Author Topic: Hub Link  (Read 6515 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline -PT-B2S

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
Hub Link
« on: 10 September, 2005, 17:47:16 »
Hello.

I am using Hub Link to link 2 ptokax hub chats.

After i configure hub link, i try to connect to the hubs, but it connect and says "disconnected by hub" with no reason specified.

In ptokax appears this :

Code: [Select]
[16:40] (81.84.0.7) > $Key t??? A ????0!f/%DCN096%/?? ??'???????Vaq??????p|
[16:40] (81.84.0.7) > $ValidateNick [BOT]ChatLink|
[16:40] [BOT]ChatLink (81.84.0.7) > $MyPass pass|
[16:40] [BOT]ChatLink (81.84.0.7) > $Version 1.0091|
[16:40] [BOT]ChatLink (81.84.0.7) > $GetNickList|
[16:40] [BOT]ChatLink (81.84.0.7) > $MyINFO $ALL [BOT]ChatLink [BOT]ChatLink$ $[BOT]ChatLinkl$[BOT]ChatLink$0$|
[16:40] [BOT]ChatLink (81.84.0.7) > <[BOT]ChatLink> This hub is running Hub-Link (v1.032) *BETA 3.2* ([URL]http://hub-link.sourceforge.net[/URL])|
[16:40] <[BOT]ChatLink> This hub is running Hub-Link (v1.032) *BETA 3.2* ([URL]http://hub-link.sourceforge.net[/URL])|
[16:40] x User removed: [BOT]ChatLink (Socket 432)


I have the nick [BOT]ChatLink registered as founder, with all permissions.
I'm not using robocop, i am using my own script, and it doesn't block no tag clientes. Ptokax doesn't block it too.

Can somebody help me solving this?

Thnks
« Last Edit: 12 September, 2005, 12:53:04 by -PT-B2S »

PtokaX forum

Hub Link
« on: 10 September, 2005, 17:47:16 »

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 730
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 10 September, 2005, 17:57:40 »
The Hub-Link helper script is being prepared, till then you cannot use HL for PtokaX.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline HaArD

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +2/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 11 September, 2005, 18:30:39 »
It should work even without a helper script if all you want it Main Chat linked (It works with YHub and YnHub).

However, PtokaX kicks clients who send "Unknown" protocol commands and you are using an old version of the EXE that might still be doing that.

First you should upgrade to the latest EXE v1.0342 here

If PtokaX is still kicking the bot then confirm what version of PtokaX so I can try and replicate the problem.

Also bastya_elvtars is correct, I am working on FULL SUPPORT for PtokaX hubs right now.

Offline -PT-B2S

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
Hello again
« Reply #3 on: 11 September, 2005, 21:08:42 »
Yeah, i have the last version of hub link and still hub link is disconnected
he is not kicked, he is only disconnected, i don't know hwo or why...

I'm using ptokax 0.3.3.1.

Thnks

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 478
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 11 September, 2005, 21:44:05 »
Quote
Originally posted by -PT-B2S
he is only disconnected
Allow clients without tag (and not use Robocop)  :rolleyes:
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline -PT-B2S

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
Hello again
« Reply #5 on: 11 September, 2005, 21:57:24 »
PPK,

as i said in the first post, i don't use robocop, i'm using my own script, and it doesn't block no tag clients... Ptokax is configured to don't do it too.

Thnks  
« Last Edit: 11 September, 2005, 22:28:44 by -PT-B2S »

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 478
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 12 September, 2005, 01:18:36 »
Hub-Link working for me, log in without problem and is visible in userlist :rolleyes:
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline -PT-B2S

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
Hello again
« Reply #7 on: 12 September, 2005, 02:38:29 »
yeah PPK, there must be some problem in the configuration... can you help me step by step? maybe i'm doing something wrong.

Thanks

Offline HaArD

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +2/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 12 September, 2005, 14:22:34 »
hmmm.. that's strange... go to the User/Chat tab in ptokax and put a check beside commands

Log in with hub-link and watch the data that shows in there, what the last thing before hub-link is disconnected?

Check the Profile for the hub-link users, some of the usual things:

No tag check
No Sharelimit
No Slot Check

Check your flood tab, is it possible hub-link is triggering a "flood" when it relays chat from the other hub?

Offline -PT-B2S

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 12 September, 2005, 15:02:16 »
Code: [Select]
[16:40] (81.84.0.7) > $Key t??? A ????0!f/%DCN096%/?? ??'???????Vaq??????p|
[16:40] (81.84.0.7) > $ValidateNick [BOT]ChatLink|
[16:40] [BOT]ChatLink (81.84.0.7) > $MyPass pass|
[16:40] [BOT]ChatLink (81.84.0.7) > $Version 1.0091|
[16:40] [BOT]ChatLink (81.84.0.7) > $GetNickList|
[16:40] [BOT]ChatLink (81.84.0.7) > $MyINFO $ALL [BOT]ChatLink [BOT]ChatLink$ $[BOT]ChatLinkl$[BOT]ChatLink$0$|
[16:40] [BOT]ChatLink (81.84.0.7) > <[BOT]ChatLink> This hub is running Hub-Link (v1.032) *BETA 3.2* ([URL]http://hub-link.sourceforge.net[/URL])|
[16:40] <[BOT]ChatLink> This hub is running Hub-Link (v1.032) *BETA 3.2* ([URL]http://hub-link.sourceforge.net[/URL])|
[16:40] x User removed: [BOT]ChatLink (Socket 432)


Check the Profile for the hub-link users, some of the usual things:

No tag check  (checked)
No Sharelimit  (checked)
No Slot Check  (checked)

