Author Topic: Being active mode in own hub  (Read 4606 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline swee

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +3/-0
Being active mode in own hub
« on: 22 July, 2008, 14:57:43 »
Having an intresting problem I cant be in active mode in my own hub.

Cause if I do (use settings that work in my old hub)
I am not able to get file lists or search.Using ptokax 0.4.1.1.

But if I go back to old 0.3.6.0 everything is working as it should.
I connect directly to my computer and not the dyndns adres so ptokax complains I am not using the Correct IP.

If I cahnge to the correct(internal ip) I can still not get anything.Werry annoying.

And I read this post but it didnt help me out http://forum.ptokax.org/index.php?topic=7190.0
so if anyone have an idea how to get around this problem would be nice. ;D
feels kinda stupid not being in active mode. :-[

/regards swee

PtokaX forum

Being active mode in own hub
« on: 22 July, 2008, 14:57:43 »

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: Being active mode in own hub
« Reply #1 on: 22 July, 2008, 19:49:52 »
What if you connect via the dyndns address?
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline swee

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Being active mode in own hub
« Reply #2 on: 22 July, 2008, 23:38:36 »
What if you connect via the dyndns address?

Would have been nice but since modem/router will not allow that.
Or at least is tricky to get it running.
Since it has been running so nice on the 0.3.6.0 figured it should work on the never version as well.

Its an netgear router/modem.

/regards swee

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: Being active mode in own hub
« Reply #3 on: 23 July, 2008, 11:10:20 »
What is the exact type of the router?
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline swee

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +3/-0

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: Being active mode in own hub
« Reply #5 on: 23 July, 2008, 23:27:37 »
And also fill in the DynDNS address in the DC client's IP box with 'Don't allow hub/UPnP to override' unchecked.
And yes, your router disallows loopback but this can be overriden with the above and you can also search/download.
« Last Edit: 23 July, 2008, 23:31:22 by bastya_elvtars »
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline swee

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Being active mode in own hub
« Reply #6 on: 24 July, 2008, 00:14:52 »
Thank U both for fast reply
Any router or ISP that disallows loopback is not worth having.

The short answer is to disallow checking of correct IP in your profile's permissions.
That was already disallowed and i agree that the router is not worth having.
It isnt the isp that is the problem the problem is the router when trying to loop back again it doesnt like that.
Used to have an D-link but then i lost it to the thunder and lightning.

And also fill in the DynDNS address in the DC client's IP box with 'Don't allow hub/UPnP to override' unchecked.
And yes, your router disallows loopback but this can be overriden with the above and you can also search/download.
Yes the Dyndns address is in the DC client's IP box with 'Don't allow hub/UPnP to override' unchecked
and working like an charm when I use the Old ptokax 0.3.6.0

And yes my ports are open so i know they are working.

Will see if I can find some moore settings that are diffrent from the ptokax 0.3.6.0

if I can?t then back with ptokax 0.3.6.0

/regards swee

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: Being active mode in own hub
« Reply #7 on: 24 July, 2008, 11:13:31 »
Will see if I can find some moore settings that are diffrent from the ptokax 0.3.6.0

if I can?t then back with ptokax 0.3.6.0

As Mutor said, disable the IP validation in the profile manager for your profile. Click Profile manager, go to your profile and enable the 'Don't check IP in DC commands' option.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline swee

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Being active mode in own hub
« Reply #8 on: 26 July, 2008, 21:49:44 »
If you cannot search or download using the private IP it sounds
like you need to forward ports in any/all firewalls you may have.
Including but not limited to Windows firewall if on Win32.
sorry to say But I turned off the fire wall just to be sure not to having any probs

***********************************************************************

As Mutor said, disable the IP validation in the profile manager for your profile. Click Profile manager, go to your profile and enable the 'Don't check IP in DC commands' option.
That was done already from the beginning.

Did check/uncheck everything so it would have the same settings as  old 0.3.6.0
************************************************************************
And also fill in the DynDNS address in the DC client's IP box with 'Don't allow hub/UPnP to override' unchecked.
And yes, your router disallows loopback but this can be overriden with the above and you can also search/download.

And also fill in the DynDNS address in the DC client's IP box with 'Don't allow hub/UPnP to override' unchecked=
Yes that was done since the beginning

*****************************************************************************

Every setting is the same as in old 0.3.6.0 and there it works nice.

*****************************************************************************

But it seems like new ptokax doesnt like me anyway
maybe I should turn back to old 0.3.6.0

If I run the ptokax on a diffrent Pc it is working nice.
But then I need 2 pc?s running. and that seems like an overkill.


/regards swee

PtokaX forum

Re: Being active mode in own hub
« Reply #8 on: 26 July, 2008, 21:49:44 »