Author Topic: to Setup a hub  (Read 4816 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kb2000

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
to Setup a hub
« on: 21 January, 2004, 09:37:46 »
Hi all,

I'm trying to setup a hub using ptokax latest version. I'm behind firewall, I use a DNS update to update my ip address whenever it changes. The thing is i'm not able to connect to the hub when it is running and i'm behind firewall, i don't know how to disable the firewall as i'm using a router.

Could someone help me, how to fix this problem, so that i can connect to the hub and so too others.

Thanks in advance.

PtokaX forum

to Setup a hub
« on: 21 January, 2004, 09:37:46 »

Offline ????L?F??

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 21 January, 2004, 10:05:24 »
you heard of port forwarding? its an option somewhere on your router options in controlpanel

port farward the port you want to use then hey presto should work ^^

by the way, i have never done this myself, i have just read other peoples convos
Whos ya daddy  :]

Offline kb2000

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 21 January, 2004, 10:24:50 »
Could someone explain this more and what are the port numbers that i can use?

What abt the port in ptokax? Is it 411 or should i change it?

Thanks for the reply and keep it coming.....

Offline MrBuitenhuizenJunior

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 21 January, 2004, 10:27:41 »
Hello,

See this LINK  about port mapping with a telnet session.
The general port for running a hub is: 411
To know your internal ip: open a dos(prompt) window and type: ipconfig [ENTER]
When users can connect to your hub, but you can't, try to connect with your internal ip adres.


[NL]MrBuitenhuizen

Offline AlwaysConnected

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 460
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 21 January, 2004, 10:28:34 »
Quote
Originally posted by kb2000
Could someone explain this more and what are the port numbers that i can use?

What abt the port in ptokax? Is it 411 or should i change it?

Thanks for the reply and keep it coming.....

You can also look here

http://board.univ-angers.fr/thread.php?threadid=497&boardid=2&styleid=1&sid=26fb66cd2504fb59490745dc547d14f4

Offline kb2000

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 21 January, 2004, 10:50:02 »
Really that page helped me a lot. Thanks to AlwaysConnected and others who replied.

Now someone help me to add some bots to the hub, like welcome, hi, hello, how are you, bye, take care and see you. which send automatically when ppl replies and other good bots.

Thanks a lot and in advance

Offline plop

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 2 464
  • Karma: +37/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 21 January, 2004, 14:36:20 »
Quote
Originally posted by kb2000
Now someone help me to add some bots to the hub, like welcome, hi, hello, how are you, bye, take care and see you. which send automatically when ppl replies and other good bots.

Thanks a lot and in advance
there are multiple welcome bot's posted here on the forum (also lessons for how 2 make your own).
if you take a look in the script archive you can find a bunch of trigger bot's, those are bot's who respond 2 what ppl say in mainchat.

plop
http://www.plop.nl lua scripts/howto\'s.
http://www.thegoldenangel.net
http://www.vikingshub.com
http://www.lua.org

>>----> he who fights hatred with hatred, drives the spreading of hatred <----<<

Offline ????L?F??

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 21 January, 2004, 15:21:32 »
yep, lua is fairly simple to grasp, ptaczek has set it up nicely

im still a n00b tho ;-)
Whos ya daddy  :]

Offline zwappa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
port
« Reply #8 on: 31 March, 2004, 00:27:04 »
mmm  its better you try another port couse the donkeys wil keep on connecting on your 411 port
try like 4111  or  somthing

Offline stevie21

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 20 July, 2004, 17:08:59 »
I've forwarded port 411 and others are able to log into my hub.

However, I can't log into my own hub now!!  I run Ptokax 0.3.2.6 Test Drive 4 and DC++ from the same machine.  I'm behind a router but have forwarded a port so that I can connect to other people's hubs in active mode and forwarding port 411 seems to get others into my hub.

Any ideas why I can't log into my own hub?

Ta.

Offline h!mz316

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 20 July, 2004, 17:19:26 »
use ur internal IP to log into ur own hub  :))

Offline stevie21

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: 20 July, 2004, 17:23:35 »
Sorry & thanks.   I did actually look around the forum for an answer before I posted.   As with sod's law - I only found the answer after I'd posted.

Instead of putting my hub's address in the address section I put 127.0.0.1 and it worked fine.

Thanks again, especially for such a speedy reply!

Stevie :)

Offline Psycho_Chihuahua

  • Systemspecialist IT
  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 054
  • Karma: +112/-1
  • I am wherever i want to be
    • PtokaX Luaboard
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: 20 July, 2004, 17:24:12 »
and use a different Port then the one your Hub is using

i.E if Hub is on 411 then use your Client with 412 or something like that
PtokaxWiki ?PtokaX Mirror + latest Libs

01100001011011000111001101101111001000000110101101101110011011110111011101101110001000000110000101110011001000000101010001101111011010110110111101101100011011110111001101101000

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: 20 July, 2004, 17:24:12 »