Author Topic: Help regarding ptokax  (Read 3193 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ?StIfFLEr??

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +17/-63
Help regarding ptokax
« on: 07 May, 2009, 18:33:23 »
Guys this is an urgent need.
I have been hosting HUB on LAN via. IP.
But guys there are few people who keep on conflicting me and trying to take the IP from me.
When i saw ptokax settings where in i have to enter IP Address there is and or Hostname.
Can anyone tell me is there anyways that Host name means i can type in anyname instead of address and people can connect to me via that host name. Is there anyway it can be done so that i can use a hostname for hosting HUB on LAN without a permanent IP.
Please reply without giving negative Karma. :P
Humble request.

PtokaX forum

Help regarding ptokax
« on: 07 May, 2009, 18:33:23 »

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 480
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
Re: Help regarding ptokax
« Reply #1 on: 07 May, 2009, 19:01:45 »
You can use service like http://www.no-ip.com/ for that.
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline ?StIfFLEr??

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +17/-63
Re: Help regarding ptokax
« Reply #2 on: 07 May, 2009, 19:47:05 »
But PPk that service can be used as DNS updater right?
which means i will be hosting hub on Dynamic ip.
I wanna host the hub on fixed ip But i want people to login to the hub using the Host name.
Can it be done by the same service?Without Using the Internet?

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 480
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
Re: Help regarding ptokax
« Reply #3 on: 07 May, 2009, 20:05:49 »
That service simply point some hostname to some ip, if is static or dynamic not make any difference. Users need internet access to be able to resolve that hostname to ip  ::)
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline ?StIfFLEr??

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +17/-63
Re: Help regarding ptokax
« Reply #4 on: 07 May, 2009, 20:08:55 »
Can it be done in next update in ptokax where in it can resolve Hostname to IPaddress.
It would be so much easy to have ptokax as the sole source of operating a hub.
May be a bigger request..
Just trying my Luck...
Please No -ve karma i am getting afraid of it now a days.

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 480
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
Re: Help regarding ptokax
« Reply #5 on: 07 May, 2009, 20:16:11 »
PtokaX is already resolving hostname to ip address. But that not help in any way to users who wants to connect to hub using hostname  ::)
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline ?StIfFLEr??

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +17/-63
Re: Help regarding ptokax
« Reply #6 on: 07 May, 2009, 20:51:54 »
Wish if that small thing could have been achieved....

Offline ?StIfFLEr??

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +17/-63
Re: Help regarding ptokax
« Reply #7 on: 08 May, 2009, 00:19:11 »
Don't Know But When American Idiot Replies every line of his seem to be like rhyming like in poem....
At first site it seems to be a puzzel...
But American Idiot You are a rockstar It worked Thanks a million You understand my problems Very well. Thanks a Lot.
God Bless You.
(No negative Karma Please)

PtokaX forum

Re: Help regarding ptokax
« Reply #7 on: 08 May, 2009, 00:19:11 »