Author Topic: Running a Hub on passive connection  (Read 2023 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ((KMN))Gazza-95

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +3/-1
Running a Hub on passive connection
« on: 03 July, 2006, 20:01:48 »
Is there any way u can run a hub on a passive connection is so plz state below thx. :) :) 8)

PtokaX forum

Running a Hub on passive connection
« on: 03 July, 2006, 20:01:48 »

Offline st0ne-db

  • Scripter
  • Double Ace
  • ******
  • Posts: 107
  • Karma: +14/-3
Re: Running a Hub on passive connection
« Reply #1 on: 04 July, 2006, 03:39:32 »
If you cannot foward ports through the router... there is one other way.

Hamachi: http://www.hamachi.cc

I wont go into all about it, but basicly Hamachi is a zero-configuration virtual private networking application.
It has full NAT tranversal, so yes you can run a hub, through hamachi, from anywhere.
With hamachi all communications are encrypted. The only downside is that all client must also run hamachi in
order to connect to the hub and as of public release 1.0 free editions of the software are limited to 16 clients.
I played around with it when it was still in beta stages and had few problems running ptokax on it.
Check the site for more info.

-St0ne db

Offline ((KMN))Gazza-95

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +3/-1
Re: Running a Hub on passive connection
« Reply #2 on: 04 July, 2006, 19:13:49 »
sorry about tat Mutor ut wot i ment was i ame runing of a cale of anothe pc they are active and i am assive and i cant run a hub and yes i hve tryed a roter and i cand see to get boath pc's active. And  thx St0ne db i willtry that

Offline Tw?sT?d-d?v

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 436
  • Karma: +79/-2
    • EURO-OP
Re: Running a Hub on passive connection
« Reply #3 on: 04 July, 2006, 20:25:59 »
First of all i would try here to get router set up for dc++? ? ?www.portforward.com
Find your make and model router and follow settings to get dc++ in active .....  then the same way you set port in router for dc++
Follow same route for setting port number in router for hub

PtokaX forum

Re: Running a Hub on passive connection
« Reply #3 on: 04 July, 2006, 20:25:59 »