Author Topic: Does Ptokax 0.3.6.0 work in Windows 10  (Read 2655 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mjall

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-2
Does Ptokax 0.3.6.0 work in Windows 10
« on: 10 February, 2019, 11:11:37 »
Hi there,

I have been using version 0.3.6.0 since long time now and been working perfectly however since installing windows 10, I am facing problems, is this normal with everyone and what is the solution to this?

I found installing the new Ptokax 0.5.2.2 very confusing and not user friendly like the old one and Robocop does not work neither most scripts I have which are old and not compatible with the latest Ptokax.

thanks

PtokaX forum

Does Ptokax 0.3.6.0 work in Windows 10
« on: 10 February, 2019, 11:11:37 »

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 754
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: Does Ptokax 0.3.6.0 work in Windows 10
« Reply #1 on: 10 February, 2019, 19:18:10 »
Cannot speak for PPK but 0.3.6.0 is rather old, insecure and contains an unsupported version of Lua. How about ditching Robocop and trying without an AIO bot?
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline mjall

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Does Ptokax 0.3.6.0 work in Windows 10
« Reply #2 on: 17 February, 2019, 19:22:27 »
I would love to ditch Robocop but I found the new version very complicated and missing some elements needed to setup a hub, for example, where does one add a user or create one and see all users, I could not locate that in the latest GUI version of Ptokax, is there a guide to download a step-by-step guide to creating a new hub with the latest Ptokax? unfortunately the website lacks this which is crucial to any user.

Offline the-master

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 229
  • Karma: +10/-15
Re: Does Ptokax 0.3.6.0 work in Windows 10
« Reply #3 on: 23 February, 2019, 14:42:48 »
Thats bullsh*t, it's in the Ptokax  GUI under view/registered users, seperat window pops up.
Did you ever try !help from inside the hubsoft? my bet is NO.
« Last Edit: 23 February, 2019, 14:45:15 by the-master »
keep on sharing :)

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 754
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline the-master

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 229
  • Karma: +10/-15
Re: Does Ptokax 0.3.6.0 work in Windows 10
« Reply #5 on: 02 March, 2019, 07:01:00 »
http://wiki.ptokax.org/doku.php?id=guides
Not for GUI version  :(
GUI should be easy to use, but some folks just doen't use their eyes nor brains inhere
« Last Edit: 02 March, 2019, 07:03:13 by the-master »
keep on sharing :)

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 754
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: Does Ptokax 0.3.6.0 work in Windows 10
« Reply #6 on: 07 March, 2019, 19:30:13 »
I tried to suggest that even the non-GUI thing is quite easy, I have installed Ubuntu on Win10 and setting up there was like 5 mins (but only that long because the code did not compile without PPK's hacks :P )
EDIT: there used to be a GUI howto as well as lua tutorials on the wiki but they are gone (lua-users.org has better ones anyway)
« Last Edit: 07 March, 2019, 19:47:13 by bastya_elvtars »
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline mjall

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Does Ptokax 0.3.6.0 work in Windows 10
« Reply #7 on: 01 April, 2019, 18:27:05 »
I tried to suggest that even the non-GUI thing is quite easy, I have installed Ubuntu on Win10 and setting up there was like 5 mins (but only that long because the code did not compile without PPK's hacks :P )
EDIT: there used to be a GUI howto as well as lua tutorials on the wiki but they are gone (lua-users.org has better ones anyway)

I don't use ubuntu unfortunately!

Offline mjall

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Does Ptokax 0.3.6.0 work in Windows 10
« Reply #8 on: 01 April, 2019, 18:29:02 »
Not for GUI version  :(
GUI should be easy to use, but some folks just doen't use their eyes nor brains inhere

thanks mr sarcastic, I'm glad you have the brains of being sarcastic, well done and thanks a lot for your assistance! just don't comment and go to a fun club if you want to have fun with people seeking help

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 754
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: Does Ptokax 0.3.6.0 work in Windows 10
« Reply #9 on: 03 April, 2019, 11:57:33 »
I don't use ubuntu unfortunately!
But there is a servicde/console version for Windows too that should be simpler (I don't use PX on Windows).
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline mjall

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Does Ptokax 0.3.6.0 work in Windows 10
« Reply #10 on: 02 February, 2021, 17:03:08 »
anyone can provide the best guide to configure the tcp and udp ports in windows 10, what is the best ports to use?

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 485
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
Re: Does Ptokax 0.3.6.0 work in Windows 10
« Reply #11 on: 02 February, 2021, 17:11:28 »
There is nothing like best ports. There are no ports specific for use on Windows 10.
Default TCP port for DC hub is 411. That is what DC client use, when hub address not contains port. Any other TCP ports works as long as thery are available to use on OS and specified in hub address.
UDP port is optional in PtokaX and used only by scripts.
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

PtokaX forum

Re: Does Ptokax 0.3.6.0 work in Windows 10
« Reply #11 on: 02 February, 2021, 17:11:28 »