Author Topic: > > > [ THOR ] By: NightLitch < < <  (Read 90303 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline NightLitch

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 455
  • Karma: +16/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #175 on: 10 September, 2004, 23:20:04 »
Quote
Originally posted by Psycho_Chihuahua
Ok, like i said....

Quote
Originally posted by Psycho_Chihuahua
I'll be back with more ;)


Well i've done an almost complete Translation to German leaving all Credits to NightLitch...

I also placed the last guarding.p2p (blocking 24707 ip Ranges), that was available from Methlab before it went down, in it.

THoR 2.0 German Edition   :D

Well if you now have made that German version and IT WORKS then plz complete the English Version to plz :)

Good Going Chihuahua !

Cheers / NL
//NL

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #175 on: 10 September, 2004, 23:20:04 »

Offline Hoke

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #176 on: 11 September, 2004, 07:25:24 »
Hi NL

I have one  request

Can you make some change in slot/hub ration counter

let?s say if tag is <++ V:0.403,M:A,H:5/5/3,S:6> then

rationcount = 1   --couts oynly userhubs
rationcount = 2   --couts user and vip hubs
rationcount = 3   --couts all hubs

so if  
rationcount = 1 then above tag needs 5 slots
rationcount = 2 then above tag needs 10 slots
rationcount = 3 then above tag needs 13 slots

i think you undertan what i mean

ps. thanks for uncompiled version, it?s a lot easier to do
some changes and learn some lua
Owner of Fin Action

Offline Psycho_Chihuahua

  • Systemspecialist IT
  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 054
  • Karma: +112/-1
  • I am wherever i want to be
    • PtokaX Luaboard
(No subject)
« Reply #177 on: 11 September, 2004, 09:11:43 »
The GUI has Saving Problems......

Check the Bandwidth/Slot Check/Hub Check etc after saving and restarting the GUi.

I do it by hand in the ini atm
PtokaxWiki ?PtokaX Mirror + latest Libs

01100001011011000111001101101111001000000110101101101110011011110111011101101110001000000110000101110011001000000101010001101111011010110110111101101100011011110111001101101000

Offline NightLitch

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 455
  • Karma: +16/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #178 on: 11 September, 2004, 12:09:49 »
Quote
Originally posted by Hoke
ps. thanks for uncompiled version, it?s a lot easier to do
some changes and learn some lua

I really hope for you all that go into the script and change.. Do it to much and I WILL give up on fixing THoR 2.0 bugs... It will cause unhappiness for many others that like THoR the way it is... just think about...

This is not ment to be mean in anyway to no one....

Cheers / NightLitch
//NL

Offline NightLitch

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 455
  • Karma: +16/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #179 on: 11 September, 2004, 12:10:57 »
Quote
Originally posted by Psycho_Chihuahua
The GUI has Saving Problems......

Check the Bandwidth/Slot Check/Hub Check etc after saving and restarting the GUi.

I do it by hand in the ini atm

Strange Problem...

I can look into it when I get home from my mom...

Best Regards / NightLitch
//NL

Offline Psycho_Chihuahua

  • Systemspecialist IT
  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 054
  • Karma: +112/-1
  • I am wherever i want to be
    • PtokaX Luaboard
(No subject)
« Reply #180 on: 11 September, 2004, 12:18:36 »
while your at it, the same prob with the gui on ISP Tag chec/Bad Nick Check ... otherwise so far so good. Setting up a Test Hub using my translated version at the moment so my Users can get used to it first. and to check if there some more little buglets hidden inside lol

well then i'll get back with more info later sometime
PtokaxWiki ?PtokaX Mirror + latest Libs

01100001011011000111001101101111001000000110101101101110011011110111011101101110001000000110000101110011001000000101010001101111011010110110111101101100011011110111001101101000

Offline Hoke

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #181 on: 11 September, 2004, 13:47:44 »
Quote
Originally posted by NightLitch
Quote
Originally posted by Hoke
ps. thanks for uncompiled version, it?s a lot easier to do
some changes and learn some lua

I really hope for you all that go into the script and change.. Do it to much and I WILL give up on fixing THoR 2.0 bugs... It will cause unhappiness for many others that like THoR the way it is... just think about...

This is not ment to be mean in anyway to no one....

