Author Topic: Cannot get hub working  (Read 2656 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline shifty268

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +1/-0
Cannot get hub working
« on: 19 December, 2007, 21:13:21 »
Ok im trying to get a dc++ hub working, ive got a etek pt-3808 router/modem (connected to internet) is then connected to a wireless D-link router DI-524 which my computer is connected to. I have opened port 411 in both routers both TCP & UDP so that my etek opens it for the d-link which opens it for my computer to host the dc hub. In PtokaX i put my external ip in and ports 411 and when i try and start the hub i get this error!

Can someone help me here?
« Last Edit: 19 December, 2007, 21:17:36 by shifty268 »

PtokaX forum

Cannot get hub working
« on: 19 December, 2007, 21:13:21 »

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 478
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
Re: Cannot get hub working
« Reply #1 on: 19 December, 2007, 21:35:21 »
im trying to get a dc++ hub working
You trying with wrong software, PtokaX is NOT DC++ hub !
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline shifty268

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Cannot get hub working
« Reply #2 on: 19 December, 2007, 22:11:36 »
what i mean is a direct connect hub working! dc++ is software to connect to it. Cna someone help me

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 730
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
Re: Cannot get hub working
« Reply #3 on: 19 December, 2007, 22:57:12 »
You can post your hub address, in fact you should. ;)
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline ruler

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 179
  • Karma: +7/-2
    • DCHubAd
Re: Cannot get hub working
« Reply #4 on: 20 December, 2007, 05:32:06 »
if you look at the error it will tell you the problem, a server socket bind error usually means the port is already in use or cant be reached, in your case the port 411 is being shown so make sure your client or other applications that are running arnt using that port and then try again.
those error messages are just put there for fun cos it look good :P

Offline CrazyGuy

  • Viking
  • ****
  • Posts: 506
  • Karma: +83/-20
    • ?????=-_The NightHawk_-=?????
Re: Cannot get hub working
« Reply #5 on: 20 December, 2007, 15:02:36 »
Ok im trying to get a dc++ hub working, ive got a etek pt-3808 router/modem (connected to internet) is then connected to a wireless D-link router DI-524 which my computer is connected to. I have opened port 411 in both routers both TCP & UDP so that my etek opens it for the d-link which opens it for my computer to host the dc hub. In PtokaX i put my external ip in and ports 411 and when i try and start the hub i get this error!

Can someone help me here?


In PtokaX i put my external ip

This is wrong, you cannot bind a port to an external IP , because your external IP is not assigned to any of the network cards in your computer since you are behind routers.
You will have to put in your INTERNAL IP, and UNcheck the box "Listen only on this IP" . You bind the port locally, which is done by pressing start hub, and because you have set your routers to forward traffic, it will arrive to your hub :)
FYI, instead of your internal IP, you could also fill in your loopback address 127.0.0.1, or the actual hubs address. Just make sure to have the box with "listen only on this IP" unchecked

That should do it  :)

PtokaX forum

Re: Cannot get hub working
« Reply #5 on: 20 December, 2007, 15:02:36 »