.04
« on: 28 February, 2005, 02:52:08 »

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 479
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 28 February, 2005, 04:26:05 »
Quote
Originally posted by Andoz
And regular user can use the !stat  command is that right ?(
Any users is allowed to use !stat command :)
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline Skrollster

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 293
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 28 February, 2005, 11:16:04 »
Quote
Originally posted by PPK
Any users is allowed to use !stat command :)

and it is so easy to disable by script...

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 28 February, 2005, 11:22:23 »
It has always been available to all users. Dunno what your problem is with it.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline Andoz

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
Thanks
« Reply #4 on: 28 February, 2005, 12:30:43 »
bastya_elvtars  didnt say it was any problem just didnt know it was avilible for all.

ppk Thanks and great job on new hubprog:)
[ADSL]-HALMSTAD-[BBB]
            andoz.no-ip.com:6969

Offline enema

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 276
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 28 February, 2005, 16:49:55 »
whoa, long time havent been here... had some health problems and so on... I see that things have moved on, few changes made in board... Can u tell me what is newest ptokaX release for public? (its not important how stable it is :D) I see some fresh version numbers like PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 16.04... can I get it somehow? I would like to start my hub all over again with new software in my hands :)
8)  mitava.no-ip.org   8)

Offline plop

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 2 464
  • Karma: +37/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 28 February, 2005, 17:21:04 »
Quote
Originally posted by Andoz
If i mark   Reply to commands in PM
and when i take !userinfo half the message come in pm other half in main-chat.
this is a client problem not ptokax.
you can encounter this also on a.i. when viewing the logfiles.

plop
http://www.plop.nl lua scripts/howto\'s.
http://www.thegoldenangel.net
http://www.vikingshub.com
http://www.lua.org

>>----> he who fights hatred with hatred, drives the spreading of hatred <----<<

Offline Psycho_Chihuahua

  • Systemspecialist IT
  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 054
  • Karma: +112/-1
  • I am wherever i want to be
    • PtokaX Luaboard
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 28 February, 2005, 17:25:44 »
Quote
Originally posted by enema
whoa, long time havent been here... had some health problems and so on... I see that things have moved on, few changes made in board... Can u tell me what is newest ptokaX release for public? (its not important how stable it is :D) I see some fresh version numbers like PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 16.04... can I get it somehow? I would like to start my hub all over again with new software in my hands :)

goto http://www.ptokax.org/
PtokaxWiki ?PtokaX Mirror + latest Libs

01100001011011000111001101101111001000000110101101101110011011110111011101101110001000000110000101110011001000000101010001101111011010110110111101101100011011110111001101101000

Offline uffetjur

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 289
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 28 February, 2005, 22:25:09 »
Of some reason I cant get op-chat registrered while running new ptoka without scripts

my ptokax.ini is as following:

(running on windows 2000 server)

