PtokaX forum

Development Section => LUA & PtokaX-Scripting-Interface => Topic started by: kb2000 on 21 January, 2004, 09:37:46

Title: to Setup a hub
Post by: kb2000 on 21 January, 2004, 09:37:46
Hi all,

I'm trying to setup a hub using ptokax latest version. I'm behind firewall, I use a DNS update to update my ip address whenever it changes. The thing is i'm not able to connect to the hub when it is running and i'm behind firewall, i don't know how to disable the firewall as i'm using a router.

Could someone help me, how to fix this problem, so that i can connect to the hub and so too others.

Thanks in advance.
Title:
Post by: ????L?F?? on 21 January, 2004, 10:05:24
you heard of port forwarding? its an option somewhere on your router options in controlpanel

port farward the port you want to use then hey presto should work ^^

by the way, i have never done this myself, i have just read other peoples convos
Title:
Post by: kb2000 on 21 January, 2004, 10:24:50
Could someone explain this more and what are the port numbers that i can use?

What abt the port in ptokax? Is it 411 or should i change it?

Thanks for the reply and keep it coming.....
Title:
Post by: MrBuitenhuizenJunior on 21 January, 2004, 10:27:41
Hello,

See this LINK (http://www.weethet.nl/english/adsl_automap.php#telnet)  about port mapping with a telnet session.
The general port for running a hub is: 411
To know your internal ip: open a dos(prompt) window and type: ipconfig [ENTER]
When users can connect to your hub, but you can't, try to connect with your internal ip adres.


[NL]MrBuitenhuizen
Title:
Post by: AlwaysConnected on 21 January, 2004, 10:28:34
Quote
Originally posted by kb2000
Could someone explain this more and what are the port numbers that i can use?

What abt the port in ptokax? Is it 411 or should i change it?

Thanks for the reply and keep it coming.....

You can also look here

http://board.univ-angers.fr/thread.php?threadid=497&boardid=2&styleid=1&sid=26fb66cd2504fb59490745dc547d14f4
Title:
Post by: kb2000 on 21 January, 2004, 10:50:02
Really that page helped me a lot. Thanks to AlwaysConnected and others who replied.

Now someone help me to add some bots to the hub, like welcome, hi, hello, how are you, bye, take care and see you. which send automatically when ppl replies and other good bots.

Thanks a lot and in advance
Title:
Post by: plop on 21 January, 2004, 14:36:20
Quote
Originally posted by kb2000
Now someone help me to add some bots to the hub, like welcome, hi, hello, how are you, bye, take care and see you. which send automatically when ppl replies and other good bots.

Thanks a lot and in advance
there are multiple welcome bot's posted here on the forum (also lessons for how 2 make your own).
if you take a look in the script archive you can find a bunch of trigger bot's, those are bot's who respond 2 what ppl say in mainchat.

plop
Title:
Post by: ????L?F?? on 21 January, 2004, 15:21:32
yep, lua is fairly simple to grasp, ptaczek has set it up nicely

im still a n00b tho ;-)
Title: port
Post by: zwappa on 31 March, 2004, 00:27:04
mmm  its better you try another port couse the donkeys wil keep on connecting on your 411 port
try like 4111  or  somthing
Title:
Post by: stevie21 on 20 July, 2004, 17:08:59
I've forwarded port 411 and others are able to log into my hub.

However, I can't log into my own hub now!!  I run Ptokax 0.3.2.6 Test Drive 4 and DC++ from the same machine.  I'm behind a router but have forwarded a port so that I can connect to other people's hubs in active mode and forwarding port 411 seems to get others into my hub.

Any ideas why I can't log into my own hub?

Ta.
Title:
Post by: h!mz316 on 20 July, 2004, 17:19:26
use ur internal IP to log into ur own hub  :))
Title:
Post by: stevie21 on 20 July, 2004, 17:23:35
Sorry & thanks.   I did actually look around the forum for an answer before I posted.   As with sod's law - I only found the answer after I'd posted.

Instead of putting my hub's address in the address section I put 127.0.0.1 and it worked fine.

Thanks again, especially for such a speedy reply!

Stevie :)
Title:
Post by: Psycho_Chihuahua on 20 July, 2004, 17:24:12
and use a different Port then the one your Hub is using

i.E if Hub is on 411 then use your Client with 412 or something like that