Author Topic: Questions about CB5 SX  (Read 15222 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Event_Horizon

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: +3/-0
Questions about CB5 SX
« on: 12 March, 2004, 14:18:28 »
Ok i think a new thread just for CB5 is ok :)

and me has the first question...

how to user the teach option or what can i do with it ?
no readme included....
Greez ????_H???z??
??????????????????

??/v\\ \'?\' ?@?? ???? is Secured by RoboCop? Created by Optimus?

PtokaX forum

Questions about CB5 SX
« on: 12 March, 2004, 14:18:28 »

Offline TiMeTrAVelleR

  • Scripter
  • Lord
  • ******
  • Posts: 311
  • Karma: +19/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 12 March, 2004, 14:24:11 »
the name  you fill in there  can monitor all commands  you use  and  how  you use it

TiMe

Offline Event_Horizon

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 12 March, 2004, 14:27:18 »
THX will try it :D
Greez ????_H???z??
??????????????????

??/v\\ \'?\' ?@?? ???? is Secured by RoboCop? Created by Optimus?

Offline GanjaMan

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +6/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 14 March, 2004, 14:27:21 »
how can i disable this function:

***I've kicked XXXXX. He was in active mode & get none response on sending searches,... he was probably using a bad client,...  thks to check it,...

Thnx for your help

Offline Event_Horizon

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 14 March, 2004, 19:59:19 »
look @ other checks button passive - I'm not sure but u can give it a try....
Greez ????_H???z??
??????????????????

??/v\\ \'?\' ?@?? ???? is Secured by RoboCop? Created by Optimus?

Offline toolmanwill

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 15 March, 2004, 03:18:12 »
in other checks, i unchecked fake share check and it stopped. this could be a problem for people w/ slow connections, it can timeout too quick then kick the user :( u may need to modify internal script to allow longer timeout setting or something.

now for my question:

in cb4 u could add lines to main script to add more ascII art commands similar to the !cannabis and !peacepipe ones, how can i modify this now??? scripts have changed in format sooo much, is there a program or something to modify these files?? i have 5 more txt files i wish to add. thanx in advance :))

Will
http://toolmanwill.com
       -= The Bootleg Network =-
---------toolmanwill.myftp.org--------- Bootleg live music
------toolmanwill.myftp.org:420------ lossless only music
-----toolmanwill.myftp.org:8000----- Bootleg Network Radio

Offline kbeh273300

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • The Ptokax LUA Language Board  Main Page
hello
« Reply #6 on: 15 March, 2004, 03:30:47 »
try this on for size.put whatever text or art you want to show into the right folder (scripts\ChannelBot\Txt) then use this cmd (!custom                                    - Change a customisable command .
it could be !custom VCOM7 or VCOM8 and so on hope this helps. :)
-=United Kings network=-
Network Webpage?
Hub address: houseofkings.no-ip.org:420
hub webpage
hub forum

Offline toolmanwill

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 16 March, 2004, 07:05:16 »
ok i tried that and it didnt work, what did happen tho is after i did !custom VCOM8 (i did also insert it into customizible.dat) all the sudden my help went from all commands to only small amount of moderator commands :-/
http://toolmanwill.com
       -= The Bootleg Network =-
---------toolmanwill.myftp.org--------- Bootleg live music
------toolmanwill.myftp.org:420------ lossless only music
-----toolmanwill.myftp.org:8000----- Bootleg Network Radio

Offline Event_Horizon

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 17 March, 2004, 09:07:42 »
I've changed my LS redir Addy & now every 3 hours it swtiches between the new & the old redir addy

How can i change it - didn't found it yet   ?(

Update done !!
Greez ????_H???z??
??????????????????

??/v\\ \'?\' ?@?? ???? is Secured by RoboCop? Created by Optimus?

Offline AlwaysConnected

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 460
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 17 March, 2004, 12:06:19 »
Quote
Originally posted by Event_Horizon
I've changed my LS redir Addy & now every 3 hours it swtiches between the new & the old redir addy

How can i change it - didn't found it yet   ?(

Update done !!

see here
http://board.univ-angers.fr/thread.php?threadid=31&boardid=14&sid=284b93205eeffab33545b9e8d924336f&page=8

look what timetraveller wrote

Offline Event_Horizon

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 17 March, 2004, 13:13:11 »
I think u didn't got my point

the lowshare redirect is changed in CB - but every 3 hours CB changes the redir addy to the previous i had before

e.x.

