Author Topic: MS Access-db components ???  (Read 7841 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ??????Hawk??????

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 044
  • Karma: +12/-2
    • Leeds Laptop Repairs
MS Access-db components ???
« on: 29 December, 2003, 19:14:21 »
Hello all

im gettin a pop up when trying to enable user statistics.

you must install MS Access-db components..

could someone be so kind as to post links to the required files in here.

although it still works the hub tends to lock up after abt 2 days so im hoping that installing the missing files it wont lock up.



Thanks in advance.

??????Hawk??????

PtokaX forum

MS Access-db components ???
« on: 29 December, 2003, 19:14:21 »

Offline [T-G-T]M@sto

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: +6/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 29 December, 2003, 19:23:14 »
Quote
Originally posted by ??????Hawk??????
Hello all

im gettin a pop up when trying to enable user statistics.

you must install MS Access-db components..

could someone be so kind as to post links to the required files in here.

although it still works the hub tends to lock up after abt 2 days so im hoping that installing the missing files it wont lock up.



Thanks in advance.

??????Hawk??????
You dont need MS Access unless you want to edit or look in the database files.
The Ghost Riders - tgr.dyndns.org - The Best Danish Hub

Offline ??????Hawk??????

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 044
  • Karma: +12/-2
    • Leeds Laptop Repairs
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 30 December, 2003, 17:47:56 »
ok thx  [T-G-T]M@sto


when i enable it  i get no responce from the !userinfo  command at all  and if i try to clear it from the hub i get error....

access violation 00445164 in module ptokax.exe read address 00000010


am i missing something  ????????

Offline MrZ

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 391
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 31 December, 2003, 09:47:31 »
Hia:))

I Think... that u need the MS Access instaled on that pc!
(but ive been wrong b4,,i think :)

Afterwards ur still gonna get that msg (you must install MS Access-db components.. bla bla) everytime u klick in that box, just ignore that.

Another point of it is that this userstatistic realy sucks, its no good and buggy, pls look at chillas LOGGER  instead, but thats my personal opinion :))

Z ya
Always remember that you are unique... just like everyone else :-D

Offline AlwaysConnected

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 460
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 31 December, 2003, 11:31:38 »
but remember is your user stats become very big
it take an enormous mem of your pc

thats was one of the last thing aMutex told to me when he put an end to Ptokax

thats why it always turn the userstats off when i start the hub.

Greets AC :)

Offline plop

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 2 464
  • Karma: +37/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 31 December, 2003, 15:22:43 »
Quote
Originally posted by AlwaysConnected
but remember is your user stats become very big
it take an enormous mem of your pc

thats was one of the last thing aMutex told to me when he put an end to Ptokax

thats why it always turn the userstats off when i start the hub.

Greets AC :)
yep, the goal of a good database is not 2 be easy on memory but give max speed.
and i haven't found anything witch cleans the database so it keeps growing.
beside that i didn't like it so i made my own database in the bot.
i allready got a command/automatic routine 2 flush the database, but i'm currently testing a new trick witch cleans the database.

[00:12] <-Bure-> This cleanup took: 0.5399999999208376 seconds. during that 10484 users were checked and 1397 were deleted.
[00:00] <-Bure-> This cleanup took: 1.05199999990873 seconds. during that 9096 users were checked and 435 were deleted.
[00:00] <-Bure-> This cleanup took: 0.5810000000055879 seconds. during that 8665 users were checked and 687 were deleted.
[00:02] <-Bure-> This cleanup took: 0.6809999999823049 seconds. during that 7985 users were checked and 440 were deleted.

this should give you an idea how much new users get stuffed into the database on a daily basis on a hub with about 300+ users (on the start the database was 2MB+).

plop
http://www.plop.nl lua scripts/howto\'s.
http://www.thegoldenangel.net
http://www.vikingshub.com
http://www.lua.org

>>----> he who fights hatred with hatred, drives the spreading of hatred <----<<

Offline dvxjunkie

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 31 December, 2003, 18:58:51 »
SO THATS prolly why I always end up having to reinstall ptokax....The database file you say gets too large where is it located id like to check mine because ptokax is crashy unless its a fairly new fresh install.

