Author Topic: ***Latste Channebot Version***  (Read 291089 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Guibs

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 142
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #175 on: 23 March, 2004, 18:48:40 »
Hi there,,

script updated,,

for a complete install, use:
v5.1a clean install

If you want to update v5 or v5.1 to v5.1a, use:
v5.1a .rar update  
or the exe file:
v5.1a .exe update  
-----
***Changes:
GUI v1.2 added save buttom & few changes under the text editor part
CB SX v5.1a bug about stats while updating log for each user
CB SX v5.1a bug about suspend mode (on the next connexion, user was still in suspend mode, even if he had changed his share)
CB SX v5.1a bug about the profile system, while checking for some new keys
-----
l8tr,, ;)
-- Please,... don\'t ask help in Pm,...Forums are made for that, to help everyone & my Inbox pm will be safe,... Thks,,  :))  --
CB forum     /     CB Home page

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #175 on: 23 March, 2004, 18:48:40 »

Offline Tarot

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #176 on: 23 March, 2004, 19:34:41 »
when i update
do i need to shut down my hub or not. but will i keep my settings
Gothic Metal City
       

photoshop and 3D



Offline raz

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 176
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #177 on: 23 March, 2004, 19:53:56 »
Guibs u should sort dat out!! cuz i need to put on hub and den change stuff and den restart scripts to save the info without that ur bot doesn't work!! :D

Offline Guibs

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 142
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #178 on: 23 March, 2004, 19:55:46 »
Hi,,

Devastator & raz,,
I'd like to know more about your problems,...
Thks to tell me if it works now or if you still have some problems with it,, yup,...

Jitway,,
Quote
Do not change anything through the gui as it only causes problems. Just install it and then start your hub and change everything through the script commands. Using the !cmd and !set.

I think (& hope) all bugs are now fixed about the GUI,... ;)
 
Tarot,
about the way to change the level for a command, use: !cmd / ?cmd
& normally no need to shut down your hub while updating the script,...
Just restart the scripts once the update done,... it should work,... :)
(But if it is about a clean install, you should of course restart the hub,.... safer...)

Also,,
How is the script,... about ressource taken,, if you like it,, etc,...
Nice to add your comments,.... :)
(because some have wait a *very* long time for it,... hoping you're not disapointed with it,.... lol)

l8tr,,
-- Please,... don\'t ask help in Pm,...Forums are made for that, to help everyone & my Inbox pm will be safe,... Thks,,  :))  --
CB forum     /     CB Home page

Offline raz

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 176
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #179 on: 23 March, 2004, 19:59:35 »
Well when i used it !! and i changed the information on it with the GUI. then i started the hub and then none of the scripts worked!!

also i can't chat in the bots when i try 2 use dem none of the msg's go through!!

last thing is when i stay in hub as a user i get disconnected where i am using dc++ 0.306!! it says something about hacked version of software!! and disconnects me!!

Offline Guibs

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 142
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #180 on: 23 March, 2004, 20:01:41 »
ok,.. try the new install, and do some more tests,... we'll see then,...
-- Please,... don\'t ask help in Pm,...Forums are made for that, to help everyone & my Inbox pm will be safe,... Thks,,  :))  --
CB forum     /     CB Home page

Offline Tarot

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #181 on: 23 March, 2004, 20:03:45 »
Quote
Originally posted by Guibs
Hi,,

Devastator & raz,,
I'd like to know more about your problems,...
Thks to tell me if it works now or if you still have some problems with it,, yup,...

Jitway,,
Quote
Do not change anything through the gui as it only causes problems. Just install it and then start your hub and change everything through the script commands. Using the !cmd and !set.

I think (& hope) all bugs are now fixed about the GUI,... ;)
 
Tarot,
about the way to change the level for a command, use: !cmd / ?cmd
& normally no need to shut down your hub while updating the script,...
Just restart the scripts once the update done,... it should work,... :)
(But if it is about a clean install, you should of course restart the hub,.... safer...)

Also,,
How is the script,... about ressource taken,, if you like it,, etc,...
Nice to add your comments,.... :)
(because some have wait a *very* long time for it,... hoping you're not disapointed with it,.... lol)

l8tr,,

Guibs
the script is great running very well no problems sofare.
Gothic Metal City
       

photoshop and 3D



Offline Guibs

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 142
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #182 on: 23 March, 2004, 20:09:49 »
Nice to hear,.... :)
So i can take few holidays,... :p
lol

l8tr,, ;)
-- Please,... don\'t ask help in Pm,...Forums are made for that, to help everyone & my Inbox pm will be safe,... Thks,,  :))  --
CB forum     /     CB Home page

Offline Tarot

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #183 on: 23 March, 2004, 20:12:01 »
Quote
Originally posted by Guibs
Nice to hear,.... :)
So i can take few holidays,... :p
lol

l8tr,, ;)

jep to a tropic pardise eiland whit a big coctail :)
Gothic Metal City
       

photoshop and 3D



Offline Blackfox

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Vacations
« Reply #184 on: 24 March, 2004, 01:06:43 »
Feel free to come visit us up here in Sweden.  It's a nice holdiday spot too!