[System]
Version=Ptokax0.3.3.0 16.04
CmdPrefix=!
MaxLogins=50
UserPeak=5
[Network]
HubName=testhub
Admin=Admin
HubAddress=somewhere.se
HubPort=666
HubPort2=
UdpPort=666
HubDescr=testhub regged only
AntiMoGlo=1
HubAutoStart=0
RedirAdd=
RedirAll=0
RedirFull=0
RegServer=dreamland.gotdns.org
AutoRegister=0
RegisteredUserOnly=1
RegisterOnlyMessage=
RegisteredOnlyRedir=0
RegisterOnlyRedirAddr=
MaxClients=100
HubTopic=
[UsersAndChat]
UserListAutoUpdate=1
ChatTrace=0
CmdTrace=0
[RulesAndFilters]
ShLimit=0
Units=0
ShLimitMessage=
MinShareRedirect=0
MinShareRedirectAddr=
MinSlots=0
MaxSlots=0
MinSlotsCheckMessage=
MinMaxSlotsRedirect=0
MinMaxSlotsRedirectAddr=
MinHubsRatio=0
MinSlotsRatio=0
SlotRatioCheckMessage=
SlotRatioRedirect=0
SlotRatioRedirectAddr=
MaxHubs=0
HubCheckMessage=
MaxHubsRedirect=0
MaxHubsRedirectAddr=
NoTagAccept=1
NoTagReject=0
NoTagRedir=0
NoTagMessage=
NoTagRedirAddr=
FullMyINFOToAll=0
FullMyINFOToOPs=1
FullMyINFOToNone=0
Mode2MyINFO=1
StripDescription=1
StripTag=1
StripConnection=1
StripEmail=1
BotName=PtokaX
RegisterBot=1
HubBotIsHubSec=1
OpChatName=[BOT]OpChat
RegisterOpChat=1
ChatMaxLen=300
ChatMaxLines=5
PmMaxLen=400
PmMaxLines=25
NickCheck=0
NickCheckRule=([[A-Z]{2}])
NickCheckMessage=Please correct your nick and try again (should be [COUNTRY_CODE]Your_nick.! Eg.: [US]MyNickName)
NickCheckRedir=0
NickCheckRedirAddr=
TempBanRedir=0
TempBanRedirAddr=
BanRedir=0
BanRedirAddr=
[WebServer]
Enabled=0
Port=80
[Advanced]
Scripting=1
TempBanTime=20
KeepSlowUsers=1
LookForNewPtokaxReleases=1
StatisticEnabled=0
CurrentLanguage=0
EnableSysTray=1
MinimizeOnStartup=0
FilterKicks=1
SendStatus=1
StatusInPm=0
LogMainChat=0
MainChatLogFile=MainChat.log
EnableTextFiles=1
TextFilesInPm=0
MotdInPm=0
SrLimit=100
MyinfoDelay=30
Reply2PM=0
DisableMOTD=0
[MHServer]
MHSEnabled=0
MHSAddress=
MHSPassword=
MHSShownName=
MHSMainChatEnabled=0
MHSOpChatEnabled=0
MHSRemoteAdministrationEnabled=0
[Deflood]
MainChatMess=20
MainChatTime=20
MainChatAction=2
SameMainChatMess=5
SameMainChatTime=60
SameMainChatAction=2
PMMess=10
PMTime=10
PMAction=2
SamePMMess=5
SamePMTime=60
SamePMAction=2
SearchMess=2
SearchTime=10
SearchAction=1
SameSearchMess=1
SameSearchTime=60
SameSearchsAction=1
MyINFOMess=6
MyINFOTime=60
MyINFOAction=2
NickListMess=1
NickListTime=120
NickListAction=3
NewConnsCount=10
NewConnsTime=60
NewConnsAction=0
NewConnsFloodReport=0
WarningCount=6
WarnAction=2
DefloodTempBanTime=240
Report=0
« Last Edit: 28 February, 2005, 22:33:31 by uffetjur »
Somewhere in Cyberspace

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 479
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 28 February, 2005, 23:34:31 »
Quote
Originally posted by uffetjur
Of some reason I cant get op-chat registrered while running new ptoka without scripts
I test it with your .ini and all is ok... here is two reasons why you don't see OpChat:
1 ) is problem with you client
2 ) you get in without OP status (OpChat is visible only to OP - users with key)  :]
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline uffetjur

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 289
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 01 March, 2005, 00:07:38 »
my faulty, added a profile, forgot to keed it.
but, op chat has always been visible in earlier versions
« Last Edit: 01 March, 2005, 00:13:36 by uffetjur »
Somewhere in Cyberspace

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 479
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: 01 March, 2005, 00:20:51 »
Quote
Originally posted by uffetjur
but, op chat has always been visible in earlier versions
Yes, most things have changed from earlier version, for example badwith usage is now lower :D
Normal user not need to see OpChat ;)
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline uffetjur

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 289
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: 01 March, 2005, 00:35:10 »
yes, i Do know, and its a BIG change in bandwith usage to!

would be fun to se uploads compared to other hubsofts as verlihub etc etc
Somewhere in Cyberspace

Offline Andoz

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
wordreplace-manager
« Reply #13 on: 01 March, 2005, 21:27:19 »
I dont know if its just me but i cant make the worl-replace to work ?(
I cant klick on it at all?
And cant find anywere to activat it.
[ADSL]-HALMSTAD-[BBB]
            andoz.no-ip.com:6969

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 479
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #14 on: 01 March, 2005, 23:00:54 »
Quote
Originally posted by Andoz
I dont know if its just me but i cant make the worl-replace to work ?(
I cant klick on it at all?
And cant find anywere to activat it.
Is deactivated, is bad writen and slow down Ptokax  :(
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline toolmanwill

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #15 on: 01 March, 2005, 23:26:55 »
When i use 16.04, release not debug, everything works good except i get a windows error when stopping hub which doesn't happen if i just close ptokax w/o stopping hub.
otherwise nice job!!
http://toolmanwill.com
       -= The Bootleg Network =-
---------toolmanwill.myftp.org--------- Bootleg live music
------toolmanwill.myftp.org:420------ lossless only music
-----toolmanwill.myftp.org:8000----- Bootleg Network Radio

Offline Andoz

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
error!
« Reply #16 on: 01 March, 2005, 23:41:34 »
I tested it all ways and no error on my hub.
Iam using.
Version: PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 16.04 built on Feb 27 2005 21:04:53
and iam not using any kind of scripts yet.
*waiting for RC 10 by optimus*
[ADSL]-HALMSTAD-[BBB]
            andoz.no-ip.com:6969

