Author Topic: regme?  (Read 3910 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jorgo

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +6/-6
regme?
« on: 16 March, 2008, 10:41:46 »
It's probably just a silly thing that I don't find, but new users can't reg themselves using +regme ... in the GUI, ENABLE REGME is checked. Is there something else I need to do? Thanks!

PtokaX forum

regme?
« on: 16 March, 2008, 10:41:46 »

Offline Rincewind

  • Moderator
  • Lord
  • *****
  • Posts: 403
  • Karma: +60/-7
    • Rincewind's Scripts
Re: regme?
« Reply #1 on: 18 March, 2008, 19:47:51 »
No users should be able to use regme to register as long as Enable Regme is checked. And as long as Registration is checked on the Switches form.

Offline Jorgo

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +6/-6
Re: regme?
« Reply #2 on: 18 March, 2008, 22:18:17 »
O...k - shouldn't the option then not rather be called "DISABLE REGME"? :P
No seriously, I can't get it to work. I've tried with REGISTRATION on and off in switches and ENABLED REGME checked and unchecked... user always gets the same message "Unregistered User's may not use this command".
« Last Edit: 18 March, 2008, 22:34:19 by Jorgo »

Offline Jorgo

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +6/-6
Re: regme?
« Reply #3 on: 18 March, 2008, 23:17:19 »
Update:

I was able to track the problem to the LAGCHECK1.0b script. In its default state, unregged users are excluded from using the script but as a sideeffect are also excluded from using +regme (and possibly any other command). I've set unregistered users to TRUE in lagcheck and now everything works as expected.

Offline baba.runner

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +16/-2
Re: regme?
« Reply #4 on: 19 March, 2008, 08:25:41 »
Update:

I was able to track the problem to the LAGCHECK1.0b script. In its default state, unregged users are excluded from using the script but as a sideeffect are also excluded from using +regme (and possibly any other command). I've set unregistered users to TRUE in lagcheck and now everything works as expected.

Hello Jorgo.
Always set your main script on first position in the script-window of your PtokaX.
Then it should work too.

KR
baba.runner

Offline Rincewind

  • Moderator
  • Lord
  • *****
  • Posts: 403
  • Karma: +60/-7
    • Rincewind's Scripts
Re: regme?
« Reply #5 on: 19 March, 2008, 08:35:37 »
No, users should be able to use regme to register as long as Enable Regme is checked. And as long as Registration is checked on the Switches form.

Fixed that  :P

I meant , "no, there's nothing else you need to do as long as both those options are enabled". Sorry about that.

Anyway leased you got it sorted. And baba.runner is right. It is best to have the Grimoire at the top of the list to make sure it runs without interference from other scripts.

Offline Jorgo

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +6/-6
Re: regme?
« Reply #6 on: 19 March, 2008, 20:52:16 »
Hello Jorgo.
Always set your main script on first position in the script-window of your PtokaX.
Then it should work too.

KR
baba.runner

Thanks, good to know! Back then, when I was using Terminator the programmer recommended to use the script as last one in the chain. Or it's one of my famous misrememberings :-P

Offline baba.runner

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +16/-2
Re: regme?
« Reply #7 on: 19 March, 2008, 23:01:30 »
no it depends of the mainscript
as terminator and Leviathan for example chekc and block every commands from other scripts if they where put in first place

Offline Rincewind

  • Moderator
  • Lord
  • *****
  • Posts: 403
  • Karma: +60/-7
    • Rincewind's Scripts
Re: regme?
« Reply #8 on: 19 March, 2008, 23:24:09 »
Whereas Grimoire will only intercept a command if it is a valid Grimoire command for an active function.

PtokaX forum

Re: regme?
« Reply #8 on: 19 March, 2008, 23:24:09 »