Author Topic: PtokaX Error  (Read 3954 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline GoodSpear

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
PtokaX Error
« on: 06 May, 2005, 10:46:14 »
It seems I also get the same error as ZehrKool with PtokaX 17.03 [debug] using windows OS 98se...

Exception 'EAaccessViolation in module PtokaX.EXE at 001B5245....

I've emailed the full error log to PPK.

Is this version incompatable with 98se?

PtokaX forum

PtokaX Error
« on: 06 May, 2005, 10:46:14 »

Offline wegface

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 06 May, 2005, 10:50:19 »
Well all i can tell you- is i did just dl wot seemed to be a 9x version of 17.03 from PPK's share (im on xp so didnt test it). So it would seem its in the making :) Good old PPK is an absolute star.

Offline 6Marilyn6Manson6

  • Scripter
  • King
  • ******
  • Posts: 869
  • Karma: +47/-35
    • http://www.marilynmanson986.altervista.org
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 06 May, 2005, 10:50:47 »
Quote
Originally posted by GoodSpear
It seems I also get the same error as ZehrKool with PtokaX 17.03 [debug] using windows OS 98se...

Exception 'EAaccessViolation in module PtokaX.EXE at 001B5245....

I've emailed the full error log to PPK.

Is this version incompatable with 98se?

For 98 SE try this ptokax:

http://www.ptokax.org/download/files/0.3.3.0.b17.03.9x.dbg.zip

c ya

Offline wegface

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 06 May, 2005, 10:53:54 »
there you are :)
nice one marilyn.

Offline 6Marilyn6Manson6

  • Scripter
  • King
  • ******
  • Posts: 869
  • Karma: +47/-35
    • http://www.marilynmanson986.altervista.org
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 06 May, 2005, 10:55:55 »
Quote
Originally posted by wegface
there you are :)
nice one marilyn.

;)

Offline GoodSpear

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 06 May, 2005, 11:56:11 »
way cool - thanks heaps

Offline GoodSpear

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 06 May, 2005, 12:14:03 »
Marilyn... thanks for the link but I got the same error again... dang !

... Could be I did something wrong on set-up so I'm going to check and double-check everything to make sure it's not an operator error...

Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated ....

Offline 6Marilyn6Manson6

  • Scripter
  • King
  • ******
  • Posts: 869
  • Karma: +47/-35
    • http://www.marilynmanson986.altervista.org
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 06 May, 2005, 14:20:31 »
Quote
Originally posted by GoodSpear
Marilyn... thanks for the link but I got the same error again... dang !

... Could be I did something wrong on set-up so I'm going to check and double-check everything to make sure it's not an operator error...

Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated ....

1 Close PtokaX
2 Delete PtokaX.ini
3 Open PtokaX and re-make it

c ya
« Last Edit: 06 May, 2005, 14:21:17 by 6Marilyn6Manson6 »

Offline Corayzon

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 464
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 07 May, 2005, 06:36:43 »
Quote
Originally posted by GoodSpear
Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated ....

Use a new windows version like xp pro sp2 or win 2000 ;)

Offline GoodSpear

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 07 May, 2005, 18:13:54 »
I wish I could update the OS - I'm stuck with an old pc for now - so for the time being I'm going to stay with the PtokaX 16.09 for running the hub and just have a play around with the 17.03 and see if I can learn something more about it in my own time.  Thanks for the suggestions :-)

Offline Madman

  • Scripter
  • Emperor
  • ******
  • Posts: 1 316
  • Karma: +75/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 07 May, 2005, 18:58:58 »
Quote
Originally posted by GoodSpear
I wish I could update the OS - I'm stuck with an old pc for now

WTF!? how old pc do u have?
If you even cant run 2000 on it...
I mean... We manage to start xp on 200 Mhz with 32 mb ram... But you cant install with less then 64 bm ram
it took long time but it DID start...
and 2000... 2000 Server requiers 133 Mhz....

So if you cant upgrae to a new OS... what kind of pc do u have?
We suffer in silence, we lurk in the shadows, we kill in the night
Site currently down, ETA of returning online is 2099 ;p

Offline GoodSpear

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: 07 May, 2005, 19:23:43 »
this is probably too far off topic - its a HP Pavillion 6617 - originally had 64mb ram - I upgraded to 128mb ram - it's a 98 model with original BIOS and 566 MHZ. Use the email reply if you want to go further into it ( and I did try to fresh instal OS 2000 - it won't take)

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: 07 May, 2005, 19:23:43 »