Author Topic: Multihub and VIPChat  (Read 4772 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline [T-G-T]M@sto

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: +6/-0
Multihub and VIPChat
« on: 22 November, 2003, 17:43:00 »
All this talking about MultiHub. Can i use MultiHub and VIPChat and even let my VIP users on each hub use the VIPChat on the hub ? (let me try explain)
Hub 1 has VIP-Chat and MultiHub
Hub 2 has the same
A VIP Users from Hub 1 can not speak in VIP-Chat and the VIP users can see it on Hub 2 in the VIP-Chat ?

A big request - but i know there is some smart guys out there
The Ghost Riders - tgr.dyndns.org - The Best Danish Hub

PtokaX forum

Multihub and VIPChat
« on: 22 November, 2003, 17:43:00 »

Offline HaArD

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +2/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 22 November, 2003, 19:00:11 »
Yes it is possible. It would work the same way as Multi-Hub OPChat basically.

Offline [T-G-T]M@sto

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: +6/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 22 November, 2003, 19:26:47 »
Quote
Originally posted by HaArD
Yes it is possible. It would work the same way as Multi-Hub OPChat basically.
Then i have to use VIP-Chat on Both Hubs right ?
The Ghost Riders - tgr.dyndns.org - The Best Danish Hub

Offline AlwaysConnected

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 460
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 22 November, 2003, 21:19:01 »
Quote
Originally posted by [T-G-T]M@sto
Quote
Originally posted by HaArD
Yes it is possible. It would work the same way as Multi-Hub OPChat basically.
Then i have to use VIP-Chat on Both Hubs right ?

i think if you use MYC and you make the ViPchat the same and you make the opchat name in MYC to the VIPChat name iy must be working

Good luck

Offline [T-G-T]M@sto

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: +6/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 22 November, 2003, 22:02:00 »
Quote
Originally posted by AlwaysConnected
Quote
Originally posted by [T-G-T]M@sto
Quote
Originally posted by HaArD
Yes it is possible. It would work the same way as Multi-Hub OPChat basically.
Then i have to use VIP-Chat on Both Hubs right ?

i think if you use MYC and you make the ViPchat the same and you make the opchat name in MYC to the VIPChat name iy must be working

Good luck
It works perfect M8 - thanks
The Ghost Riders - tgr.dyndns.org - The Best Danish Hub

Offline AlwaysConnected

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 460
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 22 November, 2003, 22:12:40 »
Quote
Originally posted by [T-G-T]M@sto

It works perfect M8 - thanks

yup i tested it also and it works :)

Offline [T-G-T]M@sto

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: +6/-0
New Question
« Reply #6 on: 23 November, 2003, 10:31:47 »
The field in "settings and Filter" are fill with ?????? What is that for ? Can i write in the name of my and Bot and make everything the bot wrote invisibil on the other hub in MultiHub ?

Damm my english sucks
The Ghost Riders - tgr.dyndns.org - The Best Danish Hub

Offline AlwaysConnected

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 460
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 23 November, 2003, 11:14:22 »
Quote
Originally posted by [T-G-T]M@sto
The field in "settings and Filter" are fill with ?????? What is that for ? Can i write in the name of my and Bot and make everything the bot wrote invisibil on the other hub in MultiHub ?

Damm my english sucks

its worth a try :) i never tested it :(

Offline toolmanwill

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 23 November, 2003, 16:11:41 »
i have this file : PtokaxMHServer.exe

i cannot figure out how to configure it , if this even works. i know it was only for testing but if others have it working i should be able to also!

i get server unreachable when i try to connect to mhs server what could i be doing wrong??


Will
http://toolmanwill.com
       -= The Bootleg Network =-
---------toolmanwill.myftp.org--------- Bootleg live music
------toolmanwill.myftp.org:420------ lossless only music
-----toolmanwill.myftp.org:8000----- Bootleg Network Radio

Offline AlwaysConnected

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 460
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 23 November, 2003, 16:19:41 »
Quote
Originally posted by toolmanwill
i have this file : PtokaxMHServer.exe

i cannot figure out how to configure it , if this even works. i know it was only for testing but if others have it working i should be able to also!

i get server unreachable when i try to connect to mhs server what could i be doing wrong??


Will

hmz

hmserver

install ptokax :)
install mhserver :)

run mhserver :) let it connect to the internet
let ptoakx in the multihubpart connect to mhserver (push connect)
1 enter the IP
2 enter the pass
3 enter the show up name
mark only the first 2 mark boxes
happy chatting :)
it will only work on the main
opchat and vipchat will not work

if you want also opchat/vipchat working
read the posting above

Offline WooshMan

  • Fulll Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 16 December, 2003, 20:05:29 »
OK... thats is great that the MHServer works, but please can someone tell me where i can get ptokaxMHServer.exe from please?

I have searched Google, but no joy.

Thanks

WooshMan
WooshMan

Creator of
originaltimebot.lua
www hubstats

Thanks to Plop, Kepp and NightLitch

Offline MrZ

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 391
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: 17 December, 2003, 06:24:01 »
Hia:))

aah so u started a new tread about MH-chat without me..hehe

ok anyway.. [T-G-T]M@sto the filtering works just fine.
i have for exaple this {Mean_Machine?} in filtering from mainchat.. and this  >>> to filter out "the OP.... has just arived"

ask me if u want more info :))

old tread :))

Z ya
Always remember that you are unique... just like everyone else :-D

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: 17 December, 2003, 06:24:01 »