Offline -PT-B2S

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 12 September, 2005, 15:09:26 »
deflood checked too

Code: [Select]
[14:08] (81.84.1.222) > $Key t??? A ????0!p??V?/%DCN005%/f#u?'?"?wSd??T????????p|
[14:08] (81.84.1.222) > $ValidateNick [BOT]ChatLink|
[14:08] [BOT]ChatLink (81.84.1.222) > $MyPass 12345|
[14:08] [BOT]ChatLink (81.84.1.222) > $Version 1.0091|
[14:08] [BOT]ChatLink (81.84.1.222) > $GetNickList|
[14:08] [BOT]ChatLink (81.84.1.222) > $MyINFO $ALL [BOT]ChatLink [BOT]ChatLink$ $[BOT]ChatLinkl$[BOT]ChatLink$0$|
[14:08] [BOT]ChatLink (81.84.1.222) > <[BOT]ChatLink> This hub is running Hub-Link (v1.032) *BETA 3.2* ([URL]http://hub-link.sourceforge.net[/URL])|
[14:08] x User removed: [BOT]ChatLink (Socket 888)


Any help? Thanks

Offline Optimus

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 474
  • Karma: +13/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: 12 September, 2005, 15:10:58 »
anyway to make it work with robocop Hublink needs a proper tag or put Hublink name in robocops immune list

- optimus

Offline -PT-B2S

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
Hello again
« Reply #12 on: 12 September, 2005, 15:23:35 »
Ok Optimus, but i am not using robocop... and i tried to enter with no scripts at all, and hublink is disconnected again... So i think it is a configuration problem in hublink. Can someone explain me step by step please?

Thnks

Offline Optimus

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 474
  • Karma: +13/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #13 on: 12 September, 2005, 16:56:57 »
Quote
Ok Optimus, but i am not using robocop...
I know you don't, but other people may use it. I checked hublink without scripts and i can connect to hub no prob.

Offline -PT-B2S

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
Hello again
« Reply #14 on: 12 September, 2005, 17:30:00 »
ok optimus... it must be some problem here... is there any speacial configuration i have to do in hublink?

By now, is there any other way to link 2 ptokax hub chats? only the chat!

Thanks

Offline Optimus

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 474
  • Karma: +13/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #15 on: 12 September, 2005, 18:41:55 »
no not really, just add hub address etc to hublink and double-click on it. Thats how it works for me

Offline HaArD

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +2/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #16 on: 12 September, 2005, 18:54:34 »
Hey... I already told you to upgrade Hub-Link.... please don't waste my time.  
Code: [Select]
This hub is running Hub-Link (v1.032) *BETA 3.2*I'm not going to do any research to try and diagnose a problem in an older version of hub-link when I've released four new versions since the one you are running...

Post again when you are running v1.0342 and having the same problem.

HaArD

pssst... Optimus: I hope you'll be willing to test the next release of Hub-Link behind the scenes prior to release. compatibility with Robocop is a top priority for me.

Offline Optimus

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 474
  • Karma: +13/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #17 on: 12 September, 2005, 21:29:14 »
Quote
pssst... Optimus: I hope you'll be willing to test the next release of Hub-Link behind the scenes prior to release. compatibility with Robocop is a top priority for me.
Sure no problem Hard

- Optimus

Offline plop

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 2 464
  • Karma: +37/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #18 on: 12 September, 2005, 21:32:46 »
Quote
Originally posted by -PT-B2S
ok optimus... it must be some problem here... is there any speacial configuration i have to do in hublink?

By now, is there any other way to link 2 ptokax hub chats? only the chat!

Thanks

in the past i made a (buggy) chatlink script for bcdc based clients.
all hubs the client is in are automaticly linked.

plop
http://www.plop.nl lua scripts/howto\'s.
http://www.thegoldenangel.net
http://www.vikingshub.com
http://www.lua.org

>>----> he who fights hatred with hatred, drives the spreading of hatred <----<<

Offline -PT-B2S

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #19 on: 13 September, 2005, 02:56:55 »
Quote
Originally posted by HaArD
Hey... I already told you to upgrade Hub-Link.... please don't waste my time.  
Code: [Select]
This hub is running Hub-Link (v1.032) *BETA 3.2*I'm not going to do any research to try and diagnose a problem in an older version of hub-link when I've released four new versions since the one you are running...

Post again when you are running v1.0342 and having the same problem.

HaArD



I tried the new version first, its the same. But it is working now... It is a script i have that was blocking hub link from connecting. Its workin now. Thanks to all.

Props

Offline HaArD

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +2/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #20 on: 13 September, 2005, 06:16:09 »
Glad to hear it... what was the script and what would Hub-Link have to do to work with it? Is it just the Tag issue?

Offline -PT-B2S

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
Hello again
« Reply #21 on: 13 September, 2005, 11:44:54 »
No, it was my script that has a CheckMinSlots function, and it is configured to 1. I changed it to 0.Sorry for all... seams working great now.

Thanks to all.

Offline gander

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
hublink
« Reply #22 on: 13 September, 2005, 16:36:13 »
does it show users aswell as chat now?

Offline -PT-B2S

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
Hello again
« Reply #23 on: 13 September, 2005, 17:08:34 »
No, this function doesn't work in ptokax yet...

Props

Offline zvamp

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hub Link
« Reply #24 on: 13 February, 2007, 17:55:21 »
Does anyone know how I can get Hub-Link to join a ssl irc server?

PtokaX forum

Re: Hub Link
« Reply #24 on: 13 February, 2007, 17:55:21 »