Author Topic: Post Bugs in 0.3.3.0 build 16.06 here!  (Read 12262 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Requiem

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #25 on: 22 March, 2005, 11:57:16 »
I have a PtokaxDebug.log to post but don't know where to. Can smo help?

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #25 on: 22 March, 2005, 11:57:16 »

Offline Andoz

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
PtokaxDebug
« Reply #26 on: 22 March, 2005, 12:07:28 »
Quote
Originally posted by Requiem
I have a PtokaxDebug.log to post but don't know where to. Can smo help?
Try open it with notepad copie the text and past it here i think that will work.
The King PPK check here from time to time.
I have seen him here :rolleyes:
[ADSL]-HALMSTAD-[BBB]
            andoz.no-ip.com:6969

Offline Requiem

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: +0/-0
PtokaxDebug.log
« Reply #27 on: 22 March, 2005, 12:10:55 »
PtokaxDebug.log
Code: [Select]
---------------------------21.03.2005 00:45:28---------------------------
Exception 'EStackOverflow' in module WS2_32.dll at 0000060D
Stack overflow

Call stack:
:71C0160D [WS2_32.dll]
:71C03B8A [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]
:71C03BB5 [WS2_32.dll]
:100037E1 [nl_lsp.dll]
:1000443A [nl_lsp.dll]

Main Thread ID = 000007CC, Current Thread ID = 000007CC
Registers:
EAX = 00033008  CS = 001B  EIP = 71C0160D  Flags = 00010283
EBX = 019E7ED8  SS = 0023  ESP = 00033000    EBP = 00033010
ECX = 00000000  DS = 0023  ESI = 01F4B5B0    FS  = 003B
EDX = 00033054  ES = 0023  EDI = 00033060    GS  = 0000
Code at CS:EIP
FF 15 E4 51 C1 71 C9 C3 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90
Stack:
00033008 0003300C 00000000 00000000 00033020
00000000 00000000 1000443A 00520B05 00D45FD0
005E540B 00D22444 00000000 00000000 016B904C
1000443A FFFFFFFF FFFFFFFF FFFFFFFF FFFFFFFF

Additional info:
iJoins: 128573, iParts: 128308, iLogged: 238
NicklistLen : 2760
OplistLen   : 66
MyInfosLen  : 11267
MyInfosTagLen  : 21343


Offline Andoz

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
IprangeBAN?
« Reply #28 on: 22 March, 2005, 17:52:50 »
Is it possible to ban an iprange?
For example all ip like this 83.250.1.
I dont want to ban ip like this 83.250.13.
Just the one 83.250.1.00 - 83.250.1.99
Its a fu**ing basterd terrorising users in my hub and hes just changing IP and back after 10 minutes or next day with other nick!
[ADSL]-HALMSTAD-[BBB]
            andoz.no-ip.com:6969

Offline UwV

  • Scripter
  • Lord
  • ******
  • Posts: 321
  • Karma: +38/-0
  • Music = Love
    • homepages
ports-gui
« Reply #29 on: 22 March, 2005, 19:29:47 »
ports-gui ..
seems i can only use 5 chars in port settings ..
ment to be or ?
in ptokax.ini i put six and works fine so.. why not ?

and btw PPK again.. thanks thanks thanks for the hubsoft improvement
\NL   The knowledge and skills you have achieved are meant to be forgotten so you can float comfortably in emptiness, without obstruction.
" Holly loves me,...  . "      ;o)

 & don't forget, the motto is :
  -- SUPPORT YOUR LOCAL DJ'S --

imby

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #30 on: 22 March, 2005, 23:27:36 »
Quote
Originally posted by Andoz
Is it possible to ban an iprange?
For example all ip like this 83.250.1.
I dont want to ban ip like this 83.250.13.
Just the one 83.250.1.00 - 83.250.1.99
Its a fu**ing basterd terrorising users in my hub and hes just changing IP and back after 10 minutes or next day with other nick!