Redir set : huba.no-ip.com (new)
Redir set : hubx.no-ip.com  (old)

& i get the MSg every 3 hours redir is set to : huba..... 3 hours later redir is set to :hubx.... and so on

hope u understand what i mean
Greez ????_H???z??
??????????????????

??/v\\ \'?\' ?@?? ???? is Secured by RoboCop? Created by Optimus?

Offline AlwaysConnected

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 460
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: 17 March, 2004, 14:31:55 »
Quote
Originally posted by Event_Horizon
I think u didn't got my point

the lowshare redirect is changed in CB - but every 3 hours CB changes the redir addy to the previous i had before

e.x.

Redir set : huba.no-ip.com (new)
Redir set : hubx.no-ip.com  (old)

& i get the MSg every 3 hours redir is set to : huba..... 3 hours later redir is set to :hubx.... and so on

hope u understand what i mean

aha ok my mistake, hmz donnot know where to find yet will see later today

Offline Event_Horizon

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: 17 March, 2004, 19:47:24 »
THX it starts to make me crazy.... @_@
Greez ????_H???z??
??????????????????

??/v\\ \'?\' ?@?? ???? is Secured by RoboCop? Created by Optimus?

Offline Tarot

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #13 on: 17 March, 2004, 20:55:58 »
is ther fore Channel Bot v5.0 SX the right mouse buten commants

Channel Bot v5.0 SX is a great script ant is running well

Gothic Metal City
       

photoshop and 3D



Offline Event_Horizon

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #14 on: 17 March, 2004, 21:09:01 »
Do it yourself !shortcut !commanduwant if your client is higher than 0.301 it should work fine

hope this helps  :D
Greez ????_H???z??
??????????????????

??/v\\ \'?\' ?@?? ???? is Secured by RoboCop? Created by Optimus?

Offline Tarot

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #15 on: 17 March, 2004, 21:49:58 »
wow works great m8 thanks
Gothic Metal City
       

photoshop and 3D



Offline Event_Horizon

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #16 on: 18 March, 2004, 09:21:10 »
np yw :D
Greez ????_H???z??
??????????????????

??/v\\ \'?\' ?@?? ???? is Secured by RoboCop? Created by Optimus?

Offline acrespo

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
Supend mode and kick/ban permissions
« Reply #17 on: 20 March, 2004, 03:29:31 »
I did some tests with suspend mode. There are a command to disable suspend mode of a user actually enabled?

I did a test in check share functions. 2 Gbytes for User level, suspend mode action. An user with 1 Gbyte get a supend mode and was kicked after 3 minutes (how to change this period?). After kick period his login with 3 Gbytes but still in suspend mode!!! And he never exit of suspend mode, only if I delete de .DAT files.


Admins can ban/kick moderators and ops
Moderators can ban/kick ops.
I didn't like this. There are a way to prevent that?

------------------------
Edited:

I did more tests with suspend mode. The only way to force a user exit the suspend mode is editing username.dat and put Suspend:|0. If Suspend:|1 or more, any time user login he is automaticaly supended and kicked after 3 minutes. This mode is totaly useless for me because if user resolve his problem he continues in suspend mode.
« Last Edit: 21 March, 2004, 07:10:56 by acrespo »

Offline acrespo

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #18 on: 21 March, 2004, 08:05:54 »
I set (in GUI) to enable immunization of OP level and check by nick option.

I saw with ?immune command that only two users are immunes by IP and I have 2 ops, 1 mod, 1 admin and 1 founder.

With admin user I use !deco command in a mod and... it function!!! And this mod user is one of the two users in immune list (listed in ?immune command)!!!

In other words, if I have a higher level I can use ban/kick/deco/reco and other commands in immune users. I think that only owner/founder can use those commands in immune users.

Offline Guibs

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 142
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #19 on: 21 March, 2004, 13:47:06 »
Hi there,