[NL]Pur

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 31 December, 2003, 20:45:59 »
Strange enough i'm running small hub approx. 40 users - 100 users and doesn't seem too have this problem ( mem ),with beta's of ptokax and my mdb file is atm 40 MB

Offline MrZ

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 391
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 01 January, 2004, 09:57:00 »
LOL

I still dont understand why ur using it while there is standalone scripts that do the job mutch better

Z ya
Always remember that you are unique... just like everyone else :-D

Offline plop

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 2 464
  • Karma: +37/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 02 January, 2004, 04:11:22 »
Quote
Originally posted by [NL]Pur
Strange enough i'm running small hub approx. 40 users - 100 users and doesn't seem too have this problem ( mem ),with beta's of ptokax and my mdb file is atm 40 MB
maby thats the key 2 the problem, on more users there is a higher load/stress on that part.

plop
http://www.plop.nl lua scripts/howto\'s.
http://www.thegoldenangel.net
http://www.vikingshub.com
http://www.lua.org

>>----> he who fights hatred with hatred, drives the spreading of hatred <----<<

Offline ??????Hawk??????

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 044
  • Karma: +12/-2
    • Leeds Laptop Repairs
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 02 January, 2004, 19:36:13 »
heya peeps..

well i managed to get rid of the error by copying the origional users.mdb file back in to the pto directory is it seems to be a problem when this gets too big.

Quote
I still dont understand why ur using it while there is standalone scripts that do the job mutch better


yes they may be better but only if you can afford the b/w  that they require.

im running on a  adsl 512/256  connection  and running the logger script cut my users down by a 3rd.

i think the answer to the problem  is to  reboot the hub  every couple of days  and   recopy the origional  users.mdb file back in to the pto directory  before you run it.

Unless someone knows a way of editing it and making it smaller..

thx for all the replys....


??????Hawk??????
« Last Edit: 02 January, 2004, 19:36:59 by ??????Hawk?????? »

Offline toolmanwill

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: 02 January, 2004, 19:52:39 »
ok, i use userstats and it causes that same popup for me, ptaczek says theres always been probs w/ user statistics and to tunr it off. well i use channelbot4.3 fix and it uses those stats for getinfo and userinfo commands, so if for some reason i need to use those commands i have to have user statistics box checked.

personally i just overlook it and mush on :)

Will
http://toolmanwill.com
       -= The Bootleg Network =-
---------toolmanwill.myftp.org--------- Bootleg live music
------toolmanwill.myftp.org:420------ lossless only music
-----toolmanwill.myftp.org:8000----- Bootleg Network Radio

Offline ptaczek

  • Administrator
  • Triple Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 156
  • Karma: +328/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: 03 January, 2004, 01:57:47 »
I know guys that the current userstats module sux very very much. I have almost complete design of new userstats and will start coding as soon as the time allows me so :) I've decided to make it almost memory-based rather than use the slow database. Of course there will be still the option to store it in database file. But the best feature imho will be the automatic cleaning of records older than some time (or moving them to offline archive). Because the model I've mentally developed is almost complete relational database system in simplified form, the coding itself will be a little expensive, but I believe it's exactly, what's needed :o)
-ptaczek-

This whole physical universe is a hologram.
[Cosmosis - Contact: The First Step]

Offline MrZ

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 391
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #13 on: 03 January, 2004, 05:44:51 »
Hia:))

Sound's nice, sounds nice ptaczek :))

keep going strong man, kepp going !!


