Author Topic: How to host hub on firewalled LAN (urgent help)  (Read 6965 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ?StIfFLEr??

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +17/-63
How to host hub on firewalled LAN (urgent help)
« on: 16 December, 2008, 10:31:04 »
Can any one help me in hosting hub on firewalled.
I host a hub on LAN and our ISP has blocked the ports in the router is there anyway i can bypass the block and host hub for all the users.
People in the same swtich box can connect each other but due block in router people from other switch box cannot connect to us.
Please need help urgently.

PtokaX forum

How to host hub on firewalled LAN (urgent help)
« on: 16 December, 2008, 10:31:04 »

Offline Jorgo

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +6/-6
Re: How to host hub on firewalled LAN (urgent help)
« Reply #1 on: 16 December, 2008, 18:09:55 »
If you're desperate you could try running it on a reserved port like port 80. If you're VERY desperate, you could buy a new router which you can configure yourself to open ports.

Offline ?StIfFLEr??

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +17/-63
Re: How to host hub on firewalled LAN (urgent help)
« Reply #2 on: 17 December, 2008, 12:22:37 »
can a specific range of ip be blocked in the router.
As the firewall is in the router, after hosting the hub on port 80 coneection failed message to users have been stopped for some while some are getting socket operation failed to reach the host from the client.
please if there is some other way please post it in the forum.
Buying a router is not in my budget

Offline ?StIfFLEr??

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +17/-63
Re: How to host hub on firewalled LAN (urgent help)
« Reply #3 on: 17 December, 2008, 17:47:18 »
Code: [Select]
TCP ports
Enter the TCP ports you want the hub to listen on. You separate them with semicolons, the whole string length must not exceed 64 characters. It is good practice to specify a TCP port other than 411 because many ISP block this port. Don't forget to open the ports in your firewall and properly forward them in your router.
Our 411 port is been blocked i have added a port 80 in my firewall as specified above but can anyone tell me how to forward it to the router.

Offline ?StIfFLEr??

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +17/-63
Re: How to host hub on firewalled LAN (urgent help)
« Reply #4 on: 19 December, 2008, 13:31:25 »
Please someone reply.

Offline Azurious

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 102
  • Karma: +5/-17
    • DesiDeshat - The World Of Desi Stuff!!!
Re: How to host hub on firewalled LAN (urgent help)
« Reply #5 on: 30 March, 2009, 23:02:53 »
I think 1st your network use to vlan1 & now the network admin has splited your network through vlan to decrease network traffic, so, m help less coz no ports are blocked & there is nothing you can do with it.
« Last Edit: 30 March, 2009, 23:04:30 by Azurious »
http://www.desideshat.com - The World Of Desi Stuff!!!

Offline Azurious

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 102
  • Karma: +5/-17
    • DesiDeshat - The World Of Desi Stuff!!!
Re: How to host hub on firewalled LAN (urgent help)
« Reply #6 on: 23 April, 2009, 18:48:35 »
wat kind of management ur isp use? u can get it where u check ur internet account..
http://www.desideshat.com - The World Of Desi Stuff!!!

Offline Psycho_Chihuahua

  • Systemspecialist IT
  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 054
  • Karma: +112/-1
  • I am wherever i want to be
    • PtokaX Luaboard
Re: How to host hub on firewalled LAN (urgent help)
« Reply #7 on: 26 April, 2009, 16:21:13 »
.....Buying a router is not in my budget

Do you have old Computer Parts lying around that would let you build a small box with 2 NIC's ?
If yes give ClarkConnect a try (or IPCop). I've been using ClarkConnect at home as Gateway/Firewall for a couple of years now and am happy with it. It lets you set as many ports as needed (only limit is amount of ports available) :D
PtokaxWiki ?PtokaX Mirror + latest Libs

01100001011011000111001101101111001000000110101101101110011011110111011101101110001000000110000101110011001000000101010001101111011010110110111101101100011011110111001101101000

Offline ?StIfFLEr??

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +17/-63
Re: How to host hub on firewalled LAN (urgent help)
« Reply #8 on: 26 April, 2009, 16:56:44 »
If that can help me host HUB on LAN when my router ports are firewalled even if i don't have the parts i will buy them and make them.
Can you please guide me the procedure.

Offline ?StIfFLEr??

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +17/-63
Re: How to host hub on firewalled LAN (urgent help)
« Reply #9 on: 26 April, 2009, 17:01:11 »
My ISP is Using Some loss low grade CISCO router through which he Blocks all the IP's and ports which we use to host the Hub.Last time when he blocked the HUB I tried over hundreds of port numbers and IP's but alll was in vain.
If there is somehow I can get over this firewall I will be great full to everyone who helped me.
Please Lemme know if that box can help me solving this problem.
If yes am gonna buy anything to make it come true.

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 481
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
Re: How to host hub on firewalled LAN (urgent help)
« Reply #10 on: 26 April, 2009, 20:19:23 »
It's easy, change ISP. Here is no other way  ::)
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline ?StIfFLEr??

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +17/-63
Re: How to host hub on firewalled LAN (urgent help)
« Reply #11 on: 27 April, 2009, 07:13:14 »
Sadly Monopoly is wat goes here in india.
One ISP takes charge of 1 area and none other are entertained....
Wish the same could have done as you suggested PPK

Offline Azurious

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 102
  • Karma: +5/-17
    • DesiDeshat - The World Of Desi Stuff!!!
Re: How to host hub on firewalled LAN (urgent help)
« Reply #12 on: 28 April, 2009, 07:27:25 »
as per ur network topology none port is blocked. ur network is divided by switch through vlan in their NOC & u can connect those users who ever come in the same port may be same building or area. so if u buy a router then also it is useless. the only thing u can do is collect all lan guys & request ISP to open all network but you will have to take network responsibility. can you tell me wat kind of software ur ISP use for management?
http://www.desideshat.com - The World Of Desi Stuff!!!

PtokaX forum

Re: How to host hub on firewalled LAN (urgent help)
« Reply #12 on: 28 April, 2009, 07:27:25 »