Author Topic: Run-Time error 429  (Read 2136 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kuld33p

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Run-Time error 429
« on: 30 June, 2008, 21:09:21 »
Hi i am getting the following error message as soon as i run Rincewind's Grimoire.exe
 I am using the newest version of ptokax and rincewind's script



please let me know what is wrong.. 


Thanks a ton for the script.. its awesome.

PtokaX forum

Run-Time error 429
« on: 30 June, 2008, 21:09:21 »

Offline Rincewind

  • Moderator
  • Lord
  • *****
  • Posts: 403
  • Karma: +60/-7
    • Rincewind's Scripts
Re: Run-Time error 429
« Reply #1 on: 30 June, 2008, 22:47:33 »
You need to check that you have all of the compnents registered that are needed for the Grimoire GUI to work. These are all in the Controls folder along with instructions of how to register them.

Offline kuld33p

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Run-Time error 429
« Reply #2 on: 30 June, 2008, 22:57:08 »
i am not able to run that.. it keeps on giving me error. i have registered all the OCX and dll files.. copied them in system32. i tried running in another fresh vmware image. but it still gives me same error.

 Runtime Error '429' ActiveX Component Can't Create Object


 and then opens up the exe with all fields blank nothing works there.


Thanks alot for your help in advance..

Offline kuld33p

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Run-Time error 429
« Reply #3 on: 01 July, 2008, 08:48:28 »
 ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D

Yippie its working fine now...


But i had to install my windows again. >:(

Offline Rincewind

  • Moderator
  • Lord
  • *****
  • Posts: 403
  • Karma: +60/-7
    • Rincewind's Scripts
Re: Run-Time error 429
« Reply #4 on: 01 July, 2008, 13:23:11 »
Why did you have to reinstall Windows?

PtokaX forum

Re: Run-Time error 429
« Reply #4 on: 01 July, 2008, 13:23:11 »