Author Topic: bug in robocop !!!  (Read 4081 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline aki

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
bug in robocop !!!
« on: 21 November, 2003, 19:25:06 »
please check all robocop version !! when u type !getbanlist it will disc or even reboot the bot.....i have odc and i know it is wierd then if the cmd is not avail then i can't disc me or the users

tnk u

PtokaX forum

bug in robocop !!!
« on: 21 November, 2003, 19:25:06 »

Offline oblivion

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 141
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 21 November, 2003, 19:39:57 »
you are so right aki,,this is a serious bug,it even crash my connection ,whats going on    ?(
.:::\'][\'  r  ?  ?  ?  ?    :: ][  ?  ?  ?  r  ?  ?  r  ?  \'][\'  ?  ?::::.    



hub address::     oblivion.servebeer.com


the hub

Offline TiMeTrAVelleR

  • Scripter
  • Lord
  • ******
  • Posts: 311
  • Karma: +19/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 21 November, 2003, 20:03:41 »
Hmmm

No probs here  and   never had whit that command  ?(

Offline Roy

  • Forum Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 21 November, 2003, 23:29:54 »
Me neither had that prob, might be something concerning the new oDC & rightclick commands.

And btw this is the wrong section isn't it?, this thread should be in the RoboCop section of the board.

Roy
« Last Edit: 21 November, 2003, 23:32:06 by Roy »

Offline Optimus

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 474
  • Karma: +13/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 21 November, 2003, 23:58:48 »
Well guy's first off all i don't have that problem!!

2. !getbanlist is a Ptokax In-Build command, i got nothing to do with that. *lol*
3. I have tested it with TD4
4. I use ODC to

??

Offline aki

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 22 November, 2003, 12:09:12 »
i know, but when  i type it , it disc all users incl ops.

so what is wrong then?
« Last Edit: 22 November, 2003, 12:09:34 by aki »

Offline plop

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 2 464
  • Karma: +37/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 23 November, 2003, 07:06:57 »
Quote
Originally posted by aki
i know, but when  i type it , it disc all users incl ops.

so what is wrong then?
wich version of ptokax are you using and have you tryed it with a different client???
and how long is the banlist??
if you want proof that it's not robocop causing it, disable that and try the command again.

plop
http://www.plop.nl lua scripts/howto\'s.
http://www.thegoldenangel.net
http://www.vikingshub.com
http://www.lua.org

>>----> he who fights hatred with hatred, drives the spreading of hatred <----<<

Offline aki

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 23 November, 2003, 11:26:02 »
PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.2.6 TestDrive 4
and and robocop 3.2a and latest 4.0a

i type cmd   !getbanlist   and

"microsoft visual c++ runtime module"
c:\program\odc\odc.exe

bla bla bla


it doesn't reboot the ptokax, cuase i still see uptime is 5hours.

and i never got anny banlist, its empty. another op has lastest dc++ too and h got same prob when i told he to try

btw, is there any new ptokax ? i have a PtokaX-0.326.TestDrive4.99.zip but haven't try it

thnx



NEWS!

1) ok, i tried it now, remove all scripts and still get the error. odc
2) dc++ i got the list BUT got disc after i got it. :baby:
3) i try and v4.0a and got disc but it don't kick the users. only me got disc.
4). v3.2a got disc and also the users.
« Last Edit: 23 November, 2003, 11:47:12 by aki »

Offline TiMeTrAVelleR

  • Scripter
  • Lord
  • ******
  • Posts: 311
  • Karma: +19/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 23 November, 2003, 12:14:27 »
and and robocop 3.2a and latest 4.0a   ????  2 at the same time

and error you give is from odc

btw  if you have a big ban list   like 2000 ore more  you will flood youre own hub

Offline aki

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 23 November, 2003, 17:28:35 »
naa. two of my friend have different robocop. why should i flood my hub? its invisible to other users !!?! :baby:

Offline dvbandit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Another Bug I found
« Reply #10 on: 24 November, 2003, 05:15:32 »
I tested and didnt find any problems like u had stated above,but i did find that if master nick in ptokax and host nick are same in bot when u try to connect to hub u get nick already taken,am i doing something wrong?

Offline pHaTTy

  • Forum Legend
  • ***
  • Posts: 1 916
  • Karma: +5/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: 24 November, 2003, 07:12:00 »
i thought id pop my head in and say a few words


first of all this IS the wrong section this is ptokax bug reports....

second Optimus, i had a problem with my bot that caused some of the inbuild commands to disconnect...so it cud be you have a little leak somewhere

on the other hand if it is ptokax then this is the right section lol

-phatty
Resistance is futile!

Offline plop

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 2 464
  • Karma: +37/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: 24 November, 2003, 14:42:32 »
Quote
Originally posted by aki
naa. two of my friend have different robocop. why should i flood my hub? its invisible to other users !!?! :baby:
your sending a whole load of data 2 yourself, while sending ptokax is busy.
the result can flood your client, result odc/dc++ crashes.
my bot can send the full log files from the bot, if those are 2 big it disconnects me from the hub 2 (no crash on ptokax or dc++).
i solved that with a search routine for the log files, for the banlist the same thing can be made.
in your case it would be an idea 2 flush the banlist (make a backup if you want 2 keep it) and try the command again.

plop
http://www.plop.nl lua scripts/howto\'s.
http://www.thegoldenangel.net
http://www.vikingshub.com
http://www.lua.org

>>----> he who fights hatred with hatred, drives the spreading of hatred <----<<

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: 24 November, 2003, 14:42:32 »