Author Topic: !Beta testing!  (Read 235143 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline angelsanges

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 161
  • Karma: +1/-0
new recors (personal)
« Reply #125 on: 22 October, 2003, 21:20:50 »
b16 whit 1318 users.....
(no scripts active)
i'll try whit scripts now
......sorry for my english

PtokaX forum

new recors (personal)
« Reply #125 on: 22 October, 2003, 21:20:50 »

Offline Snoris

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 122
  • Karma: +3/-0
B16?
« Reply #126 on: 22 October, 2003, 21:23:22 »
hu?
Where?? =p

Offline [ES]latinmusic

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 236
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #127 on: 22 October, 2003, 21:30:19 »
I must say again that some bots who work before can stop running now because some incompatibilities, but not necessary is an error inside de hub soft, try always little scripts is the big one stop working.

Offline Av.?

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
blop
« Reply #128 on: 22 October, 2003, 21:33:53 »
you  need an other man for testing betas ?

iam ready to serv if you want  8)

 ;)
[???]  

Offline angelsanges

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 161
  • Karma: +1/-0
here is...
« Reply #129 on: 22 October, 2003, 21:34:38 »
here is the photo of the record....

Offline [ES]latinmusic

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 236
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #130 on: 22 October, 2003, 21:37:02 »
Quote
Originally posted by NightLitch

function NewUserConnected(curUser)
curUser:Disconnect()
end

Tested:
What odc++ shows after connect?
This hub is running PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 15 [debug]  (UpTime: 0 hours, 2 minutes)
Welcome to PtokaX
*** Connection closed

Offline Alexei

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 146
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #131 on: 22 October, 2003, 21:49:52 »
Mine oDC++ shows Disconnected..The thingy is that you can write that script a bit different way :D
like this...

Code: [Select]
Bot = "Guard"
function NewUserConnected(curUser)
curUser:SendPM(Bot, "You are disconnected... Bye!")
curUser:Disconnect()
end  
 
hehe...

Offline NightLitch

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 455
  • Karma: +16/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #132 on: 22 October, 2003, 21:54:45 »
Well then what can be wrong with my script/hubsoft....

This is no fun right now...

Have tested all sort's off things now...

have tested all sorts of clients

Dc++
oDC
DC2
DC++k

and get in every client

*** Connection reset by server

Why...

Come with something...

/NightLitch
//NL

Offline NightLitch

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 455
  • Karma: +16/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #133 on: 22 October, 2003, 21:56:52 »
Well Alexei, your "fine" script show's this in my hub...

This hub is running PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 15 [debug]  (UpTime: 0 hours, 13 minutes)
Welcome to PtokaX
Private message from Guard: You are disconnected... Bye!
*** Connection reset by server


so... what is wrong...

:-(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((
//NL

Offline [ES]latinmusic

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 236
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #134 on: 22 October, 2003, 22:07:31 »
Quote
Originally posted by Alexei
Code: [Select]
Bot = "Guard"
function NewUserConnected(curUser)
curUser:SendPM(Bot, "You are disconnected... Bye!")
curUser:Disconnect()
end  
 
hehe...
Response:
This hub is running PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.0 build 15 [debug]  (UpTime: 0 hours, 27 minutes)
Welcome to PtokaX
Private message from Guard: You are disconnected... Bye!
*** Connection closed
Anyway, the problem here is why? Specifical bug related to your own enviroment? i don't know, try to do the following:
Copy only the exe file into a new folder, create the folder script and put inside the script from this post, run the server and connect there to see what happend.
Note1: No configure anything into Ptokax, just after you have putted the script run the server.
Note2: If you are running another ptokax server, set this one to another port, and int his case try to be sure the client is connecting to the server for test address:port.
Note3: If you have firewall or router, remember it.

Offline [ES]latinmusic

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 236
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #135 on: 22 October, 2003, 22:10:06 »
Anyway, the message is the only worng, if you remove the script what happend?.

Offline NightLitch

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 455
  • Karma: +16/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #136 on: 22 October, 2003, 22:14:38 »
Doesn't Work....

getting tired off this now...

have tried many ways now...

What could the problem be....

And I now my way around scripts so...

What could be doing this...

have unpacked b14 or b15, created -scripts- folder
created the script,started the hub, login and message appear...

*** Connection reset by server

/NightLitch
//NL

Offline NightLitch

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 455
  • Karma: +16/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #137 on: 22 October, 2003, 22:17:59 »
WHY IS IT WORKING WITHOUT PROBLEM for Build 11...

sorry for shouting.... :-/

This is getting reallt frustrating now....

I haven't build 12,13 so don't know how it works on those...

/NightLitch
//NL

Offline NightLitch

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 455
  • Karma: +16/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #138 on: 22 October, 2003, 22:22:54 »
Aren't there any bright brain's in here... :-(

Gonna start building up my status soon in answer & help all other soon, in lack of not getting this to work...

so so so frustrating...

couldn't anyone come with anything....

