Author Topic: Help running hub with new connection?!  (Read 4370 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline StaceyI

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Help running hub with new connection?!
« on: 01 July, 2005, 22:50:53 »
Hi everybody,  I hope someone is able to help me.  I'll try to be as descriptive as I can.  

I'm running Ptokax 0.3.3.0 build 15.25.  I used to run my hub through my awful AOL dial-up connection.  Because I did not have a static ip, I downloaded the Dynu Basic Client which would update my ip every 5 minutes.  

I now have a broadband connection.  They came today and installed a cable modem and now I'm trying to run my hub.  Now that I have a static ip, I assume that I don't need Dynu Basic anymore so I'm trying to run my hub in Ptokax without it.  In the Users and Chat tab under Admin's chat, it says hub resolved successfully and underneath that is an ip.  This ip is different from mine and I can't get it to change.  I have also tried running this with the Dynu Basic Client, but have the same results.  No one, including me, is able to access my hub.  I can access other hubs however.

Any help would be appreciated.  Thank you!

PtokaX forum

Help running hub with new connection?!
« on: 01 July, 2005, 22:50:53 »

Offline plop

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 2 464
  • Karma: +37/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 02 July, 2005, 01:57:00 »
check the manuals from dc++ about setting up active mode behind a router.
now just replace the port numbers from dc++ for the numbers of ptokax.
default 411 tcp and 413 udp.

plop
http://www.plop.nl lua scripts/howto\'s.
http://www.thegoldenangel.net
http://www.vikingshub.com
http://www.lua.org

>>----> he who fights hatred with hatred, drives the spreading of hatred <----<<

Offline StaceyI

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 02 July, 2005, 05:31:28 »
Thank you both for your help!  Okay, first I created a static internal ip using this site http://www.portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm  then I re-downloaded Dynu Basic client for a static external ip.  Then I used the above site and the site you recommended to forward a port for use with DC++.  I put my external ip into the DC++ settings and I am now able to connect, search and browse user files on other hubs.  But I still can't connect to, or probably even start my own.

Plop, I did as you suggested and replaced the default 411 port in the Ptokax, Network Settings, Port: window with my forwarded port 1412 for DC++ but when I click "Start Hub" I get a 'Server socket bind error: WSAEADDRINUSE (10048)' that pops up.  It will only allow me to click "Start Hub" with the 411 port.

Do you have any further advice?  I think I'm almost there!  Thanks again.

Offline plop

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 2 464
  • Karma: +37/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 02 July, 2005, 08:33:46 »
Quote
Originally posted by StaceyI
Plop, I did as you suggested and replaced the default 411 port in the Ptokax, Network Settings, Port: window with my forwarded port 1412 for DC++ but when I click "Start Hub" I get a 'Server socket bind error: WSAEADDRINUSE (10048)' that pops up.  It will only allow me to click "Start Hub" with the 411 port.

only 1 program can use a port @ a time.
when you tryed it dc++ was using it.
so do the same you done for port 1412 with port 411, so ptokax can use 411.
and your up and running.

plop
http://www.plop.nl lua scripts/howto\'s.
http://www.thegoldenangel.net
http://www.vikingshub.com
http://www.lua.org

>>----> he who fights hatred with hatred, drives the spreading of hatred <----<<

Offline StaceyI

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 02 July, 2005, 17:34:36 »
It worked!  Thank you all so much!  Just for reference,  I designated the 411 port for use with Ptokax.  

I have one more question.  I have had the hub running all night and I'm in, but I have had no other users.  I guess it's possible that no one had tried to access it, but is it a possibility that the hub address may have changed for other users, such as adding the :411.  Or could there be another possibility why someone else would not be able to access it?

Thanks again for all your help.

Offline plop

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 2 464
  • Karma: +37/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 04 July, 2005, 18:56:11 »
Quote
Originally posted by StaceyI
It worked!  Thank you all so much!  Just for reference,  I designated the 411 port for use with Ptokax.  

I have one more question.  I have had the hub running all night and I'm in, but I have had no other users.  I guess it's possible that no one had tried to access it, but is it a possibility that the hub address may have changed for other users, such as adding the :411.  Or could there be another possibility why someone else would not be able to access it?

Thanks again for all your help.

no need 2 include :411 in the url as it's the default port for dc hub's.
just make sure your on the hublists, and maby join a network.
they can help you get users faster by redirecting 2 you.

plop
http://www.plop.nl lua scripts/howto\'s.
http://www.thegoldenangel.net
http://www.vikingshub.com
http://www.lua.org

>>----> he who fights hatred with hatred, drives the spreading of hatred <----<<

Offline StaceyI

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 04 July, 2005, 21:17:05 »
Thanks again, plop.

I just found out that my hub members are able to access the hub by using my ip as the address.  For some reason, using the curehub.dynu.com address won't work for them anymore.  If you know how I can get my old address to work, please let me know.

But my hub is working!
Thanks again!

Offline ajay5150

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 14 August, 2005, 12:49:17 »
Quote
Originally posted by StaceyI
I just found out that my hub members are able to access the hub by using my ip as the address.

I too am having the same problem.  I can get users to connect when they use my ip address but the dns won't work and I don't see myself listed in the public list.  I used dreamland.gotdns.org; reg.hublist.org; publiclist.no-ip.com in the register address field.  and the dns (no-ip duc) is a-ok smily face.  so what am I not doing?  any suggests?

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 17 August, 2005, 19:42:58 »
UDP port is only needed for multihubbing. Anything else goes through TCP.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 18 August, 2005, 11:44:35 »
Quote
Originally posted by American Idiot
by all active users. An excerpt from the DC Protocol Guides Client 2 Client Section:
Quote
Direct Connect uses TCP and UDP for client to client communication.
Normally the client listen at port 412 for client connections, but if the port already in use it uses 413,414 and so on..
The following section describes the format of the Commands, Each field is denoted with < >.
The fields in the command are separated by a single space character (ASCII 32).

OK, I was not accurate then. I write again. Serverside UDP port is only needed for multihubbing. Anything else goes through TCP. Client-to-client communication is udp indeed, because if a user sends a $Search (TCP) he expects responses on his UDP port. So for DC++, I use 5555 for TCP and UDP either. And, you will have to redirect incoming connections to your external IP and port 5555 (TCP and UDP) to your RFC1918 (192.168.*.*) address's same port (because DC++ always announces its external IP, with the internal listening port, because RFC1918 addresses are unroutable.)
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 18 August, 2005, 11:44:35 »