Can you not double click the 'Permanent Bans' section in the Ptokax GUI?  and add 83.250.1.* ? sorry if i'm misunderstanding you.

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 479
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #31 on: 23 March, 2005, 01:28:01 »
Quote
Originally posted by Requiem
PtokaxDebug.log
Code: [Select]
---------------------------21.03.2005 00:45:28---------------------------
Exception 'EStackOverflow' in module WS2_32.dll at 0000060D
Thx for bug report, but this not help me  X( I don't know why or what cause it, but is crash outside PtokaX :(
Quote
Originally posted by Andoz
Is it possible to ban an iprange?
I check source and for perm bans is supported iprange ban like 85.160.* :]
Quote
Originally posted by UwV
ports-gui ..
seems i can only use 5 chars in port settings ..
Yes, maybe i am wrong but max port is 65536 -> 5 chars  :))
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline Pothead

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 455
  • Karma: +25/-4
(No subject)
« Reply #32 on: 23 March, 2005, 02:38:05 »
Quote
Originally posted by PPK
Yes, maybe i am wrong but max port is 65536 -> 5 chars  :))

Hehe, close, there is 65536 ports . . . but it starts at 0, hence finishes at 65535. But your point still stands, no need for more than 5 characters in it. :)

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #33 on: 23 March, 2005, 03:41:01 »
Requiem,

Check here.
« Last Edit: 23 March, 2005, 03:41:41 by bastya_elvtars »
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline Requiem

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #34 on: 23 March, 2005, 11:43:37 »
Thank you bastya_elvtars but since hub is running on W2K3 I don't think this will help me, or am I wrong ?

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #35 on: 23 March, 2005, 12:23:43 »
Quote
Originally posted by Requiem
Thank you bastya_elvtars but since hub is running on W2K3 I don't think this will help me, or am I wrong ?

Dunno whether the winsock layer has been changed in 2k3, it's the worst windows I have ever seen. You should give a try to Windows 2000 Advanced server, that is very fast and reliable.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline Cid

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
hub won't get registered at hublist.org anymore
« Reply #36 on: 23 March, 2005, 15:39:04 »
with the new hubsoft the hublistpinger isn't able to get the usernumber of the hub. therefore it wont get published on the public hublist which you download with dc++. it's listed as "online" on the webpage alright... but with usercount=0 all the time. pinging itself works (33/38) times.
im running robocop...
i don't strip anything in the advanced setting of the hubsoft, "add usermode to MyINFO" is disabled and full MyINFO is sent to all users. the hublistpinger is registered in my hub and the password is set at hublist.org.

if anyone can help or if you need more infos, i will reply as soon as possible...

thanx in advance

Offline Pothead

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 455
  • Karma: +25/-4
(No subject)
« Reply #37 on: 23 March, 2005, 16:05:49 »
Try the BotInfo.lua script.

Offline Cid

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #38 on: 23 March, 2005, 16:43:26 »
that's already running... doesn't help...

oh... i found another thing that is not so good in the new PtokaX...
it's that resolving IP thing for DNS addresses.
It has two bad side-effects...
First it won't let you start up the hub if you're not connected to the internet, which is bad cuz when my internet connection breaks down and i reboot my compi i cant set up the hub the way that it starts automatically when my net comes back cuz i couldnt start the hubsoft again.
And second, I and other people have to reconnect to the internet every 24h and we get a new IP then and have to refresh our DNS services... so when we get a new IP the built in webserver wont work anymore since PtokaX is still resolving to the old IP and the website will only load then when i turned the webserver on and off again...