Cheers / NightLitch

Yep NL you right obaut that.
I take a look at it again, just tryin easy way out :D
maby today beter luck. night is not good time for my brains  :rolleyes:

btw. if i remove gui, do i need to now somethin,
is it linked or can i just remove it ?
« Last Edit: 11 September, 2004, 13:51:27 by Hoke »
Owner of Fin Action

Herodes

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #182 on: 11 September, 2004, 13:56:52 »
Quote
Originally posted by Hoke
btw. if i remove gui, do i need to now somethin,
is it linked or can i just remove it ?
why do you wanna remove it ? you can simply not use it ..
You can edit the ini but the gui is there to make that process easier ..
« Last Edit: 11 September, 2004, 13:59:12 by Herodes »

Offline LYKEN

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #183 on: 11 September, 2004, 14:01:22 »
ok this script is wickid

nice wrk n/l

got it wrking now all seems to be doing its job  and runing with no errors at mo

i know why the 1st 2 things wernt wrking prop  it was all my fault  to much of a rush to use new script lol  missd couple things  bumd me
time to feed

Offline Hoke

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #184 on: 11 September, 2004, 14:05:11 »
Quote
Originally posted by Herodes
Quote
Originally posted by Hoke
btw. if i remove gui, do i need to now somethin,
is it linked or can i just remove it ?
why do you wanna remove it ? you can simply not use it ..
You can edit the ini but the gui is there to make that process easier ..

I have some trobles with gui and i dont now a thin obaut editing it, i never tryed it yet but ...
Owner of Fin Action

Offline LYKEN

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #185 on: 11 September, 2004, 15:08:43 »
Zitat:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by Hoke
btw. if i remove gui, do i need to now somethin,
is it linked or can i just remove it ?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

why do you wanna remove it ? you can simply not use it ..
You can edit the ini but the gui is there to make that process easier ..

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



I have some trobles with gui and i dont now a thin obaut editing it, i never tryed it yet but ...



plse explain what ur trying to do   the gui  is a nice bit of kit  why remove it  and what prob u having with it
time to feed

Offline 6Marilyn6Manson6

  • Scripter
  • King
  • ******
  • Posts: 869
  • Karma: +47/-35
    • http://www.marilynmanson986.altervista.org
(No subject)
« Reply #186 on: 11 September, 2004, 15:10:26 »
Hi at ALL. In my friend's hub, he have Thor 2.0.
When I connect I have this message:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Benvenuto 6Marilyn6Manson6 ! (**.**.***.***)
 Stai utilizzando DC++ Versione: [VER].
 Stai condividendo 875.6 GB Gb e 7 Slot(s).
 Sei connesso a Inside The Paradise Hub(s) come utente."
 Sei connesso a Inside The Paradise Hub(s) come utente registrato."
 Sei connesso a Inside The Paradise Hub(s) come operatore."
 La velocit? della tua connessione ? [BW] kB/s"
 Sei connesso in Active Mode."
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pheraps it is a bug but... In spite of [VER] it shouldn't result the version i am using? It is the same for [BW]... Thanks a lot
« Last Edit: 11 September, 2004, 15:10:55 by 6Marilyn6Manson6 »

Offline LYKEN

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #187 on: 11 September, 2004, 15:16:14 »
posted by  6Marilyn6Manson6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Benvenuto 6Marilyn6Manson6 ! (**.**.***.***)
Stai utilizzando DC++ Versione: [VER].
Stai condividendo 875.6 GB Gb e 7 Slot(s).
Sei connesso a Inside The Paradise Hub(s) come utente."
Sei connesso a Inside The Paradise Hub(s) come utente registrato."
Sei connesso a Inside The Paradise Hub(s) come operatore."
La velocit? della tua connessione ? [BW] kB/s"
Sei connesso in Active Mode."
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

sorry m8 dont under stand the lang   what is this in english plse   and i might be able to help:)
time to feed

Offline 6Marilyn6Manson6

  • Scripter
  • King
  • ******
  • Posts: 869
  • Karma: +47/-35
    • http://www.marilynmanson986.altervista.org
(No subject)
« Reply #188 on: 11 September, 2004, 15:33:21 »
Hi at ALL. In my friend's hub, he have Thor 2.0.
When I connect I have this message:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Welcome 6Marilyn6Manson6 ! (**.**.***.***)
You are using DC++ version: [VER].
You are Sharing 875.6 Gb and 7 Slot(s).
You are in Inside The Paradise Hub(s) as user."
You are in Inside The Paradise Hub(s) as registered user."
You are in Inside The Paradise Hub(s) as operator."
Your Bandwidh Limiter is [BW] kB/s"
You are in Active Mode."
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pheraps it is a bug but... In spite of [VER] it shouldn't result the version i am using? It is the same for [BW]... Thanks a lot

[sorry for my error]

Offline LYKEN

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #189 on: 11 September, 2004, 15:45:28 »
ok this is what i get when i sign in to my hub
--------------------------------------------------------
You share 3.9 GB and have 1 slot(s) opened.
You are in 9 hub(s) and you are in Active mode.
 
