Author Topic: Can't get PtokaX service working!!!  (Read 5262 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DemoN91

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Can't get PtokaX service working!!!
« on: 22 July, 2008, 09:03:10 »
Hi all! I having strange problem. I was using ptokax 0.3.5.2 but it was pretty slow and I decided to change version to a newer one. And also I heard that ptokax console version is much more stable then those with GUI. Ive downloaded PtokaX 0.4.1.1 for 64 bit systems (I'm having win vista ultimate 64 bit)  and installed ptokax service. But soon I realized one thing - to change hub settings I should turn service off. And after I turned off service to make changes I wasn't able to turn it on again and i don't know why!  ??? When Im trying to turn it on manually it says that this service was turned on and then turned off mb coz its not being used by programs or some kind of stuff... Wtf?? When Im trying to install service again service installer says

*** Starting setup...
*** Checking current PtokaX state...installed
*** Installing service...success!
*** Checking hubaddress...done.
*** Setting up hub address and port...file exists,skipped.
*** Registering account...file exists,skipped.
*** Setup complete!

*** Attempting to start PtokaX...failed. Please try to start the service manually. You may close this wizard
 :-[ :-[ :-[

Im also tried to run it from console its no use too:

C:\p>ptokax.exe
Server start failed!

Any advice??? Thanx!



PtokaX forum

Can't get PtokaX service working!!!
« on: 22 July, 2008, 09:03:10 »

Offline CrazyGuy

  • Viking
  • ****
  • Posts: 506
  • Karma: +83/-20
    • ?????=-_The NightHawk_-=?????
Re: Can't get PtokaX service working!!!
« Reply #1 on: 22 July, 2008, 14:06:28 »

Unregister the current service you have installed. (in console PtokaX -u <service name> i believe (check the readme))

Quote
*** Setting up hub address and port...file exists,skipped.

You also state that you manually edited the config files. When you then restarted the service, it stopped again by itself.
This means you probably made a mistake while editing the config files and they are now corrupt.
Either delete the cfg folder, or specify a different config folder in the Installer and it will create new files.

Instead of manually editing xml files, I'd recommend you'd use a script to change hub settings during runtime.
Both American Idiot and I have written a script that allows you to change any setting you want while having the hub running.
You can find those scripts on this board  :)

Offline DemoN91

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can't get PtokaX service working!!!
« Reply #2 on: 22 July, 2008, 20:39:37 »
ok tnx. Everything is FINE now! =) But man can u give me a link or at least name of script? I cant find it >.< Thanx!=)

Ive FOUND IT!!! ))) But I cant get it work :( Ptokax says that its working but i cant see any menus... What's wrong???  :o
« Last Edit: 22 July, 2008, 20:52:17 by DemoN91 »

Offline CrazyGuy

  • Viking
  • ****
  • Posts: 506
  • Karma: +83/-20
    • ?????=-_The NightHawk_-=?????
Re: Can't get PtokaX service working!!!
« Reply #3 on: 22 July, 2008, 21:02:15 »
If you downloaded PX-Setup, which i wrote, you will only have 1 command : !setup.
American Idiots script, has UserCommands for each setting.
But I see you already mentioned it in his post :)

Offline DemoN91

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can't get PtokaX service working!!!
« Reply #4 on: 22 July, 2008, 21:15:20 »
Where i can get ur script? !setup command is not working in American Idiot's...  ??? ::)

Offline CrazyGuy

  • Viking
  • ****
  • Posts: 506
  • Karma: +83/-20
    • ?????=-_The NightHawk_-=?????
Re: Can't get PtokaX service working!!!
« Reply #5 on: 23 July, 2008, 13:37:58 »
Where i can get ur script? !setup command is not working in American Idiot's...  ??? ::)

My script is called PX-Setup. You can find that in the Finished Scripts section on this board.

Offline DemoN91

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can't get PtokaX service working!!!
« Reply #6 on: 23 July, 2008, 23:35:09 »
Ok guyz thanx for great help! I appreciate it  ;) But can u tell me one more thing? How can I turn off perm ban after 3x wrong passwords? Or make perm ban temporary and increase number of wrong password entires to 5 for example? Thanx!  ::)

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: Can't get PtokaX service working!!!
« Reply #7 on: 24 July, 2008, 11:15:36 »
Ok guyz thanx for great help! I appreciate it  ;) But can u tell me one more thing? How can I turn off perm ban after 3x wrong passwords? Or make perm ban temporary and increase number of wrong password entires to 5 for example? Thanx!  ::)

It's in Advanced/Advanced security in the GUI (the Password protection section). IMHO you can run the GUI in 32-bit mode to change settings, then you can feed that file to the console version.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline CrazyGuy

  • Viking
  • ****
  • Posts: 506
  • Karma: +83/-20
    • ?????=-_The NightHawk_-=?????
Re: Can't get PtokaX service working!!!
« Reply #8 on: 24 July, 2008, 14:05:42 »
Ok guyz thanx for great help! I appreciate it  ;) But can u tell me one more thing? How can I turn off perm ban after 3x wrong passwords? Or make perm ban temporary and increase number of wrong password entires to 5 for example? Thanx!  ::)

Both American Idiots and my script give you the option to change that value.
Regarding my script, it will be in part 3) Full Setup.

PtokaX forum

Re: Can't get PtokaX service working!!!
« Reply #8 on: 24 July, 2008, 14:05:42 »