Author Topic: Registration  (Read 2665 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Annie

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +13/-5
Registration
« on: 18 March, 2008, 14:18:26 »
Hi i got a little problem   its probably me but unreg can reg in the hub is there an option just to turn that off, and my next problem is   when i turn off enable regme and try to reg a user they come back in as unreg, but in the register log it shows them with a ! in front of their name but if i turn that setting back on unreg can reg themselves.  Has anyone else had this problem, if you have can you let me know if you fixed it and how you did it  thanks :D

PtokaX forum

Registration
« on: 18 March, 2008, 14:18:26 »

Offline Rincewind

  • Moderator
  • Lord
  • *****
  • Posts: 403
  • Karma: +60/-7
    • Rincewind's Scripts
Re: Registration
« Reply #1 on: 18 March, 2008, 19:47:01 »
Hi Annie,

You did find the correct setting in GUI for stopping users reging themselves. The only way the username typed should not match the one actually registered is if you have something in the Prefix box as this will be prefixed to the typed username.

I haven't heard of this before but take a look at the Prefix box and let me know what you see and I'll do what I can to help further
« Last Edit: 18 March, 2008, 19:48:41 by Rincewind »

Offline Annie

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +13/-5
Re: Registration
« Reply #2 on: 18 March, 2008, 19:58:38 »
Yes i put a ! in the prefix box in settings  thought i could change it,  so i take it i shouldnt have then LOL ill change it back now  thanks :D

and if i can keep that setting unticked reg shouldnt be able to reg  so that will work.  Thank you for answering :D


I took it out and left that box blank and it works great now  thanks :D
« Last Edit: 18 March, 2008, 20:17:47 by Annie »

Offline Rincewind

  • Moderator
  • Lord
  • *****
  • Posts: 403
  • Karma: +60/-7
    • Rincewind's Scripts
Re: Registration
« Reply #3 on: 18 March, 2008, 20:31:33 »
That prefix box is not for the command prefix (this you maintain in the Settings ~ General form) but for assigning a prefix to users who reg. So you'd use that if you wanted everyone in your hub to have a prefix of, for example, [DDN].

Pleased you're sorted  :)

Offline Annie

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +13/-5
Re: Registration
« Reply #4 on: 19 March, 2008, 15:18:45 »
Hiya its me again,  I keep getting an error when i do this on the right click,  security, ptotak settings, hub stuff and click on Hub Ip Address.  This is the error i get > ?:0: attempt to call field 'GetHubIp' (a nil value),    everything else is working great  except for that :)

Offline Rincewind

  • Moderator
  • Lord
  • *****
  • Posts: 403
  • Karma: +60/-7
    • Rincewind's Scripts
Re: Registration
« Reply #5 on: 19 March, 2008, 19:08:41 »
That's a bug  :-[

It should be GetHubIP.

Thanks for the bug report. I'll correct it for the next version (which I will be starting work on soon).

Offline Annie

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +13/-5
Re: Registration
« Reply #6 on: 19 March, 2008, 21:26:12 »
ok thanks :)

PtokaX forum

Re: Registration
« Reply #6 on: 19 March, 2008, 21:26:12 »