Offline Psycho_Chihuahua

  • Systemspecialist IT
  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 054
  • Karma: +112/-1
  • I am wherever i want to be
    • PtokaX Luaboard
(No subject)
« Reply #39 on: 23 March, 2005, 17:32:51 »
Quote
Originally posted by Cid
that's already running... doesn't help...

oh... i found another thing that is not so good in the new PtokaX...
it's that resolving IP thing for DNS addresses.
It has two bad side-effects...
First it won't let you start up the hub if you're not connected to the internet, which is bad cuz when my internet connection breaks down and i reboot my compi i cant set up the hub the way that it starts automatically when my net comes back cuz i couldnt start the hubsoft again.
And second, I and other people have to reconnect to the internet every 24h and we get a new IP then and have to refresh our DNS services... so when we get a new IP the built in webserver wont work anymore since PtokaX is still resolving to the old IP and the website will only load then when i turned the webserver on and off again...

why dont you just enter "localhost" in your Ptokax adress Tag - it works for the "not being able to start if not connected to internet" thingie  :D
Sencondly about your 24h checkout ^^ i guess you have a Dyndns or no-ip account for your hub, well then just use one of their clients to update your ip's on the page....then you dont have to think about what ip you need to connect to the hub as it gets updated each time you reconnect to internet or when you trigger it yourself.
Try this one - works for dyndns and no-ip
Direct Update Client
PtokaxWiki ?PtokaX Mirror + latest Libs

01100001011011000111001101101111001000000110101101101110011011110111011101101110001000000110000101110011001000000101010001101111011010110110111101101100011011110111001101101000

Offline Cid

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #40 on: 23 March, 2005, 18:05:42 »
cuz when i enter localhost it will resolve to 127.0.0.1:
[17:51] *** localhost resolved successfully.
[17:51] *** 127.0.0.1
and will reg the hub at dreamland with "localhost":
23.03.2005 17:53:13 - Serving started
23.03.2005 17:53:13 - [REG] Hub is registered on dreamland.gotdns.org hublist (Users: 0, Share: 0)
thats gonna give the people a kick when they try to connect to their own compis:)
and it also will for sure delete the entry from hublist.org website the next time they index. also people wont be able to connect to the hubs webserver if it's set to my localhost.

and second to the dyndns client. i use one... but the problemis that the build in webserver in ptokax doesnt respond anymore if you changed your ip after 24h even if you updated the ip at the dns service. you need to turn it off and then on again to make the website accessable again.

i dont see why the hubsoftware shouldnt be able to start up even if it cant resolve the dns. it would be enough if it just tells it in the "user / chat" window.

Offline Doobert

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #41 on: 24 March, 2005, 01:10:10 »
I am using Ptokax 16.06
I have created an htmn folder and put two folders templates and webstats in it. All my html files are in the westats director.
When I access the website from my pc i can see all pages which are complete and can navigate between them.
I have set up the port and forwarded it in my router. I have added the port number to the end of my address.
When I try to access the site through IE I get the page is not available. Any one have any ideas whats wrong. Thanks

Offline Pothead

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 455
  • Karma: +25/-4
(No subject)
« Reply #42 on: 24 March, 2005, 20:19:33 »
Quote
Originally posted by PPK
UserIP2 not supported.
 Are you planning on adding support for this, or not ?
« Last Edit: 24 March, 2005, 21:05:59 by Pothead »

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 479
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #43 on: 25 March, 2005, 07:34:19 »
Quote
Originally posted by Pothead
Are you planning on adding support for this, or not ?
Maybe optional...
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline sensi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
problem with zion++ 1.13 CVS
« Reply #44 on: 28 March, 2005, 19:26:56 »
hello 4ll, I encounter a problem with zion++ 1.13 CVS 0.15 while being to connect with my account Owner I am to disconnect...  My hub turns under PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 16.08. help me please !!
????????????????????
HipHopClub Fr & Us
Hub : PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 16.09 [debug]
Script : RoboCop v10.01c
         (hhcfrnice.sytes.net:415)
Web radio : Runing SAM2 V2.8.3
 listen here :)
????????????????????

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 479
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #45 on: 28 March, 2005, 21:10:29 »
Quote
Originally posted by sensi
hello 4ll, I encounter a problem with zion++ 1.13 CVS 0.15 while being to connect with my account Owner I am to disconnect...
Maybe Zion++ always flood hub with $GetNickList  :D
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #45 on: 28 March, 2005, 21:10:29 »