Z ya
Always remember that you are unique... just like everyone else :-D

Offline plop

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 2 464
  • Karma: +37/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #14 on: 05 January, 2004, 04:41:17 »
Quote
Originally posted by ptaczek
I know guys that the current userstats module sux very very much. I have almost complete design of new userstats and will start coding as soon as the time allows me so :) I've decided to make it almost memory-based rather than use the slow database. Of course there will be still the option to store it in database file. But the best feature imho will be the automatic cleaning of records older than some time (or moving them to offline archive). Because the model I've mentally developed is almost complete relational database system in simplified form, the coding itself will be a little expensive, but I believe it's exactly, what's needed :o)
sounds cool but whill it be posible 2 add extra things 2 it from the bot or whill you for example add things like kick/ban reason.
i have this in my bot and the op's and me love it.
it's a piece of cake 2 check by who and why a user got kicked/banned.
that timed cleaner is a real good idea, just released a new version of a.i. 2 odin for testing witch has that trick also.
sql would be even cooler btw. lol

hawk: keep an eye out for a.i.
odin is now running the new beta if that goes ok the previous version whill go public really soon.

plop
http://www.plop.nl lua scripts/howto\'s.
http://www.thegoldenangel.net
http://www.vikingshub.com
http://www.lua.org

>>----> he who fights hatred with hatred, drives the spreading of hatred <----<<

Offline ????L?F??

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #15 on: 21 January, 2004, 00:32:51 »
it would be ace if you could also put in a pm logger with the user stats aswel, recived what and sent what, instead of running a script.

also xml in series with folders and text files to store info about a users quite may be quite efficient, altho may seem like you will get alot of folders and files to check, its possible to make conjuction with it a log veiwer with search engines and what ever,

just a thought ^^
Whos ya daddy  :]

Offline Skyhawk

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 62
  • Karma: +0/-0
PLEASE i need this Access DB component thingy fixed !!!
« Reply #16 on: 17 February, 2004, 05:52:45 »
I don't know it isn't working anymore.

I used to run Ptokax (WITH statistics) an my Win2k system with the complete installation of Office 2k (including Access).

Now i wanted to transfer my hub onto another pc so it can run alone.  I installed everything like on the first computer except i only installed MS Access 2000.

Now i am constantly getting this annoying ACCESS DB COMPONENT message.


What have o done wrong??? PLEASE i am desparate

Offline plop

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 2 464
  • Karma: +37/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #17 on: 18 February, 2004, 01:48:32 »
Quote
Originally posted by Skyhawk
I don't know it isn't working anymore.

I used to run Ptokax (WITH statistics) an my Win2k system with the complete installation of Office 2k (including Access).

Now i wanted to transfer my hub onto another pc so it can run alone.  I installed everything like on the first computer except i only installed MS Access 2000.

Now i am constantly getting this annoying ACCESS DB COMPONENT message.


What have o done wrong??? PLEASE i am desparate
have you tryed deleting the database file so you get a clean  start ??
also check for updates of the db stuff.

plop
http://www.plop.nl lua scripts/howto\'s.
http://www.thegoldenangel.net
http://www.vikingshub.com
http://www.lua.org

>>----> he who fights hatred with hatred, drives the spreading of hatred <----<<

Offline enigma

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: MS Access-db components ???
« Reply #18 on: 12 April, 2006, 11:07:47 »
where do i enable my user statistics in my PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.4.0 [debug] ???

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: MS Access-db components ???
« Reply #19 on: 12 April, 2006, 16:15:57 »
where do i enable my user statistics in my PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.4.0 [debug] ???

It's ben disabled for a long time.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline enigma

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: MS Access-db components ???
« Reply #20 on: 12 April, 2006, 23:14:15 »
ok. y? . user statistics from ptokax itself would be cool.

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: MS Access-db components ???
« Reply #21 on: 12 April, 2006, 23:17:50 »
ok. y? . user statistics from ptokax itself would be cool.

The MSAccess way of life sucked, the userstats will be using SQLite, but that needs a lot of work according to PPK. Patience is a virtue, anyway. :-P
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

PtokaX forum

Re: MS Access-db components ???
« Reply #21 on: 12 April, 2006, 23:17:50 »