/NightLitch
//NL

Offline TiMeTrAVelleR

  • Scripter
  • Lord
  • ******
  • Posts: 311
  • Karma: +19/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #139 on: 22 October, 2003, 22:24:43 »
Hmm running b 15   whit robo 5  no probs here  


TiM?

Offline FredMc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #140 on: 22 October, 2003, 22:26:00 »
Quote
Originally posted by NightLitch
Doesn't Work....

getting tired off this now...

have tried many ways now...

What could the problem be....

And I now my way around scripts so...

What could be doing this...

have unpacked b14 or b15, created -scripts- folder
created the script,started the hub, login and message appear...

*** Connection reset by server

/NightLitch


Hello!

I am trying to follow this problem.
Are you concerned about the text that is displayed in the client when he/she is disconnected?


The strings "*** Connection reset by server" and "Connection Closed."

Those two values are stored in the client program. And is NOT sent from the hubsoft.

I'm sure that the hubsoft just closes the socket.

Fred

Offline NightLitch

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 455
  • Karma: +16/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #141 on: 22 October, 2003, 22:28:30 »
I envy you....

can't come to a real conclusion what is wrong...

That little script above works great with B11 but when I test it in B14 or B15 it doesn't work...

So This have made me stop programming SkyBot now...(my update on it or rebuild, not TheOne(creator))

/NightLitch
//NL

Offline NightLitch

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 455
  • Karma: +16/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #142 on: 22 October, 2003, 22:30:09 »
Then Why FredMc is it displaying the same message in all my atleast 30 different clients(versions) same message...???
//NL

Offline FredMc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #143 on: 22 October, 2003, 22:34:23 »
Quote
Originally posted by NightLitch
Then Why FredMc is it displaying the same message in all my atleast 30 different clients(versions) same message...???

Try it from a different machine. That is why some can get that message and some can not.

But the problem is not in the hubsoft.

That's all I have to say about it. :)

Fred

Offline [ES]latinmusic

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 236
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #144 on: 22 October, 2003, 22:35:35 »
Well, if you are totally sure that all you're doing is correct, you have found a bug related into your specifical configuration. This happend many times, could be a problem with your windows GUI, with something installed or whatever, this remember me some bugs into dcp that only occurs in my machine, and was hard to fix them because the developer can reproduce it at all. But finally was solved. So what to do in this case?. Exactly the following:
Take a rest, more than one hour, take a beer, start retesting again with calm, when someone is desesperated, some obvious things are missed, if the problem continuos, report the bug to ptacek by mail if possible, include all your configuration entirely, router, antivirus, etc, all tips you can think usefull, also make some screen captures with the problem to futher documentation, include script in used, a capture of script editor window, screen for where you find the problem, etc. And this is the end, not hing more to do. If the bugs exist and is related to your config, he must fixed. Why? After the official release, many users with the same configuration can have the same problem.

Offline [ES]latinmusic

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 236
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #145 on: 22 October, 2003, 22:37:15 »
Quote
Originally posted by FredMc But the problem is not in the hubsoft.
And probably he have rigth, and yes, message are store in client side, i use odc and with the same script and odc reports connection close for me but not for him, so i'm not sure what is happening.

Offline FredMc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #146 on: 22 October, 2003, 22:44:33 »
Quote
Originally posted by NightLitch
I envy you....

can't come to a real conclusion what is wrong...

That little script above works great with B11 but when I test it in B14 or B15 it doesn't work...

So This have made me stop programming SkyBot now...(my update on it or rebuild, not TheOne(creator))

/NightLitch

If you can not figure out that this is your problem and not a problem with the hubsoft, I just cant wait for your fine script. NOT! 8o

Offline NightLitch

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 455
  • Karma: +16/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #147 on: 22 October, 2003, 22:44:40 »
Well Gonna check some more tomorrow to DAMN tired now for this...

Maybe I reconfigure my Windows too... Have had some problems lately...

but that can't be the problem, b11 works and all versions under TD etc.

Well ThX for all the help so far...

Gonna Mail ptacek tomorrow...

/NightLitch
//NL

Offline NightLitch

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 455
  • Karma: +16/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #148 on: 22 October, 2003, 22:49:35 »
FredMc find you very annoying right now...

Quote
If you can not figure out that this is your problem and not a problem with the hubsoft, I just cant wait for your fine script. NOT! 8o


Though we all where here to help each other NOT push down users that have problem...

Miss the old forum right Now... If someone from there could see this then they now that am not a complete LAMER on this...

maybe on clients...

But this argue is over...

This only bring unhappiness....

Sorry for this / NightLitch
//NL

Offline [ES]latinmusic

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 236
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #149 on: 22 October, 2003, 23:02:34 »
Well calm down every one like optimus said me lol
I hope tomorrow things will be better.

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #149 on: 22 October, 2003, 23:02:34 »