Author Topic: Gotta Override!  (Read 3087 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Wolfbane99

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Gotta Override!
« on: 21 May, 2004, 14:34:07 »
I've made a script with a new command that will substitute the command implemented in a bot...but i cannot override it! The bot-command comes before my indipendent-command!

Some ideas? ah, i can't disable the command and cannot delete the command from the bot

PtokaX forum

Gotta Override!
« on: 21 May, 2004, 14:34:07 »

Offline NotRabidWombat

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 384
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 21 May, 2004, 14:47:13 »
Change the name of the script to be something like: aaa_scriptname.lua. Then look in the script loading window to make sure the script that you want to catch the data first is loaded first. The order the scripts are loaded is the same order they recieve data.

-NotRabidWombat


I like childish behavior. Maybe this post will be deleted next.

Offline Wolfbane99

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 26 May, 2004, 11:10:27 »
it's not running...i cant make the script go on top of the loaded scripts in ptokax... thanks however for the hint...some other ideas?

Offline plop

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 2 464
  • Karma: +37/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 26 May, 2004, 15:16:26 »
also rename the other script but now with zzzzzzzzz infront of the name.

plop
http://www.plop.nl lua scripts/howto\'s.
http://www.thegoldenangel.net
http://www.vikingshub.com
http://www.lua.org

>>----> he who fights hatred with hatred, drives the spreading of hatred <----<<

Offline Wolfbane99

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 27 May, 2004, 08:25:47 »
that's the right answer!  ;)
thx a lot guys! however is strange that i must rename the other script even if the script was already in alphabetical order...

Offline Wolfbane99

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 04 June, 2004, 00:35:31 »
up!

i got a new problem!
the trick used to drop in the alphabetical order the gotta-override script worked only with the 3.2.6 td 4
But i got a new version and that isn't workin...even if the script dropped down in the list...ideas?

Offline plop

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 2 464
  • Karma: +37/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 04 June, 2004, 01:30:37 »
make them 1 script.
not easy 2 do on all scripts but definatly solves it.

plop
http://www.plop.nl lua scripts/howto\'s.
http://www.thegoldenangel.net
http://www.vikingshub.com
http://www.lua.org

>>----> he who fights hatred with hatred, drives the spreading of hatred <----<<

Offline Wolfbane99

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 04 June, 2004, 14:16:03 »
cannot do that, the bot i'm trying to override is compiled

Offline SaintSinner

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 293
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 04 June, 2004, 14:46:10 »
if its compiled and you cant edit that one then change the command you created:
 
if its
!rules
try
!hubrules

if its
!kick

try
!kill
   


Offline NotRabidWombat

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 384
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 04 June, 2004, 16:43:20 »
"But i got a new version and that isn't workin...even if the script dropped down in the list...ideas?"

Submit a bug report and go back to a previous version. That's the way betas are.

-NotRabidWombat


I like childish behavior. Maybe this post will be deleted next.

Offline Wolfbane99

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 05 June, 2004, 02:11:05 »
Quote
Originally posted by SaintSinner
if its compiled and you cant edit that one then change the command you created:

but i'm trying to override the command, i dont want another one  :P

Quote
Originally posted by NotRabidWombat
Submit a bug report and go back to a previous version. That's the way betas are.

yup,k  :D

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 05 June, 2004, 02:11:05 »