Author Topic: Bugs in PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 16.04  (Read 22627 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Pothead

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 455
  • Karma: +25/-4
(No subject)
« Reply #50 on: 05 March, 2005, 20:43:21 »
With respect to the bug on Stop Hub (with user Statistics enabled), if you have a users.mdb file from an old PtokaX in that directory it works a lot better :)

thanks to Danshuk for telling me this one :)

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #50 on: 05 March, 2005, 20:43:21 »

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #51 on: 05 March, 2005, 22:16:25 »
MSAccess DBing is temporary... hopefully...
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline Andoz

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
Dubble CPU ?
« Reply #52 on: 06 March, 2005, 19:19:37 »
Does new ptokax support dubble CPU ?

Version: PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 16.04a [debug] built on Mar  1 2005 23:29:26
Uptime: 4 days, 4 hours, 45 minutes
Users (Max/Actual Peak (Max Peak)/Logged) : 1500 / 1424 (1424) / 1414
------------------------------------------------------------
CPU usage (All processes 60 seconds average): 6.9%
CPU time: 7:16:58
Mem usage (Old style): 4257 kB
Mem usage (Peak): 42.58 MB (60.29 MB)
VM size (Peak): 46.85 MB (54.92 MB)
------------------------------------------------------------
    HubComputer
????????HubComputer????????????
CPU 2x 933Mhz P III
640Mb SdRam
Moderkort MSI     MS-6321
4 st IDE ata66
4st IDE ata100 Raid
Win XP Pro
Internet connection 10/10 Mbit
????????HubComputer????????????

Its still running without any complicatings.
Thanks again for nice work PPK
[ADSL]-HALMSTAD-[BBB]
            andoz.no-ip.com:6969

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 480
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #53 on: 06 March, 2005, 19:50:21 »
Quote
Originally posted by Andoz
Does new ptokax support dubble CPU ?
No, PtokaX not support multiprocesing  :(
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline Andoz

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #54 on: 06 March, 2005, 20:58:43 »
Quote
Originally posted by PPK
Quote
Originally posted by Andoz
Does new ptokax support dubble CPU ?
No, PtokaX not support multiprocesing  :(

Is it possible to fix that?  8)
[ADSL]-HALMSTAD-[BBB]
            andoz.no-ip.com:6969

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 480
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #55 on: 06 March, 2005, 21:35:02 »
Quote
Originally posted by Andoz
Is it possible to fix that?  8)
Maybe, but as i know here is no DC Hub software supporting multiprocesing, is not easy to do it :]
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #56 on: 06 March, 2005, 21:46:03 »
SMP is even quite unsupported in Windows itself. Try Linux/BSD with a  kernel compiled to support it.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline Andoz

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
:)
« Reply #57 on: 06 March, 2005, 23:08:48 »
I can hardly manage windows and myself.
No ill keep it at it is :)
everything looks very good as it is, just undering :]
If only PPK could let me in to his hub with dc++0.403  ;(
than ill be happyer.  ;)
[ADSL]-HALMSTAD-[BBB]
            andoz.no-ip.com:6969

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 480
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #58 on: 07 March, 2005, 00:43:02 »
Quote
Originally posted by Andoz
If only PPK could let me in to his hub with dc++0.403  ;(
No way for 0.403 (version of last rmDC++)... 0.401, 0.404 and > 0.665 allowed  :))
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline uffetjur

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 289
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #59 on: 07 March, 2005, 00:49:14 »
whats wrong with 0.670?
Somewhere in Cyberspace

Offline Josh_J

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #60 on: 07 March, 2005, 01:40:19 »
I don't know if this is really considered a bug but whenever you put in a space for the opchat like Hub Pub you get the opchat named that but you also get a regular user on the userlist with the name Hub and the description is Pub...just thought it was weird, however if you do alt+0160 instead the issue is fixed.

Offline blackwings

  • Scripter
  • King
  • ******
  • Posts: 986
  • Karma: +12/-8
(No subject)
« Reply #61 on: 07 March, 2005, 02:12:15 »
Quote
Originally posted by Josh_J
I don't know if this is really considered a bug but whenever you put in a space for the opchat like Hub Pub you get the opchat named that but you also get a regular user on the userlist with the name Hub and the description is Pub...just thought it was weird, however if you do alt+0160 instead the issue is fixed.
hmm, I tested the thing you said, your right, if there is a space in the op chat name, a extra user in the userlist is created and the first part become the username and the last part the description in the userlist.

It's not so important, but PPK, fix this until the next release :)


Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #62 on: 07 March, 2005, 02:15:38 »
Why space to opchat? It kills it.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 480
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #63 on: 07 March, 2005, 02:20:45 »
Quote
Originally posted by Josh_J
I don't know if this is really considered a bug but whenever you put in a space for the opchat like Hub Pub you get the opchat named that but you also get a regular user on the userlist with the name Hub and the description is Pub...
Yes you found bug, and btw problem is not only space :D
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline ??????Hawk??????

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 044
  • Karma: +12/-2
    • Leeds Laptop Repairs
(No subject)
« Reply #64 on: 07 March, 2005, 02:26:34 »
Quote
Originally posted by Josh_J
I don't know if this is really considered a bug but whenever you put in a space for the opchat like Hub Pub you get the opchat named that but you also get a regular user on the userlist with the name Hub and the description is Pub...just thought it was weird, however if you do alt+0160 instead the issue is fixed.

having a script that adds a description to your ops chat will cause the same problem if you use a space in the Name...  


??????Hawk??????

