Author Topic: Can't connect to the hub - win32  (Read 2428 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 4uvak91

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-4
Can't connect to the hub - win32
« on: 02 April, 2010, 01:20:05 »
I registered this "bot", but i can't connect to the hub  ??? It Connect and immediately diconnect from the hub, why?

PtokaX forum

Can't connect to the hub - win32
« on: 02 April, 2010, 01:20:05 »

Offline Thor

  • Moderator
  • Lord
  • *****
  • Posts: 290
  • Karma: +45/-5
    • Hungarian Direct Connect Site
Re: Can't connect to the hub - win32
« Reply #1 on: 03 April, 2010, 11:48:40 »
If you have any problem, first check the FAQ: http://pradmin.sourceforge.net/faq.html
Quote
Q: The program writes 'Connected...' then immediately 'Disconnected...'
A: If you meet with this behaviour, you have to check the following hub side settings:
  • Have you started the hub-side script? This program communicates with the hub with 'unknown' commands, which means these aren't the part of the NMDC protocol, therefore the hub disconnects the client when recognizes one, and the scripts don't handle it.
  • Have you registered the client? If the client isn't registered, it has no access to set up the hub.
  • The provided password is correct? If you see 'Incorrect password' in the status field, check your password.
If it doesn't help, please provide further informations

Offline 4uvak91

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-4
Re: Can't connect to the hub - win32
« Reply #2 on: 03 April, 2010, 13:47:32 »
If you have any problem, first check the FAQ: http://pradmin.sourceforge.net/faq.htmlIf it doesn't help, please provide further informations

Have you started the hub-side script? This program communicates with the hub with 'unknown' commands, which means these aren't the part of the NMDC protocol, therefore the hub disconnects the client when recognizes one, and the scripts don't handle it.

I don't understand what this mean!?

Offline Thor

  • Moderator
  • Lord
  • *****
  • Posts: 290
  • Karma: +45/-5
    • Hungarian Direct Connect Site
Re: Can't connect to the hub - win32
« Reply #3 on: 03 April, 2010, 17:23:31 »
You have to put PtokaX_Remote_Admin.lua to your hub's scripts folder, and then start it. You can find this file in the package. The script uses commands starts with $ sign, which are not the part of the protocol - that's why the hub disconnects you. This won't happen if you load the script which will parse the commands.

Offline 4uvak91

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-4
Re: Can't connect to the hub - win32
« Reply #4 on: 04 April, 2010, 12:36:24 »
Ouh  :o I'll try, thnak you very much Thor & American Idiot for help!

PtokaX forum

Re: Can't connect to the hub - win32
« Reply #4 on: 04 April, 2010, 12:36:24 »