BF

Offline Guibs

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 142
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #185 on: 27 March, 2004, 14:04:36 »
Hi there,,

vacations are coming soon... :)

& a new update is available there:
CB v5.1b

l8tr,, ;)
-- Please,... don\'t ask help in Pm,...Forums are made for that, to help everyone & my Inbox pm will be safe,... Thks,,  :))  --
CB forum     /     CB Home page

Offline Guibs

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 142
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #186 on: 31 March, 2004, 16:24:01 »
Hi there,,

new update,,
CB v5.2
Important changes are about some independant modules added,
Those modules give you the way to add your own lua code to the script (For more help, edit & read the concerned modules),,

l8tr,, ;)
-- Please,... don\'t ask help in Pm,...Forums are made for that, to help everyone & my Inbox pm will be safe,... Thks,,  :))  --
CB forum     /     CB Home page

Offline AlwaysConnected

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 460
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #187 on: 31 March, 2004, 19:02:24 »
Quote
Originally posted by Guibs
Hi there,,

new update,,
CB v5.2
Important changes are about some independant modules added,
Those modules give you the way to add your own lua code to the script (For more help, edit & read the concerned modules),,

l8tr,, ;)

Great  :D

Offline [PT]_JMCV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #188 on: 02 August, 2004, 15:01:04 »
Hi!!
Does anyone knows from where i can download the latest version, because the links that Guibs posted are not working.
Thanks in advance!!!

Offline KlingOn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Where is Channel Bot??!?!
« Reply #189 on: 03 August, 2004, 15:16:52 »
Yes I to would like to know where to find Channel Bot, It seems to have disappeared?? No traffic on this thread since March!

Thanks

Offline Event_Horizon

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #190 on: 05 August, 2004, 21:49:55 »
I don't know... the CB Forum is also down as i see it  ;(  ;(
Greez ????_H???z??
??????????????????

??/v\\ \'?\' ?@?? ???? is Secured by RoboCop? Created by Optimus?

Offline Tarot

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #191 on: 06 August, 2004, 00:23:09 »
Quote
Originally posted by [PT]_JMCV
Hi!!
Does anyone knows from where i can download the latest version, because the links that Guibs posted are not working.
Thanks in advance!!!

you can download the bot here
channelbot
Gothic Metal City
       

photoshop and 3D



Offline [PT]_JMCV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #192 on: 06 August, 2004, 01:02:16 »
Thanks, but i already downloaded that version, and from that link... but i still couldn?t get it to work, because it didn't let anyone enter the hub, and it was well configured, i think...
I just was trying to get the latest version - 5.2...

Offline Jitway

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #193 on: 06 August, 2004, 19:13:40 »
Being the good person that I am, I have hosted it for you here are the links.

First the Channebot 5.2 Installer Channelbot 5.2

The PDF/Readme for Channelbot 5.2 Channelbot 5.2 PDF
It\'s not what you say but how you get your point across!

Offline [PT]_JMCV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #194 on: 06 August, 2004, 23:38:01 »
Many thanks Jitway !!!!!!
I'm gonna try them now, hehe....
[][][]
« Last Edit: 06 August, 2004, 23:38:21 by [PT]_JMCV »

Offline YASHOV

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #195 on: 24 September, 2004, 08:11:24 »
Hi

I have noticed that HELP is not updated when permissions are changed in the commands.dat

also

it is not possible to enter any commands in a PM to the BOT, could that be fixed please?

Thank you very much

Offline UwV

  • Scripter
  • Lord
  • ******
  • Posts: 321
  • Karma: +38/-0
  • Music = Love
    • homepages
(No subject)
« Reply #196 on: 25 September, 2004, 20:09:13 »
hmm,..  my !help commands are updated  ,,,  
and i can use almost any command in pm to hub-bot too .. (exept the hub-build in ones),
 ?(
« Last Edit: 25 September, 2004, 20:58:30 by UwV »
\NL   The knowledge and skills you have achieved are meant to be forgotten so you can float comfortably in emptiness, without obstruction.
" Holly loves me,...  . "      ;o)

 & don't forget, the motto is :
  -- SUPPORT YOUR LOCAL DJ'S --

Offline YASHOV

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #197 on: 26 September, 2004, 04:27:38 »
?(  ?(  ?(
VERY STRANGE!!!!

Offline YASHOV

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #198 on: 26 September, 2004, 16:54:25 »
I just did a new install and I still can't get help to update...

I replaced all 1s in the commands.dat with 3s but when I enter !help or +help I can still see all the comands  assigned to User level as before............

I am running PtokaX 0.3.2.6 Test drive 4 and ChannelBot v5, no other bots are running

Anyone has any ideas how to fix this?

TIA

Offline toolmanwill

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #199 on: 27 September, 2004, 02:33:42 »
only suggestion i can offer is remove v5 and go back to 4.3c fix!! i've had nothing but problems with channelbot for the past 6 months!!

it also seems that development on this most excellent script has stopped  ;(

its too bad cause i've tried every other script/security package and channelbot is not only my  favorite, for ease of use and upgradabilities/customization, but my hubberz absloutely love  the features!!!!

even the website is gone and guibs is MIA  :(
http://toolmanwill.com
       -= The Bootleg Network =-
---------toolmanwill.myftp.org--------- Bootleg live music
------toolmanwill.myftp.org:420------ lossless only music
-----toolmanwill.myftp.org:8000----- Bootleg Network Radio

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #199 on: 27 September, 2004, 02:33:42 »