Author Topic: upgrade failure  (Read 2976 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gmmschol

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
upgrade failure
« on: 01 March, 2007, 01:41:10 »
Dear sir

In the ptx 3.5.2 we can not do the upgrade, this function is failing maby it is a Bugg
Hope to have informd you about this problem so you can fix it
Greats from Mr.Heineken  (Owner from The DVC-Network

PtokaX forum

upgrade failure
« on: 01 March, 2007, 01:41:10 »

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: upgrade failure
« Reply #1 on: 01 March, 2007, 01:44:20 »
This report is fine, it just lacks valuable information. :)
1) From which version have you upgraded to which?
2) What is the error you are experiencing?
3) What scripts are you using?
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline potofgold

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • PoGgLeS' Place
Re: upgrade failure
« Reply #2 on: 04 March, 2007, 22:03:51 »
I think perhaps he means the upgrade of a reg'd user to VIP, etc - I have recently upgraded to 0.3.5.2 and have this issue.  The cmd !upgrade seems to work when used (ie the cmd line appears in mainchat advising the change is made) but the user status does not change in the Ptokax itself. ???

The only way round this seems to be either for the host to make manual change in the Ptokax userlisting, or for the OP to delete the account and create new account at desired status level.

For info, I am using Robocop v.10.023 with Ptokax 0.3.5.2

Thanks

PotOfGold
AWEnet Co-Founder
In a country of free speech why are there phone bills?

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: upgrade failure
« Reply #3 on: 04 March, 2007, 22:14:21 »
That's a known issue with RoboCop. Wait for the author to fix, as nobody else can do that, bcause the script is compiled.
Oh, and the mandatory sentence:
Welcome to the world of closed-source bots.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline Stormbringer

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: +27/-17
Re: upgrade failure
« Reply #4 on: 05 March, 2007, 10:39:23 »
Quote
Wait for the author to fix, as nobody else can do that, bcause the script is compiled.
Oh, and the mandatory sentence:
Welcome to the world of closed-source bots.


Soooooooooo true Bastya ^^

Offline Typhoon

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +22/-3
  • PGE Developer
    • PGE Homepage
Re: upgrade failure
« Reply #5 on: 06 March, 2007, 20:58:39 »
That's a known issue with RoboCop. Wait for the author to fix, as nobody else can do that, bcause the script is compiled.
Oh, and the mandatory sentence:
Welcome to the world of closed-source bots.

well, if there weren't any closed-source bots what would you bitch about then bast :p
and i can only agree if hte project dies or the developer don't have the time anymore to maintain it then open it up :)
the code inside robo isn't something we haven't seen before imo, only a few lua coders have the ability to create real awsome unique code, i'll keep the names to myself ;)




Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: upgrade failure
« Reply #6 on: 06 March, 2007, 21:13:49 »
Whatever. :-)
I was once asked to disallow compiled bots here... of course I refused to do this, but I still consider it a lame thing (some serious cases nonwithstanding) if you don't mind. ;)

Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

PtokaX forum

Re: upgrade failure
« Reply #6 on: 06 March, 2007, 21:13:49 »