Author Topic: Ptokax  (Read 2636 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Angel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ptokax
« on: 19 April, 2005, 18:48:23 »
Hello anyone,

I need help i have an own hub but i have some trouble with it that i can't solve can anyone help me!!!
the problem is i run my hub on Ptokax well sometimes if start the hub my OP's are logging in as users while in the list it says that they are OP's
can anyone help me ?

Greetings
Angel

PtokaX forum

Ptokax
« on: 19 April, 2005, 18:48:23 »

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 752
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 19 April, 2005, 18:52:52 »
The first $MyINFO string you send contains as if you were a registered user. It is corrected afterwards.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline Angel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ptokax
« Reply #2 on: 19 April, 2005, 18:57:16 »
no it's not correcting

Angel

Offline Angel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ptokax
« Reply #3 on: 20 April, 2005, 09:00:01 »
Quote
Originally posted by Mutor
Ptokax -> Advanced -> Profile Manger

In here you can set the permissions for each profile.

More information would be helpful. What version of PtokaX? What other script might you be runnning? How are ops perceived as users?
well the users that are Operators(OP's), SU+ or any other status they just login as users and they are in the registred list Operators(OP's),SU+ or other status.
I use ptokax testdrive 3 i tried testdrive 4 but that gave problems.
The scripts i use are:

Antiadver  
                                  Artbot 1.0
                                  Antichildporn
                                  Brainmaster
                                  Butlerbot 2.0
                                  Guestbook
                           and Stats

[NL]Angel
« Last Edit: 20 April, 2005, 09:03:26 by Angel »

imby

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 20 April, 2005, 15:54:27 »
why not give the newest ptokax a try?

Offline Angel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
New Ptokax
« Reply #5 on: 20 April, 2005, 18:41:54 »
Quote
Originally posted by imby
why not give the newest ptokax a try?
yeah but don't have i got an problem then because off the scripts because that one only accepts lua5 ?
and if it is possible how do i change the both ptokax.exe
just copy the new one to the folder?

PtokaX forum

New Ptokax
« Reply #5 on: 20 April, 2005, 18:41:54 »