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 479
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #17 on: 01 March, 2005, 23:46:46 »
Quote
Originally posted by toolmanwill
everything works good except i get a windows error when stopping hub which doesn't happen if i just close ptokax w/o stopping hub.
Create PtokaxDebugExt.log  ?( Without this i am not able to find and fix this bug  :(
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline toolmanwill

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #18 on: 02 March, 2005, 00:11:56 »
how????

it does same thing for both debug ang release versions.
http://toolmanwill.com
       -= The Bootleg Network =-
---------toolmanwill.myftp.org--------- Bootleg live music
------toolmanwill.myftp.org:420------ lossless only music
-----toolmanwill.myftp.org:8000----- Bootleg Network Radio

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #19 on: 02 March, 2005, 00:20:56 »
Px does not save some settings. I.e. the tray icon.

Also it does not save reg addies. (It never did.)
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 479
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #20 on: 02 March, 2005, 00:23:31 »
Quote
Originally posted by toolmanwill
how????
Ops my english sucks :D

If PtokaX crash, is created PtokaxDebug.log and PtokaxDebugExt.log in PtokaX folder.
If you you have this files (first one is enought), i need it to find where it crash  :)
« Last Edit: 02 March, 2005, 00:25:22 by PPK »
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline ruler

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 179
  • Karma: +7/-2
    • DCHubAd
(No subject)
« Reply #21 on: 02 March, 2005, 00:24:49 »
i think i found a bug, sorry guys!
i cant seem to use the command >>>  DelRegUser(Nick)

the hub totally freezes with a popup error over the hubsoft?
the error number is :  000F7E01

here is the debug message (if any use)...

---------------------------01/03/2005 23:16:30---------------------------
Exception 'EFCreateError' in module PtokaX.exe at 000F7E01
Cannot create file C:\Documents and Settings\deen\Desktop\extracted\0.3.3.0.b16.04.nt.dgb\RegisteredUsers.dat

Call stack:
:004F8E01 [PtokaX.exe]
:7C81EB33 [kernel32.dll]
:004F8E01 [PtokaX.exe]
:0051937F [PtokaX.exe]
:0051B3CA [PtokaX.exe]
:0051A916 [PtokaX.exe]
Recursive call (2 times):
:004F8E01 [PtokaX.exe]
:0051A8BE [PtokaX.exe]
:004F8D7D [PtokaX.exe]
:004F7EB6 [PtokaX.exe]
:00403B58 [PtokaX.exe] (frmHub.cpp, line 364)
:0051937F [PtokaX.exe]
:0051A515 [PtokaX.exe]
:00463FA9 [PtokaX.exe] (luaInterface.cpp, line 1570)
:0048659F [PtokaX.exe] (ldo.c, line 260)
:004A4190 [PtokaX.exe] (lvm.c, line 627)
:00518D58 [PtokaX.exe]
:00518F07 [PtokaX.exe]
:005190AD [PtokaX.exe]
:005925E9 [PtokaX.exe]
:00518D8C [PtokaX.exe]
:005924D5 [PtokaX.exe]
:0049D28B [PtokaX.exe] (lmem.c, line 69)
:004A10D8 [PtokaX.exe] (ltable.c, line 310)
:00518D58 [PtokaX.exe]
:00486724 [PtokaX.exe] (ldo.c, line 313)
:004A5AE1 [PtokaX.exe] (lapi.c, line 672)
:00485DAF [PtokaX.exe] (ldo.c, line 88)
:00485DA1 [PtokaX.exe] (ldo.c, line 87)
:00486AA3 [PtokaX.exe] (ldo.c, line 416)
:004A5AC4 [PtokaX.exe] (lapi.c, line 657)
:004A5B44 [PtokaX.exe] (lapi.c, line 685)
:004A5AC4 [PtokaX.exe] (lapi.c, line 657)
:004689A6 [PtokaX.exe] (luaInterface.cpp, line 2357)
:0046A3F8 [PtokaX.exe] (luaInterface.cpp, line 2863)
:00405BEA [PtokaX.exe] (frmHub.cpp, line 635)
:004FF992 [PtokaX.exe]
:7C9105C8 [ntdll.dll]
:7C910551 [ntdll.dll]
:7C91056D [ntdll.dll]
:7C910551 [ntdll.dll]
:7C91056D [ntdll.dll]
:7C9105C8 [ntdll.dll]
:7C910E91 [ntdll.dll]
:7C91056D [ntdll.dll]
:7C80262A [kernel32.dll]
:5E7614D3 [perfos.dll]
:7C90E2F1 [ntdll.dll]
:7C8024B7 [kernel32.dll]
:77E40A73 [ADVAPI32.DLL]
:77E419AA [ADVAPI32.DLL]
:7C9105C8 [ntdll.dll]
:7C91056D [ntdll.dll]
:5D0EF127 [COMCTL32.DLL]
:7C91056D [ntdll.dll]
:7C9109BC [ntdll.dll]
:7C910992 [ntdll.dll]
:77E09F4B [ADVAPI32.DLL]
:77DF4729 [ADVAPI32.DLL]
:77F1847C [GDI32.dll]
:77E79956 [RPCRT4.dll]
:77E7C2A7 [RPCRT4.dll]
:77E7C20C [RPCRT4.dll]
:77E7C22A [RPCRT4.dll]
:77E7BFC2 [RPCRT4.dll]
:77E7BFD8 [RPCRT4.dll]
:77E7C545 [RPCRT4.dll]
:77E7BE9E [RPCRT4.dll]
:77E7BEB5 [RPCRT4.dll]
:77D48832 [USER32.dll]
:77E782DC [RPCRT4.dll]
:77E7C691 [RPCRT4.dll]
:77E7C5EA [RPCRT4.dll]
:77E7C5BC [RPCRT4.dll]
:77E7C571 [RPCRT4.dll]
:77E79578 [RPCRT4.dll]
:77E794A8 [RPCRT4.dll]
:01332D3C [nl_msgc.dll]
:01332D1E [nl_msgc.dll]
:77D4E366 [USER32.dll]
:00567B1B [PtokaX.exe]
:01332837 [nl_msgc.dll]
:010062D4 [nl_lsp.dll]
:01002DF2 [nl_lsp.dll]
:01003AA0 [nl_lsp.dll]
:01003B61 [nl_lsp.dll]
:01005543 [nl_lsp.dll]
:01005554 [nl_lsp.dll]
:71AB4379 [WS2_32.dll]
:71AB2B32 [WS2_32.dll]
:71AB4382 [WS2_32.dll]
:71AD2EA3 [WSOCK32.DLL]
:00452AE6 [PtokaX.exe] (clsUser.cpp, line 534)
:00452A67 [PtokaX.exe] (clsUser.cpp, line 512)
:7C918AC5 [ntdll.dll]
:7C918A8A [ntdll.dll]
:77D4EDA9 [USER32.dll]
:74730E6C [MSCTF.dll]
Recursive call (2 times):
:74730E71 [MSCTF.dll]
:77D48C26 [USER32.dll]

