Author Topic: Dlink DI-514 Router with Ptokax help  (Read 3215 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline *??G??*

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
Dlink DI-514 Router with Ptokax help
« on: 20 March, 2004, 20:10:51 »
Alright....I installed a Dlink DI-514 Wireless Router and I am able to surf the web and I can get on DC++, can upload but get connection timeouts when trying to download....but the main thing is I cant get people connected to ptokax.  I believe I opened up the ports and stuff right, but it still doesn't seem to work.....any help?

+--**T?T?? X???m?**--+   @    titanxtreme.kicks-ass.net

PtokaX forum

Dlink DI-514 Router with Ptokax help
« on: 20 March, 2004, 20:10:51 »

Offline PiRaTe

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 20 March, 2004, 20:24:02 »
The way i got around this with my wireless router was to open a DMZ Host in my advanced settings in my router setup, using the ip address the server pc is run on.

also to download from the hub you need to insert your real ip not the one the router gives you into active box in settings in your client,http://www.whatismyipaddress.com/

 if you have a dynamic ip you will have to change each time the router reboots.

hope this helps

Offline *??G??*

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 20 March, 2004, 22:16:48 »
i will give the DMZ thing a try.....as for downloading in active, i have already tried what you mention cause that is the way i used to have to download anyway, but it doesn't seem to work this time around.

+--**T?T?? X???m?**--+   @    titanxtreme.kicks-ass.net

Offline *??G??*

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 20 March, 2004, 22:47:52 »
hmmm........tried the DMZ thing....still didnt work for me, maybe something else then

+--**T?T?? X???m?**--+   @    titanxtreme.kicks-ass.net

Offline PiRaTe

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 21 March, 2004, 00:25:10 »
You are connecting to ur router ip aint you and not your hub address?

as when i try to connect to my hub address i get connection timed out, but as soon as i connected to the servers ip im in.

may not be the case, but just an idea.

PiRaTe

Offline *??G??*

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 21 March, 2004, 00:43:18 »
im inserting my real ip address.....the one given by the isp....which is dynamic......and i always make sure that its correct when i get these connection timeouts, but i iwll keep looking and trying to find out how to fix....and thx for the help

+--**T?T?? X???m?**--+   @    titanxtreme.kicks-ass.net

Offline lynyrd

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 21 March, 2004, 00:55:42 »
dmz is demilitarized zone wich means that it wont be protected by the firewall if i remeber it right

forward the port that u use in virtual server
and use the internal ip 192.168.0.x

or look here
look for routersettings..and you maybe get some id?as
that could help
hope it works

Offline Sudds

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 29 May, 2004, 00:43:20 »
Yeh a dmz stops the firewall protecting the pc and wil probably not fix it .U need to go in virtual server and then forward the pprt u use for your hub to ur pc (Ur internal ip addy) and do the same for DC++ and set that port in the settings of DC++.Hope this helps.
Sudds

Offline plop

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 2 464
  • Karma: +37/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 29 May, 2004, 03:25:53 »
both wrong and correct. lol
dmz indeed means demilitarized zone, but it  doesn't disable the firewall.
for a start this is on nearly all routers for home use disabled.
what it does is routing all ports for which you didn't make an explicit rule to be routed to that ip.
the result is that because the firewall is disabled you end up wide open 2 the net.
it's the NAT in the router which is protecting you normaly.
NAT stands for network adress translation.
when your computer makes a connection to the outside world the NAT router translates the ip in the send packages to it's own outside ip, and so it's hiding your real computers IP.
now when a connection goes outbound the router knows which IP has send it and where it needs to go.
on the other hand when a connection comes inbound the router has no idea for which computer/IP it is, so it drops the package.
this is why you need to add those rules for port forwarding, it explain the router that connections on those port number are ment for that certain IP.

@ *??G??*: try a port above 1024.

plop
http://www.plop.nl lua scripts/howto\'s.
http://www.thegoldenangel.net
http://www.vikingshub.com
http://www.lua.org

>>----> he who fights hatred with hatred, drives the spreading of hatred <----<<

Offline Sudds

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 29 May, 2004, 14:17:41 »
Thanks for correcting me plop. U r god lol. I will note that.hehe.
Sudds

Offline plop

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 2 464
  • Karma: +37/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 29 May, 2004, 17:23:56 »
Quote
Originally posted by Sudds
Thanks for correcting me plop. U r god lol. I will note that.hehe.
Sudds
naaaaaaa, i'm just a creative crazy fool ready 2 try everything and push every bottun untill i find out how something works.
ow and not 2 forget, i do read a lot.

plop
http://www.plop.nl lua scripts/howto\'s.
http://www.thegoldenangel.net
http://www.vikingshub.com
http://www.lua.org

>>----> he who fights hatred with hatred, drives the spreading of hatred <----<<

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 29 May, 2004, 17:23:56 »