Author Topic: upgrading Ptokax to newer version  (Read 2263 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dragon_Lady

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • When all else fails......read the manual :)
upgrading Ptokax to newer version
« on: 05 November, 2007, 19:28:16 »
Hello all,i am running a hub using Ptokax 0.3.3.0 17.03 build and RoboCop v10.01e,i want to update to a newer Ptokax...will doing so save my old settings?and will i need a newer RoboCop?i was told that the reason i am not listed on dchublist and others is that my Ptokax is too old...my hub shows up in hubsearch with 0 users.please help..thanks




PtokaX forum

upgrading Ptokax to newer version
« on: 05 November, 2007, 19:28:16 »

Offline sphinx_spb

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: +10/-3
Re: upgrading Ptokax to newer version
« Reply #1 on: 10 November, 2007, 19:37:24 »
Your Ptokax is too old, and no1 can guarantee that your settings will be saved, and robocop will work...
Why not to try it yourself?

Offline CrazyGuy

  • Viking
  • ****
  • Posts: 506
  • Karma: +83/-20
    • ?????=-_The NightHawk_-=?????
Re: upgrading Ptokax to newer version
« Reply #2 on: 11 November, 2007, 00:54:05 »
Errm, I never heard of any1 not appearing on a hublist because of their hubsoft being outdated . Shouldn't all YnHub's been taking off the list then ?  :P

To answer your question though...
Many things have changed since PtokaX 0.3.3.0 17.03, but the latest release 0.3.6.0 should still work with your current settings file and with Robocop v10.01e.
However, when a newer version of PtokaX will be released, the settings file, nor RoboCop will be compatible any longer.
You can upgrade to 0.3.6.0 without problems for now  :)

Maybe PPK or 1 of the dchublist people can share some light on the hubsoft-too-old-not-supported message (this really sounds like ADC crap)

PtokaX forum

Re: upgrading Ptokax to newer version
« Reply #2 on: 11 November, 2007, 00:54:05 »