Offline Pothead

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 455
  • Karma: +25/-4
(No subject)
« Reply #65 on: 07 March, 2005, 12:01:13 »
In 16.05 (not sure about 16.04) , if you remove a script from the scripts directory, and restart scripts, then on the Advanced Page of PtokaX (the Memory section) the script is removed from there.  But the first script gets a second (duplicate) entry :S

Hope this makes sense. :)

***Edit. This is an odd one. In my normal hub (port 411) !ban user will ban only the IP of the user.  In my test hub (port 666), with ALL the other settings the same, !ban user does both nick and IP ban.
« Last Edit: 07 March, 2005, 13:03:01 by Pothead »

Offline derhades

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Bug or did i miss something?
« Reply #66 on: 07 March, 2005, 15:12:53 »
Hi all,

i'm test-running PtokaX 0.3.3.0 build 16.04. Everything works fine, except that i get disconnected from the hub exactly after  30 minutes (hub runs in local network). But only with dc++ 0.670 which accesses the hub via LAN. dc++ 0.0434 which runs on the same machine as the hub does not have the same problem.

Is it a problem with Ptokax or did i miss something?

Greetings and thanks to developers,

Hades

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #67 on: 07 March, 2005, 15:27:59 »
On the LAN, is there DHCP? What is the lease time if so? What IP are you using?
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline derhades

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Tech Specs to clearify
« Reply #68 on: 07 March, 2005, 16:03:09 »
The hubmachine runs on w2k sp4, network is 100 mbit with static ips from private range (192.168.2.2 for my pc, and 192.168.2.3 for the hub machine)

The regular hub is on the same machine as the hub mentioned above (runs on Ptokax 0.3.3.0 15.25 without any problems for two months)

As told i don't have any problems staying in the test hub if i use dc++ 0.0434. So perhaps the problem only exists between new Ptokax and new dc++?

Greetings,

Hades

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 480
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #69 on: 07 March, 2005, 17:49:49 »
Quote
Originally posted by Pothead
In 16.05 (not sure about 16.04) , if you remove a script from the scripts directory, and restart scripts, then on the Advanced Page of PtokaX (the Memory section) the script is removed from there.  But the first script gets a second (duplicate) entry :S
Yes something is wrong here, try try to do it something with this bug.

Quote
Originally posted by Pothead
In my normal hub (port 411) !ban user will ban only the IP of the user.  In my test hub (port 666), with ALL the other settings the same, !ban user does both nick and IP ban.
On first hub is normal user, on second registered user ?(
Registered user is banned with nick and IP, because PtokaX allow registered users with banned only IP to get in ;)

Quote
Originally posted by derhades
Everything works fine, except that i get disconnected from the hub exactly after  30 minutes (hub runs in local network). But only with dc++ 0.670 which accesses the hub via LAN. dc++ 0.0434 which runs on the same machine as the hub does not have the same problem.

Is it a problem with Ptokax or did i miss something?
Yes maybe is problem in PtokaX, but i have no idea why one DC++ working and other version not :(
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline Andoz

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
Confuced
« Reply #70 on: 07 March, 2005, 18:13:41 »
No i start get confused. In PtokaX 0.3.3.0 build 16.05 for Windows XP/2K/NT
Is there some bug or should i upgrade from my
Version: PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 16.04a [debug] built on Mar  1 2005 23:29:26
Uptime: 5 days, 3 hours, 39 minutes
Users (Max/Actual Peak (Max Peak)/Logged) : 1250 / 1486 (1486) / 1241

That i have running for 5 days and no problem at all?
What you guys say Upgrade or run this some more days?
[ADSL]-HALMSTAD-[BBB]
            andoz.no-ip.com:6969

Offline derhades

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
An idea why one dc++ version works and the other not.
« Reply #71 on: 07 March, 2005, 18:36:06 »
I don't know exactly when the new Ptokax came out compared to the releasedate of the newest dc++, but perhaps there is a trace in it to find the problem.

If Ptokax doesn't know about the dc++ cleintversion 0.670 would it treat the "unknown" client differently than the old and known one  0.0434?

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #72 on: 07 March, 2005, 18:51:05 »
Quote
Originally posted by derhades
I don't know exactly when the new Ptokax came out compared to the releasedate of the newest dc++, but perhaps there is a trace in it to find the problem.

If Ptokax doesn't know about the dc++ cleintversion 0.670 would it treat the "unknown" client differently than the old and known one  0.0434?

I use it with CZDC++ 0.670. :S
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 480
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #73 on: 07 March, 2005, 20:08:19 »
Quote
Originally posted by Andoz
That i have running for 5 days and no problem at all?
What you guys say Upgrade or run this some more days?
If running good, and you don't want new added features then you don't need to upgrade now... upgrade after your version crash, or server crash, or server need restart ... :D

Quote
Originally posted by derhades
If Ptokax doesn't know about the dc++ cleintversion 0.670 would it treat the "unknown" client differently than the old and known one  0.0434?
PtokaX don't care about client versions (that's script job), i running client based on DC++ 0.670 and don't have problem ;)
And no, 0.670 is not unknown :]
Quote
[2005-03-07 20:00:07] <_@o'> *** Nick: (0,1)Pavel, IP: xx.xxx.xxx.xxx, Mode: P, Hubs: 3, Slots: 1, Client: DC++, Ver.: 0.670
[2005-03-07 20:00:07] <_@o'> *** ShareSize: 10.01 GB
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline jadehenry04

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #74 on: 07 March, 2005, 20:55:20 »
yeah im using ptokax 0.3.3.0 build 16.05, and it seems fine with dc++ 0.670

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #74 on: 07 March, 2005, 20:55:20 »