Author Topic: Others can't get in my hub  (Read 3050 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Gielmobiell

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Others can't get in my hub
« on: 26 November, 2004, 17:54:16 »
I created (With some help) a hub.. Now I can get in by connecting 127.0.0.1.. But when I try with another name, and fill in my no-ip adress he says, connection refused bij target machine.. Anyone an idea?

PtokaX forum

Others can't get in my hub
« on: 26 November, 2004, 17:54:16 »

Offline bolamix

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 169
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 26 November, 2004, 19:45:59 »
Hi, if your hub is on the same machine as your dc++, then you can only connect by using 127.0.0.1 or localhost. Using the no-ip address won't work.
But other people should be able to connect to your hub with the no-ip address if you set things right on your end (ie firewall, router, NAT, etc) and the hub is running (don't forget the "Start hub" button :P)
Sharing is of the essence!

Live music >> Aiwadirock! live music hub
PtokaX knowledge >> The PtokaX Wiki

Offline Gielmobiell

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 26 November, 2004, 20:25:22 »
Quote
Originally posted by bolamix
Hi, if your hub is on the same machine as your dc++, then you can only connect by using 127.0.0.1 or localhost. Using the no-ip address won't work.
But other people should be able to connect to your hub with the no-ip address if you set things right on your end (ie firewall, router, NAT, etc) and the hub is running (don't forget the "Start hub" button :P)

The Hub is running.. I don't have an idea ifhe settings of my Router are right.. When I open a port, my internet connection disappears.. Don't know how it's possible (Belkin Router).. I think I need some help with it..

(Excuse me for the bad English)

Offline Gielmobiell

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 26 November, 2004, 23:58:00 »
Quote
Originally posted by Gielmobiell
.. When I open a port, my internet connection disappears..


This part of the problem is solved.. But still, connection refused by target machine,, I opened port 411, and even with the firewalls down, (Including windows) nothing.. Anyone an idea?
« Last Edit: 27 November, 2004, 00:00:53 by Gielmobiell »

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 730
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 27 November, 2004, 01:30:40 »
Quote
Originally posted by Gielmobiell
Quote
Originally posted by Gielmobiell
.. When I open a port, my internet connection disappears..


This part of the problem is solved.. But still, connection refused by target machine,, I opened port 411, and even with the firewalls down, (Including windows) nothing.. Anyone an idea?

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/dc

btw you should have other ports open IMHO, i have no time 2 look 4 ya - please 4give me ;p
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline n1ck

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 27 November, 2004, 02:45:55 »
Get a mate or someone you trust to connect to you using your IP address not the no-ip addy!
dcuk.direct-connect.co.uk

**compiled bots are like what microsoft is to open source!**

Offline Gielmobiell

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 27 November, 2004, 14:27:04 »
Problem solved:).. Thnx all for your help.. Some more people in my hub should be nice now:)

Offline vadertje

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Others can't get in my hub
« Reply #7 on: 05 October, 2007, 12:33:57 »
hi i have a question

ptokax run on port?  tcp1209 and second tcp 411
and udp 1209

but how must i add it in my router ?????



Offline swee

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Others can't get in my hub
« Reply #8 on: 05 October, 2007, 14:51:03 »
U decide wich port it should run on that is completly up To you.
And how to change it in your router it depends on the router.
But U will have to login to the router and open the ports (for ptokax of your choice) pointing to the correct computer.(where your ptokax is Running) ;)

Belive portforwarding is nice site for diffrent routershttp://portforward.com/routers.htm
regards /swee

PtokaX forum

Re: Others can't get in my hub
« Reply #8 on: 05 October, 2007, 14:51:03 »