Main Thread ID = 00000C5C, Current Thread ID = 00000C5C
Registers:
EAX = 0012F010  CS = 001B  EIP = 7C81EB33  Flags = 00000202
EBX = 00DB3844  SS = 0023  ESP = 0012F00C    EBP = 0012F060
ECX = 00000000  DS = 0023  ESI = 0012F094    FS  = 003B
EDX = 004F8E01  ES = 0023  EDI = 00DBFFFF    GS  = 0000
Code at CS:EIP
5E C9 C2 10 00 85 FF 0F 8E E6 D0 FE FF 8B 55 FC
Stack:
00DB8028 0EEDFADE 00000001 00000000 7C81EB33
00000000 00000000 77D48C26 0051A505 00DFAF40
005DEE0B 00000002 00000000 00000000 00DB2DC8
77D48C26 FFFFFFFF FFFFFFFF FFFFFFFF FFFFFFFF

Additional info:
iJoins: 1, iParts: 0, iLogged: 1
NicklistLen : 26
OplistLen   : 24
MyInfosLen  : 39
MyInfosTagLen  : 70

hope it helps.
please let me know if this IS a bug or if its my coding, thanks

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 479
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #22 on: 02 March, 2005, 00:28:17 »
Quote
Originally posted by bastya_elvtars
Px does not save some settings. I.e. the tray icon.

Also it does not save reg addies. (It never did.)
Option to enable tray icon is saved for me  ?(
Reg addies  ?( You mean register addresses  ?( Working for me too :rolleyes:
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 479
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #23 on: 02 March, 2005, 00:33:27 »
Quote
Originally posted by ruler
i think i found a bug, sorry guys!
Yes you find one of old "ptaczek" bug :)
Quote
Originally posted by ruler
Cannot create file C:\Documents and Settings\deen\Desktop\extracted\0.3.3.0.b16.04.nt.dgb\RegisteredUsers.dat
File is in use with another app ?( or script ?(
Quote
Originally posted by ruler
please let me know if this IS a bug or if its my coding, thanks
Maybe your script cause this problem, anyway i have it today reported from another user... and fixed (not in perfect way, file is in use -> no save posible, but i add save of RegisteredUsers.dat to hub close and maybe here it success with save) :]

Btw fixed version is available in my DC share :))
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline ruler

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 179
  • Karma: +7/-2
    • DCHubAd
(No subject)
« Reply #24 on: 02 March, 2005, 00:38:37 »
where is your DC Share????  :D

where can i get a fixed copy :)
thanks PPK

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #24 on: 02 March, 2005, 00:38:37 »