Author Topic: ***Latste Channebot Version***  (Read 293373 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TiMeTrAVelleR

  • Scripter
  • Lord
  • ******
  • Posts: 311
  • Karma: +19/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #150 on: 13 March, 2004, 13:06:36 »
I have reinstalled everything but still get the errors and also i can't get the commands even though it is on English!! which is default!!
can some1 help me!!
:D

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
i also offert you to check  youre map in a pm

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #150 on: 13 March, 2004, 13:06:36 »

Offline Me?alCas?le?

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #151 on: 13 March, 2004, 13:41:59 »
Quote
Originally posted by Tarot
where can i fil the hubname fore
 
Redirect Big Share: big share
Redirect Low Share: lol.no-ip.org

i can not find it



Wath do you mean im not understand your point :)

do you mean how you change your Redirect low and big share that is in ?set

 8)
NetworkFounder Of
?-^-=PureMe?al-Net=-^-?
http://puremetal.sytes.net    

Offline TiMeTrAVelleR

  • Scripter
  • Lord
  • ******
  • Posts: 311
  • Karma: +19/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #152 on: 13 March, 2004, 14:03:02 »
Zitat:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by Event_Horizon
lowshare redirect address is lol.no-ip.org although i changed it..... maybe a bug ???

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




if you open

C:\?{Pure?Bo?}?\scripts\ChannelBot\DataFiles\redirectaddress.tbl


There can you change the adress it will work :-P

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

thing  this post is what he means

Offline AlwaysConnected

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 460
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #153 on: 13 March, 2004, 14:26:41 »
Quote
Originally posted by T?M??r?V?ll?R
I have reinstalled everything but still get the errors and also i can't get the commands even though it is on English!! which is default!!
can some1 help me!!
:D

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
i also offert you to check  youre map in a pm

Contact me in my hub perhaps we can solve it

Offline Me?alCas?le?

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #154 on: 13 March, 2004, 14:41:39 »
Quote
Originally posted by T?M??r?V?ll?R
Zitat:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by Event_Horizon
lowshare redirect address is lol.no-ip.org although i changed it..... maybe a bug ???

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




if you open

C:\?{Pure?Bo?}?\scripts\ChannelBot\DataFiles\redirectaddress.tbl


There can you change the adress it will work :-P

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

thing  this post is what he means

ok im on it :-P
NetworkFounder Of
?-^-=PureMe?al-Net=-^-?
http://puremetal.sytes.net    

Offline Tarot

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #155 on: 13 March, 2004, 18:07:41 »
thanks that was what i means :)
Gothic Metal City
       

photoshop and 3D



Offline Devastator

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 62
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #156 on: 13 March, 2004, 18:34:41 »
same problem thats happenin 2 raz is happenin 2 me.......e.g inbuilt ptokax commands can only be seen.....i did uninstalled CB5 then did a fresh installation and ran it and all worked perfectly......then i stopped ptokax opened channelbot.exe and changed the hub owner, hub address and i thin low share redirect i saved these changed details and opened ptokax started it and wen i did !help i could onlee see inbuilt ptokax commands

hope this tells u wats rong cos i have no cloo

good luck!

Devastator
(? ?.??.->PLOP DEFINATELY 4 MOD!!!<-.??.???)


Offline Me?alCas?le?

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #157 on: 13 March, 2004, 19:47:12 »
Quote
Originally posted by Tarot
thanks that was what i means :)

nice  ;)
NetworkFounder Of
?-^-=PureMe?al-Net=-^-?
http://puremetal.sytes.net    

Offline Me?alCas?le?

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #158 on: 13 March, 2004, 19:54:03 »
Quote
Originally posted by Devastator
same problem thats happenin 2 raz is happenin 2 me.......e.g inbuilt ptokax commands can only be seen.....i did uninstalled CB5 then did a fresh installation and ran it and all worked perfectly......then i stopped ptokax opened channelbot.exe and changed the hub owner, hub address and i thin low share redirect i saved these changed details and opened ptokax started it and wen i did !help i could onlee see inbuilt ptokax commands

hope this tells u wats rong cos i have no cloo

good luck!

Devastator

Hmmm that is strange never happend to me  ?(

Try to reinstall it again and change it into ?set
and see if that works,,,
NetworkFounder Of
?-^-=PureMe?al-Net=-^-?
http://puremetal.sytes.net    

Offline Jitway

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #159 on: 14 March, 2004, 06:54:28 »
Do not change anything through the gui as it only causes problems. Just install it and then start your hub and change everything through the script commands. Using the !cmd and !set.
It\'s not what you say but how you get your point across!

Offline Trunks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
CB 5 Mirror?
« Reply #160 on: 14 March, 2004, 16:48:07 »
hi,

is there a download mirror for channelbot 5?
i can't download the channelbot 5 installer  :(
Quote
Socket Error=10054 Network is unreachable.

thx and cu

Offline Jitway

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #161 on: 14 March, 2004, 18:03:45 »
Here you go hosting it for the masses,  8) Channelbot 5

Channelbot 5 manual
« Last Edit: 14 March, 2004, 18:05:26 by Jitway »
It\'s not what you say but how you get your point across!

Offline Trunks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #162 on: 14 March, 2004, 18:45:30 »
many thx Jitway :D

cu Trunks

Offline Tarot

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #163 on: 14 March, 2004, 19:49:21 »
how can i fill more help to the user help commants
now = -- Commands available to you are --

-- Commands for Users are: --
----------------------------------------
!regme                                         - To register yourself on this hub. It's no necessary to use the '< >'
?reg                                                          - Displays how to become a registered user on this hub
?version                                                   - Shows the script version
?rules                                                       - Shows the rules
!me                                              - Speak in 3rd person (also known as emote)
!help                                                         - Show this help page

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
i like to have this if the user do !help.