You run DC++ DCDM 0.036 and connection type: 56Kbps
 
And your bandwidth limiter is Unlimited kB/s
 
Your Client TAG is now: <++ V:0.401,M:A,H:1/2/6,S:1>
 
And your Description is: [*****]FOUNDER
-------------------------------------------------------
i think ur friend has not set up his  modt  proply in the gui

i left mine as it came  it should look likt this
-------------------------------------------------------------
Welcome [USER] ( [IP] ) to [HUB] !

You share [SHARE] and have [SLOTS] slot(s) opened.
You are in [HUBS] hub(s) and you are in [MODE] mode.

You run [CLIENT] [VERSION] and connection type: [SPEED]

And your bandwidth limiter is [BANDWIDTH] kB/s

Your Client TAG is now: [TAG]

And your Description is: [DESCR]
-------------------------------------------------------------------

try that it should sort the prob
time to feed

Herodes

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #190 on: 11 September, 2004, 15:51:54 »
well put by Lyken ...
In simple words, the problem seems to be that you use
[BW] instead of [BANDWIDTH] and
[VER] instead of [CLIENT] :)

Offline LYKEN

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #191 on: 11 September, 2004, 15:57:26 »
WELL THANK YOU

lol
time to feed

Offline NightLitch

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 455
  • Karma: +16/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #192 on: 11 September, 2004, 16:50:02 »
Nice going guys...

Am glad you're all helping each other out... :D

Well dinner time here, catch you all later...

Cya / NL
//NL

Offline BeeR

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 283
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #193 on: 11 September, 2004, 17:17:18 »
Hello all of you out there :]

Must say that thor 2 is the best script so far i have tried..

Good work NL
A cold BeeR is stunning !!

Offline LYKEN

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #194 on: 11 September, 2004, 17:38:01 »
ill second that m8 best thing

im seting all me hubs up with it now i have it set
lol  ops get to relax with thor wrking
time to feed

Offline LYKEN

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #195 on: 12 September, 2004, 03:33:35 »
OK SORRY

 i cant set up a link at the mo for d/l;s
to ad on scripts but i been testing right klick commands  made by--->Eat_this!!!   he made them 4 the nxs script


i been wrking them in my hub   and ther wrkin a treet

plse try them out

show some respect to him plse as he did a great job ther     :)
time to feed

Offline NightLitch

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 455
  • Karma: +16/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #196 on: 12 September, 2004, 12:01:48 »
Am gonna try this week to fix some things for THoR, but I will not make so much change in the IP-RANGER, that is a complete part. You all say you have problem with adding ISP's Am gonna check that command, but if you use the commands then it should not be any problem at all for you all.

It has for me gonne 2 weeks and I have had 1 error and that is for the $SR command in script and I can't fix that bug in any way, well I can remove where in the share the file is, but that I don't want to do.

Going to try Add in the Redirect List so it works with the script, as it is now it is only like a show hubs...

Well have other things to do than sitting here right now.

Have a good time, let THoR rock your Hub and take care of the Security, hehe....

Best Regards / NightLitch
//NL

Offline WickeD

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 260
  • Karma: +0/-0
Hi...NightLitch!
« Reply #197 on: 12 September, 2004, 16:16:32 »
Will you add all funktion from IP-Ranger in THOR config in the next THOR version my m8?

//WickeD

Offline NightLitch

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 455
  • Karma: +16/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #198 on: 12 September, 2004, 18:41:34 »
Quote
Originally posted by WickeD
Will you add all funktion from IP-Ranger in THOR config in the next THOR version my m8?

//WickeD

Am developing a new GUI in wxLua and I hope to get everything in there...

But progress on it is going slow for the moment, you all need to wait for that.... sorry...
//NL

Offline Psycho_Chihuahua

  • Systemspecialist IT
  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 054
  • Karma: +112/-1
  • I am wherever i want to be
    • PtokaX Luaboard
(No subject)
« Reply #199 on: 12 September, 2004, 18:59:27 »
Quote
Originally posted by Psycho_Chihuahua
while your at it, the same prob with the gui on ISP Tag chec/Bad Nick Check as with the last one in Version 1.5... otherwise so far so good. Setting up a Test Hub using my translated version at the moment so my Users can get used to it first. and to check if there some more little buglets hidden inside lol

well then i'll get back with more info later sometime

+ DC@fe Versions still get blocked by the Client Check

Don't mind waiting ... it's worth it *g
« Last Edit: 12 September, 2004, 19:00:19 by Psycho_Chihuahua »
PtokaxWiki ?PtokaX Mirror + latest Libs

01100001011011000111001101101111001000000110101101101110011011110111011101101110001000000110000101110011001000000101010001101111011010110110111101101100011011110111001101101000

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #199 on: 12 September, 2004, 18:59:27 »