Acrespo,, ;)
Quote
3 minutes (how to change this period?).
Sorry,.... no way to change it by a command,...
I thought that 3 minutes was good, by default,...
You need more time or less time ? :p
Quote
Admins can ban/kick moderators and ops
Moderators can ban/kick ops.
I didn't like this. There are a way to prevent that?
Change your mode / admins, or change the !kick/!ban levels commands,... :)
Quote
In other words, if I have a higher level I can use ban/kick/deco/reco and other commands in immune users
hmm,... normally, users immune are protected against ban/tempban/kick/banip & checks,... ;)
Quote
With admin user I use !deco command in a mod and... it function!!!
About !deco & !reco,.... they're not a too much bad commands, (!deco doesn't ban or tempban the user),.. so, immune functions are just not working with this kind of command,...
----
<[???]Guibs> !deco [SWE]MetalPriest
[SWE]MetalPriest has been disconnected...
<[???]Guibs> !ban [SWE]MetalPriest
[???]Guibs has tried to ban [SWE]MetalPriest... bo0h,... :p
----
Btw, there is a protection by level, about the '!deco' command: Ops can't disconnect users with higher level,...
----
!deco [???]Guibs
You can't disconnect such a user!
----
& !reco command works,.. true,....
----
!reco  [???]Guibs
Reconnecting [???]Guibs on: myhub.no-ip.org:411
----
but again, !reco is a 'nice' command,....
& if you want, you can always change the command level,...
So, for me,, it's fine like that,... :)

About suspend mode,... yup,, i've noticed that too,....
bug is now fixed,, & an update should come soon,,

l8tr,, ;)
-- Please,... don\'t ask help in Pm,...Forums are made for that, to help everyone & my Inbox pm will be safe,... Thks,,  :))  --
CB forum     /     CB Home page

Offline Tarot

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #20 on: 23 March, 2004, 06:49:54 »
how can i clear the max hubshare now = 85 gig that was a faker
Gothic Metal City
       

photoshop and 3D



Offline Guibs

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 142
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #21 on: 23 March, 2004, 18:18:48 »
hi,,
sorry,.. i didn't get it,.... my english,...  :s
give some examples, please,...

l8tr,,
-- Please,... don\'t ask help in Pm,...Forums are made for that, to help everyone & my Inbox pm will be safe,... Thks,,  :))  --
CB forum     /     CB Home page

Offline Tarot

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #22 on: 24 March, 2004, 06:40:06 »
Quote
Originally posted by Guibs
hi,,
sorry,.. i didn't get it,.... my english,...  :s
give some examples, please,...

l8tr,,

in  the main  have channelbot a hubinfo
 the max hubshare now = 85 gig that was a faker
how can i clear
Gothic Metal City
       

photoshop and 3D



Offline BruNeo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #23 on: 25 March, 2004, 01:07:54 »
hello, just want to say that i was waiting long time for this CB5 ;) good work to all CB team.

i have this doubt:

how can i remove this from the inicial conection to the hub :

Code: [Select]
[23:54:22]
*** Mensagem para todos os Operadores  ***
To all Ops... :)

[23:54:22] As tuas mensagens de aviso s?o enviadas por  c. Usa o comando '!notification' para definir o modo que vais receber os avisos.
[23:54:22]
***Aqui est? alguma informa??o sobre o Hub
????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????
                              Nome do hub : cHUB
                              Fundador da Rede : N/A
                              Owner do hub : N/A
                              Descri??o do hub :
                              Share actual : 4.24 Tb
                              Maior share : 6.75 Tb
                              Users: 73/120
                              Recorde de Users : 119
                              Hub iniciado em : 24.03.2004 Time: 18:49:58
                              Tempo Total de Funcionamento do Hub : 1 hour(s) 36 minute(s) 50 second(s)
                              Scripts iniciados desde : 59 minute(s) 30 second(s)
                              1? endere?o : chub.no-ip.org:411
                              Redirecionar shares elevados : big share
                              Redirecionar shares pequenos : lol.no-ip.org
                              Endere?o de redirect : chub2.no-ip.org
I\'ll Moderate You!! :D

Offline AlwaysConnected

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 460
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #24 on: 25 March, 2004, 18:00:41 »
Login to you hub ass admin/master

To remove the stats look below

enter

?set

look for
ENABLESTATS is set to on & SHOWSTATSONCONNECT is set to on

enter in you hub

!set ENABLESTATS off

[17:56:52]  ENABLESTATS is now set to: off

To turn off all stats

!set SHOWSTATSONCONNECT off

[17:56:56]  SHOWSTATSONCONNECT is now set to: off

------------------------------------
to remove the message on connect to ops

login to you hub as admin/master
enter

?set

look for

MESSAGETOOPONCONNECT is set to on

enter

!set MESSAGETOOPONCONNECT off

[18:03:03] messagetooponconnect is now set to: off

you can also do the same in the gui

go to message on connect
and remove the mark @ message to OP

------------------------------------------------------
Hope you have enough information

Greets AC

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #24 on: 25 March, 2004, 18:00:41 »