---------------------------------------
!regme          - To register yourself on this hub. It's no necessary to use the '< >'
?reg                     - Displays how to become a registered user on this hub
?version                   - Shows the script version
?rules                   - Shows the rules
!me                 - Speak in 3rd person (also known as emote)
!help                    - Show this help page
!time                    - show the server system time the hub is running on
!Dc++                    - show this to get dc++ info
!Radio                   - show the best best Gothic radio
!clients                 - show the which clients are allowed and which are banned
!active                  - show Why do you need active mode?
!news                    - show the hubnews
/fav                     - Use this to add our hub to your favorite hubs list. Type in main chat
Gothic Metal City
       

photoshop and 3D



Offline AlwaysConnected

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 460
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #164 on: 14 March, 2004, 20:29:50 »
!set VREGME

!set VRADIO

and levels are

form 0 to 7

i ghout 7 the higst and 0 the lowest

i sems that 4 = op

good luck

Offline [T-G-T]M@sto

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: +6/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #165 on: 14 March, 2004, 21:13:35 »
Quote
Originally posted by Jitway
Here you go hosting it for the masses,  8) Channelbot 5

Channelbot 5 manual
Thanks for using my small manual :o))
The Ghost Riders - tgr.dyndns.org - The Best Danish Hub

Offline Me?alCas?le?

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #166 on: 14 March, 2004, 22:43:41 »
The levels into CB 5  commands is:

NetW.Found / Own is Level: 8
Adm is Level:7
Mod is Level:6
Ops is Level:5
Vips is Level:4
Reg is Level:3
Newb is Level:2
User is Level:1

And to set a Command to off is:0

:-P
NetworkFounder Of
?-^-=PureMe?al-Net=-^-?
http://puremetal.sytes.net    

Offline Jitway

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #167 on: 16 March, 2004, 03:21:45 »
Quote
Originally posted by [T-G-T]M@sto
Quote
Originally posted by Jitway
Here you go hosting it for the masses,  8) Channelbot 5

Channelbot 5 manual
Thanks for using my small manual :o))

You are welcome and thanks for making it, it is very useful. 8)
It\'s not what you say but how you get your point across!

Offline Blackfox

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Add-in lua commands?
« Reply #168 on: 16 March, 2004, 15:52:00 »
Greetings,

One of my VARY rare posts.  I have a command I would like to add in to CB5, is there a way to use the custom comamnds to activate a 'file.lua'?

For example... I have a different version of the !banner command called !advert I prefer more.  But would prefer not to muck with the CB5 code.

Blackfox
« Last Edit: 16 March, 2004, 15:52:40 by Blackfox »

Offline AlwaysConnected

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 460
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #169 on: 16 March, 2004, 16:24:18 »
Quote
Originally posted by Blackfox
Greetings,

One of my VARY rare posts.  I have a command I would like to add in to CB5, is there a way to use the custom comamnds to activate a 'file.lua'?

For example... I have a different version of the !banner command called !advert I prefer more.  But would prefer not to muck with the CB5 code.

Blackfox
perhapos you can use
this

http://board.univ-angers.fr/thread.php?threadid=201&boardid=14&styleid=1&sid=f1fca25096404b74195e8e922afffb74

Offline Guibs

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 142
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #170 on: 16 March, 2004, 19:03:22 »
Hi there,,

Music is fine,... so script is now made in music,... lol

Blackfox,
To modifye the script, you need the source
Just pm me,, and i could give you the file required,,

Little update,
If you want to do a complete install, use:
complete install
& if you want to update the script, use:
.exe file
or,
.rar file

Hoping the link will work that time,, :)

l8tr,,
-- Please,... don\'t ask help in Pm,...Forums are made for that, to help everyone & my Inbox pm will be safe,... Thks,,  :))  --
CB forum     /     CB Home page

Offline kbeh273300

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • The Ptokax LUA Language Board  Main Page
great :)
« Reply #171 on: 16 March, 2004, 19:14:08 »
cool glad to see you still working i kinda miss haveing ya in my hub :)   updateing now and loveing the new bot soon the cmd script will be done also its about 3/4 done at the moment.

you could visit me anytime ya know Guibs lol
-=United Kings network=-
Network Webpage?
Hub address: houseofkings.no-ip.org:420
hub webpage
hub forum

Offline Blackfox

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Not exactly my question.....
« Reply #172 on: 17 March, 2004, 02:06:42 »
Quote
To modifye the script, you need the source
Just pm me,, and i could give you the file required,,
 

I thin you missed my point, don't want to edit the excellent CB5 code.  Wish to have it as a plug-in.  The VCOM only work for text files... want something like that but for lua files.


BF

Offline Hemarr

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +4/-3
  • Ptokax LUA Rocks
    • LuLuMarr Games
Excellent
« Reply #173 on: 17 March, 2004, 02:10:53 »
Awesome been waiting for this Thanks Guibs :D

NYC

Offline Guibs

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 142
  • Karma: +3/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #174 on: 17 March, 2004, 18:56:27 »
Hi,,

BlackFox,,
I get your point,... & i will try to add that in some next versions,...

l8tr,,
-- Please,... don\'t ask help in Pm,...Forums are made for that, to help everyone & my Inbox pm will be safe,... Thks,,  :))  --
CB forum     /     CB Home page

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #174 on: 17 March, 2004, 18:56:27 »