Author Topic: Ptokax works like a charm, but now my client doesn't...  (Read 1775 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RFJUU

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ptokax works like a charm, but now my client doesn't...
« on: 01 March, 2008, 10:33:17 »
Hi everyone, yesterday i installed latest PtokaX and now im having problems when searching stuff with DC++. All hubs complain that client provides wrong IP address (127.0.0.1) on Search request.

I have used my dyndns address in my clients IP field in settings for ages but now it doesnt work anymore after i opened the hub and started using the same dyndns address for it. Ports and everything are forwarded properly. Does anyone have idea what could be the issue?

Ask me, if i forgot to tell something about the issue  ;)


EDIT: Seems like that issue is resolved when downgrading to older DC++ (0.674)... but the question still remains, how i can make it work with new dc++?
« Last Edit: 01 March, 2008, 11:17:46 by RFJUU »

PtokaX forum

Ptokax works like a charm, but now my client doesn't...
« on: 01 March, 2008, 10:33:17 »

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: Ptokax works like a charm, but now my client doesn't...
« Reply #1 on: 01 March, 2008, 12:28:05 »
There is a setting 'Don't allow hub/UPnP to override'. If you fill in your client DNS then check that box.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline RFJUU

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ptokax works like a charm, but now my client doesn't...
« Reply #2 on: 01 March, 2008, 16:25:22 »
Thanks a million times bastya_elvtars. That was the setting which my blind eyes didnt even see.

PtokaX forum

Re: Ptokax works like a charm, but now my client doesn't...
« Reply #2 on: 01 March, 2008, 16:25:22 »