Author Topic: Add a client to allowed list RoboCop  (Read 2983 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MySt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Add a client to allowed list RoboCop
« on: 13 November, 2005, 01:43:10 »
My friend and I have set up a hub, and want to use RoboCop on it. (unless someone can suggest something just as good) But I can't connect as I'm using PeerWeb DC++ (a mod of StrongDC) and I get this when trying to connect without emulation...

Quote
You are disconnected for using a none regonized client, please download a regular DCPlusPlus client at http://dcplusplus.sourceforge.net

How can I make it accept the client tag?

PtokaX forum

Add a client to allowed list RoboCop
« on: 13 November, 2005, 01:43:10 »

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 725
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 13 November, 2005, 02:21:34 »
Quote
Originally posted by MySt
My friend and I have set up a hub, and want to use RoboCop on it. (unless someone can suggest something just as good) But I can't connect as I'm using PeerWeb DC++ (a mod of StrongDC) and I get this when trying to connect without emulation...

Quote
You are disconnected for using a none regonized client, please download a regular DCPlusPlus client at http://dcplusplus.sourceforge.net

How can I make it accept the client tag?

Unless it reads from the clienttags.xml, there is no way.
Opti?
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline MySt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 13 November, 2005, 02:31:39 »
How would I tell if it did. And if it did, what would I do?

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 725
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 13 November, 2005, 02:35:51 »
Quote
Originally posted by MySt
How would I tell if it did. And if it did, what would I do?

If it did, you could add it to the xml easily. You can only tell if Opti tells you. :P

Try adding the tag to the XML, anyway.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline MySt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 13 November, 2005, 02:48:20 »
Well it worked, added
   
        PWDC++
        PWDC++
   


thanks.

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 725
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 13 November, 2005, 13:33:52 »
Quote
Originally posted by MySt
Well it worked, added
   
        PWDC++
        PWDC++
   


thanks.

Then we can state that it reads from the XML. Well done! :)
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 13 November, 2005, 13:33:52 »